R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-07-2009, 09:13 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default AMBRC - Need Help

Hi, do anyone know how to do the AMB RC Transponder Cable ?

I know it's made of Coaxial cable, a box and a silver wire..

anything else that can replace the BOX?
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:32 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
SWTour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Coast...CALIF.
Posts: 2,873
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

From the decoder box, you can use a standard CoAx cable with the BNC connectors on the ends.

I've made up a couple different boxes for them to plug in to with stuff from Radio Shack or a local electronic store.

I took a bnc connector (bolt on type) fastened it to a project box, installed two banana screw jacks to the other side of the box.

ran one wire from each side of the BNC connector to each banana jack.

That gives you your hookup box.

For LOOP Wire across the track, I simply use 22-24 gauge SPEAKER Wire.

ANY electric wire will work. That larger wire the better it picks up, but small thin wire works fine too. (I run On-Road and OVAL and use GORILLA TAPE to hold the wire to the track surface) I replace the actual LOOP wire every race, cause we have a temporary location, and with CHEAP WIRE it's not worth pealing it out of the tape.

Roll of 24 ga. Speaker wire @ Wal-Mart
Roll of GORILLA TAPE @ Wal-Mart

The LOOP is just an antenna. It can be as close as 8-9 inches apart, or as far as 15-16 inches. (I usually do it about a ft. apart)

NOTE: You really don't even need the BOX
You can just get a BNC Connector and wire it directly, but in a box it helps keep the wires from touching and grounding itself out.)
__________________
Joe Myers
R/C Racing since 1985 ~ Santa Maria, CA (Central Coast)
2001-2012 - South-West Tour R/C Oval Series...will the SWT be revived?
Things are headed towards a return of the SWT Series, but for
2017 the focus will be on the Encino Velodrome (and dirt oval racing)
SWTour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 01:02 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWTour View Post
From the decoder box, you can use a standard CoAx cable with the BNC connectors on the ends.

I've made up a couple different boxes for them to plug in to with stuff from Radio Shack or a local electronic store.

I took a bnc connector (bolt on type) fastened it to a project box, installed two banana screw jacks to the other side of the box.

ran one wire from each side of the BNC connector to each banana jack.

That gives you your hookup box.

For LOOP Wire across the track, I simply use 22-24 gauge SPEAKER Wire.

ANY electric wire will work. That larger wire the better it picks up, but small thin wire works fine too. (I run On-Road and OVAL and use GORILLA TAPE to hold the wire to the track surface) I replace the actual LOOP wire every race, cause we have a temporary location, and with CHEAP WIRE it's not worth pealing it out of the tape.

Roll of 24 ga. Speaker wire @ Wal-Mart
Roll of GORILLA TAPE @ Wal-Mart

The LOOP is just an antenna. It can be as close as 8-9 inches apart, or as far as 15-16 inches. (I usually do it about a ft. apart)

NOTE: You really don't even need the BOX
You can just get a BNC Connector and wire it directly, but in a box it helps keep the wires from touching and grounding itself out.)
Hi, i tried the method u mention but it'll only detect the signal if i put d transponder very near the transponder line...around 2-3cm....

and sometime it's cant detect at all....
any other tips ?

please advise...
Attached Thumbnails
AMBRC - Need Help-dscn0689.jpg   AMBRC - Need Help-dscn0690.jpg   AMBRC - Need Help-dscn0691.jpg   AMBRC - Need Help-dscn0692.jpg  
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 01:37 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NSW Australia
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default amb

TRY THIS
AMB-IT.COM
Attached Files
File Type: doc Detection loop 10m.doc (25.0 KB, 831 views)
Casino Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 12:04 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chico, Ca
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone out there having problems with AMB PT's working with the new RC3 decoder box's?
schurcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 09:25 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

I'm surprized that worked for you SW. I've tried it myself with VERY poor results! Whenever I tried it, the background noise was up around 80 - 100... and most of the cars dont count. If the BG noise is above 50 -60 I start having problems. If everything is "right" on the car (battery voltage is up, PT laying flat, not on metal or CF), they were the only cars that count.

