R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-26-2007, 09:18 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Grande Prairie AB Canada
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Perry
Default Wierd glitch problem

I have a wierd glitch problem that bothers me. Here's my set up. rc10t4, novak gtb, brushed vantage 14x2, airtronics receiver/transmitter, and airtronics 94357 servo. The esc is set in brushed mode and the cap that came with the gtb is connected. Here's the problem, the truck works fine until it gets 30 to 40 meters away at which point both the speed controller and servo glitch really bad. They don't hold steady to the point of a runaway they glitch on/off really fast. When I bring the model back it works fine. Seems like a range problem but I have for 100% eleminated the radio, receiver and crystals as the problem. They all work fine on other models. Any thoughts on this would be great.
Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 09:33 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,678
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

check how your wires are routed, if you have certain wires running by the batteries or if the antenna is touching graphite, that could be it.

Also, check the brush shunts on your motor, sometimes that can cause glitches if poorly soldiered.

How do you connect your batteries, do you hardwire or use deans plugs?
o.s. power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 10:24 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Grande Prairie AB Canada
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Perry
Default

Deans, as well I have checked all wires and they are all in goods shape.
Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 09:43 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
bprc10T3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Statesville NC
Posts: 708
Trader Rating: 90 (100%+)
Default Glitch ?

Try your antenna on your radio.It my not be tight.
bprc10T3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 10:55 AM   #5
Tech Addict
 
That0neguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perry View Post
Deans, as well I have checked all wires and they are all in goods shape.
He didnt say if they were on good shape. He said make sure they are routed right.

Try twisting your motor wires together then solder to the motor.

Check your radio voltage.

Try doing this.. http://www.teamlosi.com/techtips/gen...m#interference

Hope this helps.
That0neguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 12:34 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
jabroni racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: largo florida
Posts: 1,576
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to jabroni racing
Default

Is the T4 a factory team truck ?? if so, i had the same issue due to the chassis, i switched to the standard chassis and the problem went away..
jabroni racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 01:29 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Paul_67
Default

This is a long shot, but your not running the Spread Spektrum GTB are you?
It probably wouldn't work at all with an FM Rx, but thought it was worth mentioning.

Once I switched to DSM, all my glitching problems were gone for good.
Paul_67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 07:36 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Grande Prairie AB Canada
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Perry
Default

It seems the problem was just the wire routing. I moved everything away from the antenna and haven't had the problem since. Thanks for everyones response.
Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 04:50 AM   #9
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mt. Holly, NC
Posts: 1,181
Default

Add a glitch buster or a capacitor to the r/x. I had to using the Spektrum on big tracks with the Novak GTB spread spektrum esc pulls so much current to the motor it robs the r/x of voltage. Spektrum sells these at most lhs for around $6.
Craps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Servo glitch problem ckaspar Radio and Electronics 2 06-05-2008 04:19 PM
wierd engine problem, cannot start uniquexme Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 11-19-2006 08:48 PM
Hi all please can ya help wierd problem! karlmaddock Nitro On-Road 4 07-18-2006 07:43 AM
wierd problem need help. boy_racer2k Nitro On-Road 2 04-02-2005 03:15 AM
Need help wierd problem Illusion-Lighti Nitro On-Road 19 08-21-2004 08:33 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:30 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net