Acer Aspire V3-571G up to the task?

 
Old 01-08-2013, 03:34 PM
  #1  
Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (20)
 
bds81175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Litchfield, Minnesota
Posts: 2,745
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default Acer Aspire V3-571G up to the task?

I'm looking at this laptop: http://www.amazon.com/Acer-Aspire-V3...I1KD21UDHWDSFZ

I don't care about all the fancy graphics options particularly but I want to get AT LEAST 60 fps. Would this do it?
bds81175 is offline  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:19 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

This is just my opinion, I doubt it, I shopped for a laptop first, and was told you cant get a dedicated graphics card in a laptop. Will never be as good as a desktop with a dedicated card.
FastPete is offline  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:27 PM
  #3  
Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (20)
 
bds81175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Litchfield, Minnesota
Posts: 2,745
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

The reason I was looking at this one was because it had a decent graphics processor, an NVIDIA GeForce GT 630M. Its 1000MB dedicated.
bds81175 is offline  
Old 01-14-2013, 09:10 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
mkiiina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frisco TX
Posts: 2,403
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete View Post
This is just my opinion, I doubt it, I shopped for a laptop first, and was told you cant get a dedicated graphics card in a laptop. Will never be as good as a desktop with a dedicated card.
Whoever told you that lied. The OP posted a laptop that has a dedicated grapdics card (the nvidia 630m to be precise).

With the graphics turned down a little it should be fine. I have a Lenovo Y480 coming the the big brother of that card (Nvidia 650m) and judging from the benchmarks and reviews it should perform like a mid-level graphics card.
mkiiina is offline  
Old 01-15-2013, 08:24 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
mkiiina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frisco TX
Posts: 2,403
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Just as a followup. I installed VRC on my Y480 (Nvidia 650M) and at the native resolution with everything maxed out I am pulling well over 130fps. I need to get a dongle to test it out on my HD tv but for mobile practice it will definitely work!
mkiiina is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 04:54 AM
  #6  
Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (20)
 
bds81175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Litchfield, Minnesota
Posts: 2,745
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

+1 I got mine and with most of the extra graphics bells and whistles it runs at 140+ fps and operates like a dream. Couldn't be happier.
bds81175 is offline  
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.