R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2006, 04:01 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default novak GTX help

yuetserday i bought a novak GTX esc, and when i went to hook it up today, the led on my spectrum rx lights up, but it wont go into setup mode. any reason why?
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:03 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Yep! There is a reason why!

What things have you tried?
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:16 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

did you try emailing Novak's tech support ??
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:40 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
dstyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 286
Default

did you follow this?
With GTX connected to (at least) a receiver & a charged battery pack:
1. TURN ON THE TRANSMITTER’S POWER
2. PRESS & HOLD GTX’S ONE-TOUCH/SET BUTTON
3. TURN ON THE SPEED CONTROL’S POWER
With transmitter throttle at neutral, and still pressing the SET button,
slide the GTX’s ON/OFF switch to ON position.
4. CONTINUE HOLDING SET BUTTON UNTIL RED LED COMES ON
5. RELEASE GTX’S SET BUTTON AS SOON AS LED TURNS RED
6. PULL TRANSMITTER THROTTLE TO FULL-ON POSITION
Hold it there until the green status LED turns solid green.
Note: Motor will not run during programming even if connected.
7. PUSH TRANSMITTER THROTTLE TO FULL-BRAKES
Hold it there until the green status LED blinks green.
8. RETURN TRANSMITTER THROTTLE TO NEUTRAL
Red status LED will turn solid red, indicating that throttle is at neutral,
and proper programming has been completed--you’re done.
NOTE: If transmitter setting are changed, programming must be repeated. If
you experience any problems, turn off ESC and repeat programming.
step 6–one-touch programming
dstyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 06:52 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

yes I followed those instructions, but i get nothing. i tried my normal fm system, but still nothing. ive tried it plugged into the rx, out of the rx, w/ motor, w/o motor, but i still get nothing
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 08:44 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

You should try emailing Novak and I'm very sure that Charlie will give you full assistance...Best customer service ever...
Ben.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 09:34 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
SlobbaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 423
Default

You try rebinding the spektrum stuff before setting up the speedo?
__________________
Hot Bodies, HPI, Novak Electronics, JR Propo, Lunsford, Skipgear.com, Planet R/C, Vinyl Graphics Unlimited, JConcepts, B-Mods Racing, CRCRC, King's R/C Raceway, Avid R/C, GMK Supply, & Pacific Coast Hobbies.
SlobbaTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 10:43 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,372
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

hmmm... I have the same problem with GT7 I tried everything that possibly I could thing of. But it seems like it won't let me go to setup mode. The ESC will power up and the servo will work fine but I have no throtle at all.
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 04:54 AM   #9
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

i didnt try rebinding, maybe ill try that. the LED on my rx is on, but the servo has no power. i emailed tech support as well, hopefully they can help as well
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:05 AM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 500
Send a message via AIM to RcCzarOfOld Send a message via MSN to RcCzarOfOld Send a message via Yahoo to RcCzarOfOld
Default

Also, did you make sure you have the servo and ESC plugged into the right sockets on the RX? It could actually be going into setup mode, but with no change in throttle input, the red LED will just stay solid. Steering, channel 1, Throttle, channel 2..

Tony
RcCzarOfOld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 12:26 PM   #11
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

im sure its plugged onto the right channel. also, when i hook it up, all the led's on the gtx are blank, im getting nothing from the esc
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 12:43 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014
im sure its plugged onto the right channel. also, when i hook it up, all the led's on the gtx are blank, im getting nothing from the esc
What did Novak tech support say?
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 12:43 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: erie,pa.
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to trashedmaxx
Default

When cleaning my cars the other day I got in a hurry and hooked up the bigger plug directly on the esc backwards. The light on my spektrum rec just stayed on no matter if the receiver was on or not. Just something to check if you have yet to figure it out.
trashedmaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 12:59 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

i think it could be due to the order of the wire on the harness, from left to right it is switch +, switch -, white, +, and -. can anyone confirm if this is correct?
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 01:00 PM   #15
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital
What did Novak tech support say?
he said to check the wirring on the harness, which is why i asked what order its goes in
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
J Concepts BJ4WE CHEAP!!! NIP NOVAK 10.5 & Novak 4300 w/Sintered Rotor Zac R R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 02-13-2008 06:13 PM
LRP Sphere tc, Novak 13.5pro, Novak 10.5 pro, Novak 13mm rotor theisgroup R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-08-2008 11:21 AM
JR R1, Novak Smart Tray, Novak GTX, Futaba S9451, Hellfire stock motors, plus more yauipop Australia For Sale/Trade 7 08-27-2007 03:56 AM
For Sale Novak 3.5 brushless motor with Novak Heat sink $60.00 SHIPPED!!! Marcos.J R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 06-24-2007 08:29 PM
Rivergate RCD30, Novak Millenium Pros, XXX4G+, XXXTMF, lehner/novak BL Jman-x R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-14-2005 10:51 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:27 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net