RC10T3

Reply

Old 10-03-2016, 01:34 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 23
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default RC10T3

Can anyone tell me where I can get my RC10T3 upgrades at?
adam11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 06:33 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
chazekxt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ks
Posts: 4,366
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

good luck
chazekxt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 12:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 247
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

thats really not very nice. and its definatly not helpfull. it really dependes on what your looking for adam11. Ebay can be a good place. your local hobby shop might have some old stock. you should also hit the members up at rc10talk.com
aeguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 06:59 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

There aren't too many upgrade parts left on eBay. Most of the good things you'll find are the Factory Team carbon parts and sometimes at ludicrous prices. I'd swing by your local shop and if it's been around for a while they may have some left over stock.
FJC 88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 12:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 23
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the feedback, using the part numbers and descriptions from the manual I was able to find quite a few of the stock parts. If anyone has any better ideas for where to find them it would be appreciated.
adam11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 03:49 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: U.C. TX
Posts: 179
Default

What are you doing with it? If you are going to race it, personally I would just pick up a T4 for the cheap. Parts are way more readily available.

If you are just going to shelf queen it, ebay is probably going to be your best for parts.
Rabidtrout is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 10:17 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 23
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Run it at the local track. I thought about the t4, but to upgrade it to what I have in the T3 would be just as expensive. I agree about the ease of parts for the T4, but I think I'm just going to run it until its too broken to repair. Right now it's practically new.

Any advice on decent radios and servos? I was looking on the RC10talk page and someone brought up FlySky as a decent radio on the cheap, but I don't want to go with something that's going to last a few months before breaking.
adam11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 06:28 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: U.C. TX
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by adam11 View Post
Run it at the local track. I thought about the t4, but to upgrade it to what I have in the T3 would be just as expensive. I agree about the ease of parts for the T4, but I think I'm just going to run it until its too broken to repair. Right now it's practically new.

Any advice on decent radios and servos? I was looking on the RC10talk page and someone brought up FlySky as a decent radio on the cheap, but I don't want to go with something that's going to last a few months before breaking.
T5m's can be had pretty cheap these days too.. Just to keep in the back of your head for future reference.

Kind of impartial about electronics. I started with a Flysky and then upgraded later to a Futuba 4pls and the difference is night and day. Best "upgrade" I ever made. Hands down. However, I run a solar D770 servo. Can be had for less than 20 bucks. I have 4 of them in the 4 cars I race. They are plenty fast with metal gears. Even if I break 4 of them, still cheaper than one "good" servo with comparable specs.

This is all for my level of racing anyways.
Rabidtrout is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 09:28 PM
  #9  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 23
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Will a T5M run with a standard stick battery? Looking at them it, looked like they only would run shorty's.

Does the servo have enough torque for a stadium truck?

Last edited by adam11; 10-11-2016 at 10:06 PM.
adam11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 06:31 AM
  #10  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: U.C. TX
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by adam11 View Post
Will a T5M run with a standard stick battery? Looking at them it, looked like they only would run shorty's.

Does the servo have enough torque for a stadium truck?
Well, shorty's, saddles and square.

As far as most of the new 1/10th scale race oriented vehicles, stick batteries are going the way of the dodo.

I have one on my T5m. Works great.
Rabidtrout is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average.

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service