Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By the rc guy

Novak esc issues

Reply

Old 04-20-2019, 07:19 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default Novak esc issues

Hello I just installed a Novak esc with a airtronics am receiver. I turned it on and the motor just starts spinning fast. I did replace the original 27.095 crystal with my 27.045 crystal only cuz I don't have 2 of the 27.095 ones. Would that matter or does the esc need to be adjusted somehow?thanks
Novak explorer esc
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 08:42 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
st_dragn_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: lost in space
Posts: 1,792
Default

rx/tx crystals need to match.
and the ESC needs to be programmed. i used to run novak explorer 2's. make sure the throttle trim on the radio is 50/50 and then there's a button on the ESC you need to press (its in one of the holes around the LED hole). it's something along the lines of press and hold the button until the LED starts flashing then release the butting, and pull full throttle (trigger) on the radio and hold until the LED starts flashing and then go full break on the radio and hold until the LED starts flashing, then let the throttle go to neutral and wait for the LED to start flashing. then it will flash again letting you know it's set. it's something along those lines. it's been over a decade sense iv programmed one
st_dragn_wagen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:26 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
Sir 51D3WAYS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Somewhere in this Universe
Posts: 2,044
Default

You'll want this manual.
Sir 51D3WAYS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 05:58 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

Thanks guys will try it. I just finished an old kyosho touring car and I was hoping to be able to install vintage parts on it too.
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 07:53 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (118)
 
harry697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: south jersey
Posts: 1,864
Trader Rating: 118 (100%+)
Default

Did you try plugging a servo into the receiver and see if it responds? That could help rule out an issue with the crystals or radio.
harry697 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 04:59 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,660
Default

ok this is what I know airtronics used specific airtronics crystals .are yours them?.many places online to see the correct crystals and matching # to make sure
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 09:04 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

No I was using my traxxas ones, that are a different megahertz than airtronics
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 09:05 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

The wierd thing about the servo is that it's a new one and the wires don't match up the same way as the esc
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 09:07 PM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

You can see servo wire above esc the red is in the middle and not on the side, guess I would need a vintage servo too
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 11:01 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,660
Default

ok this is one of those you can't fix...….. traxxas will never work..as far as servo. put wires in correct order as rx layout . small tabs on servo plug I used a exacto blade b4 I made my little prong lifter.
BladeRunner24 likes this.

Last edited by the rc guy; 04-24-2019 at 05:45 AM.
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:25 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

Lol ok, it was my only matching pair so I gave it a werl .will order right ones if I can find them
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 05:46 AM
  #12  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,660
Default

when I looked there was afew sets for sale in places from $4 to like $16 I think..
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 08:53 PM
  #13  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default



I can sell you these servos and rx if they are of use to you? lmk I am going to switch it out to futaba.. thanks
TomtenRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 09:03 PM
  #14  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
BladeRunner24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 141
Default

Oh snaps those are nice set ups. So I was informed that the crystals have a rx for receiver one and a tx on the transmitter one. I may have bought one if not I will pm you. Thanks for help. I'm sure someone could use those for a vintage class
BladeRunner24 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service