R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2013, 05:38 AM   #226
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,251
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SerpentCT4S View Post
Hey, hopefully you guys can help me.

I ordered and received a Hobbywing Xerun v2.1 120a 10.5t combo.
http://www.falconsekido.com/products/xerun-combo-x60

I started to get it ready for my car. I got everything soldered. I then set my neutral, full throttle and full brake. I thne tried to connect it to my program box, but it doesnt do anything. All it says in connecting ESC. That didn't work, so I tried to tune it by connecting to my PC, and that didn't work.

Can someone please help me out. I have tried every possible way to connect it with no luck. I plan on calling Hobbywing North America tomorrow.
Deffiently check the plug connection on the box. Also, you might want to check what version of the program box software you have.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:06 AM   #227
Tech Elite
 
SerpentCT4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,847
Trader Rating: 94 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to SerpentCT4S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis110 View Post
Make sure you are using the receiver wire thats plugged into the center port of the program box. Also when plugged in the metal tabs you can see on the plug should be facing up towards the screen.

What are you putting it in? If its a 1 cell car, you have to plug a 2 cell battery into the esc in order to use the program box.

Hope this helps
Roger
My tabs are facing the right way.

I am putting the system in my 1/10 drift car. I usually run a 2s lipo in the car. I'm not sure what you mean by a 1 cell car.
SerpentCT4S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:07 AM   #228
Tech Elite
 
SerpentCT4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,847
Trader Rating: 94 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to SerpentCT4S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Deffiently check the plug connection on the box. Also, you might want to check what version of the program box software you have.
I will take a look at the plug.

How can I check what version my program box software is?
SerpentCT4S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:42 PM   #229
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SerpentCT4S View Post
My tabs are facing the right way.

I am putting the system in my 1/10 drift car. I usually run a 2s lipo in the car. I'm not sure what you mean by a 1 cell car.
1 cell car is a pan can that uses a 1s (1 cell) battery.
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 02:54 AM   #230
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,251
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SerpentCT4S View Post
I will take a look at the plug.

How can I check what version my program box software is?
Plug it into your PC, and open the software, but on the menu bar, under Devices, put it to 'LCD program box'.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:42 PM   #231
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

I have a 1s in no timing mode with the program box working also in no timing. I also have a v3 how can i get the box to work with both of them in no timing mode?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:09 PM   #232
Tech Elite
 
SerpentCT4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,847
Trader Rating: 94 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to SerpentCT4S
Default

My esc doesn't work anymore and Hobby Wing customer service is terrible.

What other sensored esc can I use in a drift car?
SerpentCT4S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:36 PM   #233
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
I have a 1s in no timing mode with the program box working also in no timing. I also have a v3 how can i get the box to work with both of them in no timing mode?
www.falconsekido.com you have to get the new 3in1 program box if you want to use the same box for both the 1s and V3. It cost 24.99 but if you have both esc's its a great investment. Also comes with a nice battery checker.
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:38 PM   #234
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SerpentCT4S View Post
My esc doesn't work anymore and Hobby Wing customer service is terrible.

What other sensored esc can I use in a drift car?
Who did you buy it through?
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:58 AM   #235
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 173
Default

Shore its mot the shop letting you down Also what went wrong and how
__________________
if you have control your not pushing hard
all or nothing
tcboy1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:06 AM   #236
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis110 View Post
www.falconsekido.com you have to get the new 3in1 program box if you want to use the same box for both the 1s and V3. It cost 24.99 but if you have both esc's its a great investment. Also comes with a nice battery checker.
Idk how that slipped past me. I had no idea about the new box.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 02:24 PM   #237
Tech Elite
 
SerpentCT4S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,847
Trader Rating: 94 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to SerpentCT4S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis110 View Post
www.falconsekido.com you have to get the new 3in1 program box if you want to use the same box for both the 1s and V3. It cost 24.99 but if you have both esc's its a great investment. Also comes with a nice battery checker.
I bought the combo. Motor, ESC, program box


Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis110 View Post
Who did you buy it through?
Hobby Wing North America
SerpentCT4S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:13 AM   #238
Tech Fanatic
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Whats the differences between the V3/V3.1 and V3.2?
Anyone come from an R10? Notice any differences?
Thanks
__________________
XB2 CE
XB4 16
Sanwa
Hobbywing
#kiwipaint on facebook
onekiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:55 AM   #239
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onekiwi View Post
Whats the differences between the V3/V3.1 and V3.2?
Anyone come from an R10? Notice any differences?
Thanks
There is only a V3 and V3.1 the V3.2 is the pc software.

The only difference between the V3 and V3.1 are a few little updates. The V3.1 comes with an all alum case. The V3 just had an upper alum and plastic lower half. The 3.1 also has the fan raised up off the heatsink 1mm for better airflow and increased cooling. The V3.1 has rubber seals around the programing and sensor ports to help keep dust out of the speedo. They both use the same firmware. I just recently switched a couple of my cars over to the V3 coming from a 2.1. The esc is a lot more adjustable and it has a great feel to it.

Hope that helps
Roger
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:42 AM   #240
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 340
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis110 View Post
There is only a V3 and V3.1 the V3.2 is the pc software.

The only difference between the V3 and V3.1 are a few little updates. The V3.1 comes with an all alum case. The V3 just had an upper alum and plastic lower half. The 3.1 also has the fan raised up off the heatsink 1mm for better airflow and increased cooling. The V3.1 has rubber seals around the programing and sensor ports to help keep dust out of the speedo. They both use the same firmware. I just recently switched a couple of my cars over to the V3 coming from a 2.1. The esc is a lot more adjustable and it has a great feel to it.

Hope that helps
Roger
My V3 esc`s also has the outer heatsink corners raised just like my V3.1.
__________________
My collection :
Durango DEX410/210, DEST410
Tamiya AVANTE, PORSCHE 934 1/10, DF03, TB EVO V, TB02, TRF414, TA04R, TRF501X, TRF511, TRF201, TT01210wb, TXT-1, TLT-1, CLOD BUSTER, TOP FORCE, MAZDA 787, RM-01 +++
KYOSHO INFERNO GT2, ST-RR VE, TURBO OPTIMA, OPTIMA MID LWB, ULTIMA +++
ridgeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hobbywing Xerun 120 V2 ESC for 1/10 cjtamu Electric Off-Road 289 09-15-2014 03:52 PM
HobbyWing XERUN 13.5T( V3 ) YZFAndy Electric On-Road 6 03-04-2011 04:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:44 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net