tekin hotwire 2.0

Reply

Old 02-11-2014, 06:38 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default tekin hotwire 2.0

Finally for android 4.3 spread the word tekin hotwire 2.0-tws_hw2_releasebanner_021114.png
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 06:39 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

And no more need for otg cable has it built in just plug and play with micro usb
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 06:43 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (67)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,151
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

looks expensive!
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 06:45 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

31.99 amain cheaper than the gen 1
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 06:47 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Tekin keeps bringing top of the line stuff to the table its awesome to see
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:04 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (67)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,151
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MarkRC View Post
31.99 amain cheaper than the gen 1
never mind! as long as it is less than that pricy orion box, it is fine.
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:07 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yeah those are pretty expensive for what u get
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:11 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (67)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,151
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MarkRC View Post
Yeah those are pretty expensive for what u get
yep, physically just a hobbywing box (25) with some carbon look, and orion software. suddenly $75!
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:15 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Trident69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MarkRC View Post
Yeah those are pretty expensive for what u get
Any idea what are the other advantages minus the andriod part since i am not using an android phone over the current hotwire?

what do you guys think?..to maintain the current hotwire or is it better to purchase the newer one?

i guess we have to move with time..but again, can the current one serve the same as it has served us for the longest time?

cheers!
Trident69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 08:08 PM
  #10  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yeah it looks like its all backwards compatible
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:06 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Looks awesome looks like release date 02/18/2014
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:22 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Danalle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does this do anything (other than android compatable) that the current hotwire does not?
Danalle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 04:58 PM
  #13  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
MarkRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yeah deff go check the spec's at teamtekin u can share back and fourth data between racers and it will data log there is a bunch of other features oh has otg built in now u only need micro USB
MarkRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 09:27 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (62)
 
BRSracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Blue Springs MO
Posts: 1,751
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone used the Tekin Data Logging with the Reedy Mach 2 motor? I was trying to use the logger with the Reedy and it does not seem to work. Not sure if I am doing something wrong or it just does not work with it. I am using it with a Tekin RSX esc. It shows the temp in negative numbers.
BRSracing is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service