You need that box! whether its the old stile stand alone, or the new stile all in one. Not sure of the componets that are in it, but according to AMB it should read 100k ohms. Without it I have 0 ohms.
Attached Thumbnails
AMBRC - Need Help-amb-coax-ii.jpg   AMBRC - Need Help-amb-coax-iv.jpg   AMBRC - Need Help-pomona-coax.jpg  
Ed Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 09:33 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schurcr View Post
Is anyone out there having problems with AMB PT's working with the new RC3 decoder box's?
I have one of the early rc3 decoder boxs. The only time I've had problems is when I messed with the COAX. With the right COAX never had a problem with old HTP's, new HTP's, all different age PT's, or MRT PTX's
Ed Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 09:40 PM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chico, Ca
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Anderson View Post
I have one of the early rc3 decoder boxs. The only time I've had problems is when I messed with the COAX. With the right COAX never had a problem with old HTP's, new HTP's, all different age PT's, or MRT PTX's
Ed...... we're using the AMB coax and loop cables. Any ideas would be helpful. I've got a lot of unhappy racers right now with $100 amb pt's that don't work on the RC3 but they did on the RC decoder box. I've heard the same issues with others out there as well.
schurcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:04 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

I've been there...its not fun! But my problems were self inflicted as I wanted a shorter COAX.... and didn't want to buy another AMB cable. I would check your BG noise first... its a simple thing and easily over looked. It could be something as simple as a dirty or bad BNC connector... been there. I would still test the COAX.... and check it from both ends.... Just going by the troubleshooting guild in the manual. Thats the only thing thats caused me problems.

I've heard of people having problems with the rc3... but I havent had any. Mines about 3 years old.
Ed Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:36 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

so no other alternative that can make the transponder line ?
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:47 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Older system20's used something like this.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Transponder-Loop...3286.m20.l1116

My experiance has been, you need it or the newer cable with the box built in.
Ed Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 11:22 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Anderson View Post
Older system20's used something like this.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Transponder-Loop...3286.m20.l1116

My experiance has been, you need it or the newer cable with the box built in.
so i just need the box and i can DIY my own coax cabel and loop wire?

that all ?
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 11:25 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
tpczx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fremont CA
Posts: 845
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schurcr View Post
Is anyone out there having problems with AMB PT's working with the new RC3 decoder box's?

Yes I am but you know that already we also have two more with the same isuse at Nor-Cal.
__________________
RcAmerica--Xray---Hudy----KO PROPO USA---ORCA---GRAVITY RC
Motiv------Apexrc----- AVID
SWEEP Racing USA
Mike's Hobbyshop in Dallas (RIP)
Nor-Cal Hobbies [The Race Place]
tpczx6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 01:11 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
SWTour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Coast...CALIF.
Posts: 2,873
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I've dealt with the guy in Austraila and he's a good guy...

The boxes I built had nothing in side of them, just the BnC bolted to one side and the banana jacks on the other and looked on the outside very similar. (I always put about 3 - 4 ounces of LEAD WEIGHT inside the box so it didn't move around.

I used the RG8 coax cable and NEVER had an issue with the old AMB20 and AMB8800 conversion systems, and when I got my NEW AMBrc system a few years ago, I continued to use the OLD Coax deal instead of the pretty NEW YELLOW Wired AMB w/ the deal on the end of it. (Over a year and a half)

When I sold off my old systems, I sold the old style boxes that I made with them...and started using the actual AMB decoder loop coax. (Which I still connect SPEAKER WIRE to for the actual loop.)

RUBEN! Did you sell off the old AMBrc decoder?

The guys in LINDSAY bought a new AMBrc3 system and I tried to use it once with the ALLEYCAT software I believe..and had NO LUCK (Thankfully I brought MY computer and decoder with me and just used mine)
__________________
Joe Myers
R/C Racing since 1985 ~ Santa Maria, CA (Central Coast)
2001-2012 - South-West Tour R/C Oval Series...will the SWT be revived?
Things are headed towards a return of the SWT Series, but for
2017 the focus will be on the Encino Velodrome (and dirt oval racing)
SWTour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 06:57 AM   #15
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Roselle, IL
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The "box" part of the cable is an impedance matching transformer.
I have heard of guys using a bnc to rg6 type adapter and using an old one from a TV. If your old enough to remember hooking a VCR up to a TV with rabbit ears, it was that round adapter with the coax on one end and two wires on the other. It may not have the proper values, but has got to be better that nothing.

Also remember to put a 470 ohm resistor mid-point through the loop.

If it were me, I would get the box on ebay from bigfix in Australia, I have only heard good things about his stuff.


.
__________________
I-Lap Timing Systems
http://www.rclapcounter.com
CraiglC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMBrc Rechargeable Transponder Repairs Kevin Radio and Electronics 71 08-19-2013 07:22 PM
AMB RC decoder Low_E Radio and Electronics 34 05-27-2013 11:43 AM
2009 Hobbytown USA St. Charles Racing thunderbt3 Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 934 04-16-2010 10:05 AM
SMA Night Racing The Ideas Man Australian Racing 2158 08-25-2008 07:59 AM
Is it my transponder or the track?? GHETTOTEACHER Nitro On-Road 19 07-16-2007 03:04 PM
AMBrc PT Clone/replacement Paladin Electric On-Road 86 09-07-2006 05:27 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:46 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net