Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Commercial/Retail Forums > TrackStar Product Discussion
Faulty Trackstar 150a GenII ESC >

Faulty Trackstar 150a GenII ESC

Faulty Trackstar 150a GenII ESC

 
Old 03-14-2016, 11:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Flagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wentzylvania
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Faulty Trackstar 150a GenII ESC

So I recently purchased two of these speed controls. One calibrated perfectly and the other will not go into calibration mode. I hold down the button, it does the long beep, but then nothing. No series of three beeps like the other one. I submitted an RMA with the video below. Hopefully this will work out and I will get a new one. Season starts in three weeks.

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Flagler is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 10:57 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,088
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hope you get it replaced soon. I've been running one in mg MBX6 for almost a year and it's been working great. They're made by SkyRC but only the TrackStar branded program box will work with it.
frewster is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:00 AM
  #3  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,866
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

We run them in 1/8 GTe here as the Tekin and LRP Speedies just can't handle what the GTe needs. Used to have at least one Tekin or LRP smoke every race meet, Trackstars have been extremely durable.
nexxus is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 03:05 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Flagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wentzylvania
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Well, they replaced the faulty ESC with another faulty ESC. I was absolutely amazed. It does the same exact thing that the first one did. Will not go into calibration mode. I used a fresh radio model, different receivers, different motors, different sensor wires, different batteries. Nothing. They refunded my PayPal account. I would avoid this speed control for a while because there must be a bad batch.
Flagler is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 07:25 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
 
ghosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 99
Default

did you try reversing the servo setting for throttle. i have to do that on my trackstar speedos to get them in setup mode
ghosty is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 11:39 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Flagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wentzylvania
Posts: 1,354
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ghosty View Post
did you try reversing the servo setting for throttle. i have to do that on my trackstar speedos to get them in setup mode
Yep. Nothing.

Thanks so much to Hobby King for having incredible customer service. They took care of me.
Flagler is offline  
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.