Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Traxxas 2wd Slash Thread >

Traxxas 2wd Slash Thread

Like Tree31Likes

Traxxas 2wd Slash Thread

Old 12-19-2011, 09:43 PM
  #151  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Have just installed an lcg kit. Was wondering where you guys are locating your esc power switch. Pics or description would be great thanks.

Scott
Tacticalmonk is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:35 AM
  #152  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Adonis_mp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 525
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tacticalmonk View Post
Have just installed an lcg kit. Was wondering where you guys are locating your esc power switch. Pics or description would be great thanks.

Scott
Which LCG kit? If you have the STRC, them you can mount it on either side of the battery area or you could get the mounting plate that can be placed on the top near the rear shock tower
Attached Thumbnails Traxxas 2wd Slash Thread-3707-3708-rustler-top-chassis-waterproof.jpg  
Adonis_mp is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:46 PM
  #153  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
goreyboggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 296
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys is this proline upgrades any good? I got the shocks, and suspension set up. Also what are the good chassis for an upgrade?

Jeff
goreyboggs is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 08:26 PM
  #154  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goreyboggs View Post
Hey guys is this proline upgrades any good? I got the shocks, and suspension set up. Also what are the good chassis for an upgrade?

Jeff
regarding chassis, have a look at this.
godofcable is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:19 AM
  #155  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 30
Default LCG Rustler Chassis

Just a question, why not start with the electric Rustler, update the Camber rods?

Mount readily available Slash Wheels and tires, as well as an aftermarke Slash body

It would seem to be a cost effective solution to a LCG Chassis for the Slash?

What are we missing?

Thanks


RCovalracer77 is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:27 AM
  #156  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: I.B.E.W
Posts: 170
Default

Rustler wheelbase is much shorter than the slash. That's why the strc lcg kit uses the extension plates to bring the wheelbase out to about the stock slash length. There are a few lcg kits out there now but I've been running the strc kit and am very pleased with the results.
slimthelineman is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:26 AM
  #157  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCovalracer77 View Post
Just a question, why not start with the electric Rustler, update the Camber rods?

Mount readily available Slash Wheels and tires, as well as an aftermarke Slash body

It would seem to be a cost effective solution to a LCG Chassis for the Slash?

What are we missing?

Thanks



also the STRC kit uses the front and rear suspension from the Slash, so the width is right.
godofcable is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:07 PM
  #158  
Tech Apprentice
 
carguybri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Babylon
Posts: 54
Default My slash setup

Hey just wanted to share my slash setup with you guys
Rpm front and rear a arms
Rpm front and rear bumper
Mud guards
Red aluminum steering
Hitec hi toque steering servo
Vxl motor and esc
J concepts raptor body
Proline shocks
Barcodes in front
Holeshot 2.0 in back
90% of it is not stock
carguybri is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:28 PM
  #159  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (43)
 
turners dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 540
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default WMD

ordered my WMD lcg chassis Friday, can't wait till it gets here.
toddwfo
turners dad is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:30 PM
  #160  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by turners dad View Post
ordered my WMD lcg chassis Friday, can't wait till it gets here.
toddwfo
good deal.
godofcable is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 03:32 PM
  #161  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chambersburg
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Guys my buddy just got one of these 2x4 Traxxas Slash new from the LHS. He paid right around $250.00 brand new. It came with the 7 cell Nimh 3000mah battery. I have 2s batteries that we use in my wife's cousin's Losi xxx-sct. He was wondering if he used one of my Lipo's it will hurt it? He thought about upgrading to a brushless system.... My Lipo's are Venom 2s 1p 5000 mah, 20c
skipnay is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 03:38 PM
  #162  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
TIZAO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tacoma WA
Posts: 744
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Should be fine just make sure the Speedo has a low voltage cutoff or make sure to get one you don't want to overdischarge one of those!
TIZAO is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 05:08 PM
  #163  
Tech Master
iTrader: (58)
 
kcooper273's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mason, Michigan
Posts: 1,298
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys I'm planning on running some of the MSCS races in Mod 2wd w/my Slash and I was wondering if I should run a 13.5 or 17.5 turn motor. I know 17.5 motors are used in Stock and run pretty well....Can a Slash handle a 13.5?

Thanks
kcooper273 is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 07:01 PM
  #164  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
TIZAO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tacoma WA
Posts: 744
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kcooper273 View Post
Hey guys I'm planning on running some of the MSCS races in Mod 2wd w/my Slash and I was wondering if I should run a 13.5 or 17.5 turn motor. I know 17.5 motors are used in Stock and run pretty well....Can a Slash handle a 13.5?

Thanks
On a good bash day I run through 15000 mah with my 13.5 and have no issues
TIZAO is offline  
Old 01-05-2012, 07:14 AM
  #165  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chambersburg
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

How can I tell this?
skipnay is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.