Like Tree310Likes

R1 Wurks brushless motors

Old 05-06-2021, 06:55 AM
  #1186  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Ogdensburg
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone
Hi James,
I guess in a perfect world having all the sensors exactly the same would be nice, no doubt. I can't say why there is one that is different than the others, but I suspect its much like when they set them on the board for timing, which will have variances.
The way you describe your gap setting it sounds like your trying to do it inside the motor, and if so, I understand your problem. I can tell you when I set the gap, I do it entirely out of the stator. Simply put some shims on the timing side of the rotor and place it in the timing side of the assembly, stand it up and check the gap all around, give it a spin and make sure the gap is good. Now that you have established the shim required for good gap, you can assemble the motor with those shims on the timing side. Go to the other end of the motor a place the big shim on the rotor and put the end plate on the motor. Now check to see if you have any end play, you want a very small amount. If the play feels good put the screws in for final assembly, go back and check the end play as the screws will probably take a little more play out. If it tightens up, reset the spacers on the non timing side of the motor till you get just a small amount of end play. It may take a couple tries.

Now as far as the long rotors go and the timing boards go, a couple things to take into consideration. The timing board is shorter than the previous ones, and the rotor is longer (obviously) the intent with this was to be able to set a good gap for the timing, but also take advantage of getting the rotor more centered into the stator, which should net a better operating motor. Don't be led astray by information that the tightest gap is the best. There are many variables that are involved with the whole gap idea, but too close isn't necessarily good either.

Hope that helps.
Wow! This helps a lot! I feel so stupid now but who knew. No one has ever explained to me how to do this like you just did. This is the kind of support I was hoping to get in the first place. You are a great ambassador for R1 sir!
I wasn't looking for a refund or anything like that with my initial email to R1 but just wanted to make sure there wasn't a problem and that I didn't ruin another sensor board. The response I got was frankly a little abrupt and seemed uncaring. Your explanation takes all the guess work out of it. Would go a long way to add something like this to the rotor kit maybe.

Thanks for your help!
VanBee is offline  
Old 05-24-2021, 11:43 PM
  #1187  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
midse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 463
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Are you suggesting that NASA never has failures? And that Hobbywing aren't one of the better name brand ESCs out there? They're one of the most popular brands available at this time.
Very old post.... but only 2 of those brands didn't have overheating issues there.
Aveox USA is a defence spec. controller manufacturer. Their and other early brand controllers were copied.
midse is offline  
Old 06-13-2021, 01:08 AM
  #1188  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
choisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,984
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

may someone advise if the digital 3 mod could use 1s lipo? or must support 2 s only? saw different websites, they mentioned differently.
choisan is online now  
Old 06-14-2021, 08:04 AM
  #1189  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,764
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by choisan
may someone advise if the digital 3 mod could use 1s lipo? or must support 2 s only? saw different websites, they mentioned differently.
The original D3 was 1s/2s, unfortunately the new D3 is 2s only. I believe that a 1s is in the works, but demand has it pretty low on the priority list.
choisan likes this.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 06-14-2021, 05:54 PM
  #1190  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,416
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone
The original D3 was 1s/2s, unfortunately the new D3 is 2s only. I believe that a 1s is in the works, but demand has it pretty low on the priority list.
Is there active development on the Digital 3 line? I believe the OEM was Graupner and they've filed for bankruptcy.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 06-15-2021, 07:19 AM
  #1191  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,730
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Is there active development on the Digital 3 line? I believe the OEM was Graupner and they've filed for bankruptcy.
yup. Sadly another.

Yokomo have changed OEM provider for their new ESC, R1 will have to do same.
cplus is offline  
Old 07-18-2021, 07:47 PM
  #1192  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Vantard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default R1 17.5 v21 gearing help

Does anyone have any advice for gearing a custom works sprint with v21 17.5, i believe the gear box is 2.4:1 and the spur is an 81.

I tried 26,27,28 pinion and the hottest I can get the motor with 35 can timing, 25 boost and 10 turbo is about 115.

others are running 27 tooth pinions with theyr setups and other motors
Vantard is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 03:08 AM
  #1193  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
bertottius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Barrington, NJ
Posts: 1,513
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vantard
Does anyone have any advice for gearing a custom works sprint with v21 17.5, i believe the gear box is 2.4:1 and the spur is an 81.

I tried 26,27,28 pinion and the hottest I can get the motor with 35 can timing, 25 boost and 10 turbo is about 115.

others are running 27 tooth pinions with theyr setups and other motors
Maybe try can timing at 40 or more boost. What ESC are you using?
bertottius is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 05:48 AM
  #1194  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Vantard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Tekin rsx.
Vantard is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 06:39 AM
  #1195  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
bertottius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Barrington, NJ
Posts: 1,513
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vantard
Tekin rsx.
I would also make sure your epa is 100%. I'm not used to the Tekin esc line. I run mostly Hobbywing esc's. I would take the turbo out completely and just add boost.
bertottius is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 07:52 AM
  #1196  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Vantard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yea thats the thing, my epa is 100% but when I datalog the throttle comes up at 72% at wot. Its been bound so Im not sure why thatd be.

it is a new radio, m17.
Vantard is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 07:58 AM
  #1197  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Vantard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I will try the boost only and can at 40 degrees, the other r1 I have seems to run best at 47.5 though it has aligned sensors.

I have new esc, aligned motor and battery coming from r1, I had just hoped to be close with this expendable motor before I put better stuff.

the tekin is very old and may not be getting along with my newer radio if thats such a thing
Vantard is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 08:21 AM
  #1198  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
bertottius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Barrington, NJ
Posts: 1,513
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vantard
Yea thats the thing, my epa is 100% but when I datalog the throttle comes up at 72% at wot. Its been bound so Im not sure why thatd be.

it is a new radio, m17.
Have you tried to redo the binding process? I've had them fall out for no apparent reason before...something else to check
bertottius is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 06:28 PM
  #1199  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,764
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vantard
Yea thats the thing, my epa is 100% but when I datalog the throttle comes up at 72% at wot. Its been bound so Im not sure why thatd be.
it is a new radio, m17.
I believe that on Tekin data logging, you should see 80% on the graph. 72% is a little low, I would check to make sure all the settings are correct on the transmitter, check to make sure your setup for 70/30 is a good place to start.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 07-19-2021, 10:55 PM
  #1200  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,416
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vantard
Yea thats the thing, my epa is 100% but when I datalog the throttle comes up at 72% at wot. Its been bound so Im not sure why thatd be.

it is a new radio, m17.
Have you recalibrated the ESC after changing radio?
gigaplex is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.