R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2005, 11:16 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default JR rs 300 wont fit in radio box

I have a JR Syntasized reciver modle rs300. The problem is it dosent fit real will in my Hyper 7 Pro reciver box. Are there any aftermarket boxes that would better fit this reciver. I want the reciver to lay flat so if i need to change channles I dont have to complety remove it form the box. The only way it will fit now is on its side so I cant adjust.

Thanks
00dawg
00dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 11:56 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
AcadDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Just throwing out an idea here... What if you drill a hole or two to get to the dials? Then maybe if you're lucky you can find a grommet that plugs the holes. Or cut a hole and make a plastic cover piece that has a couple screws to give access to the receiver.
__________________
Consistency is Redundancy . Just lots of wheel time.
AcadDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 12:32 PM   #3
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default

yeah i had thought of that but to do that from the side I will have to remove my battery pack. which is not that bad but not what I wanted to do. Also from the side it would be harder to see the dials.

Later
00dawg
00dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 02:17 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

What all are you trying to stuff in there? I had a failsafe in mine with no problems. I have the exact same reciever and I have it in my Hyper 7. It does fit. With room to spare even. I just had to stand it up and slide it to the opposite end from the switch. It does fit.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 05:32 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
AcadDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

RPM makes some receiver boxes for the GT's. I ordered one off EBay for my GT that you might look at. Just search for RPM on EBay to get a look at one.
__________________
Consistency is Redundancy . Just lots of wheel time.
AcadDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You wont believe this KerryG Electric Off-Road 8 02-01-2009 12:04 PM
my car wont go. help please MR. PRO 3 R/C Tech Site Forum 2 04-15-2007 09:52 AM
car wont run littlewhitefw05 Rookie Zone 4 02-22-2007 04:10 AM
wtf, xxx nt...wont start froggy_newb Rookie Zone 11 09-02-2005 11:18 PM
Wont START Tech_Muggz Monster Trucks 1 09-11-2003 09:05 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:34 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net