Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > Ask Hitec
Steering servo for the T-MAXX >

Steering servo for the T-MAXX

Steering servo for the T-MAXX

Old 07-29-2002, 03:15 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
rc_king1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacto., CA.
Posts: 55
Steering servo for the T-MAXX

What servo would you recommend on using to steer the T-MAXX? The track I race on is technical with a small straight-a-way and quite a few jumps. And also, please list a reason for your recommendation.

I ask this because I was leaning towards the 925 mg; mainly because of the speed factor but some people recommend the 945 mg. What do you think? Thanks.
rc_king1 is offline  
Old 07-29-2002, 03:49 PM
  #2  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I would go with the HS-5945.
You will give up just a little on speed, but you need torque for a T-Maxx....Plus, a ton of holding power....

Torque 4.8/6.0v : 153 / 181 oz. 11 / 13 kg.
Speed 4.8/6.0v : 0.16 / 0.13 second
Size : 1.2"x 0.8"x1.5" 39 x 20 x 38 mm
Weight : 2.0 oz. 56 g.

Tres is offline  
Old 07-30-2002, 03:08 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
rc_king1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacto., CA.
Posts: 55
Default

Thank you Tres
rc_king1 is offline  
Old 07-30-2002, 03:34 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
rc_king1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacto., CA.
Posts: 55
Default

Tres,
One last thing; do I need a servo programmer since the servo you recommended is digital? I am currently using a Lynx 3D radio and I always use the EPA for the throttle and steering/brake so that the servo's are not over stressed due to pushing or pulling them to far. Thank you again.
rc_king1 is offline  
Old 07-30-2002, 03:39 PM
  #5  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Nope, no servo prgrammer needed....
unless you want to set some of the other features....
But, you can do most of them with the 3D.

It will work great out of the box.....
Tres is offline  
Old 07-31-2002, 09:16 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
rc_king1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacto., CA.
Posts: 55
Default

Tres, thank you again.
rc_king1 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.