Like Tree59Likes

Team ORCA USA Discussion Thread

Old 07-29-2021, 10:20 PM
  #1126  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mediumquick View Post
Okay, so where do I find the the file to update my program card?????????????????????????
Did you even look at Orca's official website?
FIRMWARE | ORCA Team Ltd.
disaster999 is offline  
Old 07-30-2021, 10:17 AM
  #1127  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

Found it. Thanks.

mediumquick is offline  
Old 08-01-2021, 11:59 AM
  #1128  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

So far I've had success loading the programer card ver 4.4. But cannot get the ESC ORCA BP1001 Firmware VER 2.1 to load.
I've reformatted the mini SD card (FAT32) and loaded the card, but cannot get the ESC programer card to work--It shows programcard ver 4.4 okay but nada anything else.
What am I doing wrong??????????? Can't get the ESC updated.
Do I need to reformat to NTFS or exFAT????????????

Last edited by mediumquick; 08-01-2021 at 06:32 PM. Reason: spelling
mediumquick is offline  
Old 08-01-2021, 08:17 PM
  #1129  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Read the ESC manual, There are instructions on how to update your program card and how to update the ESC.

Or Youtube how to update the firmware for Orca ESC...
disaster999 is offline  
Old 08-02-2021, 10:55 AM
  #1130  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

WOW!! I don't know wht happened or what I did....................... but I got ver2.1 to load.
At last.
Probably won't ever touch the damn thing again
Thanks for all the help. You guys are the greatest
mediumquick is offline  
Old 08-04-2021, 09:32 PM
  #1131  
Tech Regular
 
Tiny.24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 374
Default

Originally Posted by disaster999 View Post
You should contact whoever you bought the program card from and let them know you are missing the connector wire as it should come with the program card.
cut a sensor wire down to 4pins
Tiny.24 is offline  
Old 08-26-2021, 09:05 AM
  #1132  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
carkillaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 798
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Having Issues opening the file to up date my Program Card , what program did you guys use to open the file & can i use a USB or is it better to use an SD Card?
carkillaii is offline  
Old 08-26-2021, 10:49 AM
  #1133  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by carkillaii View Post
Having Issues opening the file to up date my Program Card , what program did you guys use to open the file & can i use a USB or is it better to use an SD Card?
I believe you must use an sd card. Make a folder called firmware in the sd card and put the file in there. Then put the sd card in the box and update it.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 09-25-2021, 12:44 AM
  #1134  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 303
Default

I pick up sport binky ... Runing tc 21.5 do I need to run a fan and the cap?
hotrod306 is offline  
Old 09-25-2021, 04:15 AM
  #1135  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,873
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The cap should always be used, regardless of motor power. Fan is not always necessary, but I run one on almost every ESC in my cars.
DirkW is offline  
Old 11-29-2021, 08:26 PM
  #1136  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 466
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hate to sound stupid, but does the 1s esc have a power switch?
NEVER MIND. Doesn't come with one.

Last edited by hunterdawg; 11-29-2021 at 09:18 PM.
hunterdawg is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:18 AM
  #1137  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Austria
Posts: 19
Default

Hello together,
I recently purchased an brand new ORCA OE101. Problem is now, that the ESC is not doing the calibration process with the transmitter. It accepted throttle and break as it was. Further I can not programm it with the setup card. I have this ESC two times, and also an OE1 and the first two ones worked perfectly and now the third one has this problems. I also tried with a different transmitter and receiver, but the same result occurs. Does anyone experienced something similar? In the manual there is no point stated where you can force the ESC, to do the binding process...

Thanks in advance.
Sabatatsch is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 11:00 AM
  #1138  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sabatatsch View Post
Hello together,
I recently purchased an brand new ORCA OE101. Problem is now, that the ESC is not doing the calibration process with the transmitter. It accepted throttle and break as it was. Further I can not programm it with the setup card. I have this ESC two times, and also an OE1 and the first two ones worked perfectly and now the third one has this problems. I also tried with a different transmitter and receiver, but the same result occurs. Does anyone experienced something similar? In the manual there is no point stated where you can force the ESC, to do the binding process...

Thanks in advance.
I would make sure the throttle and brake endpoints are set at 100%. You say it accepted throttle/brake, so it did go into calibration but now there is some other error? If the setup box is not working, you could possibly need to re install the software on the esc or box.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 06:44 AM
  #1139  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Austria
Posts: 19
Default

Hi,
I got the calibration now with the transmitter. It was definitely my own stupid mistake. But the setup card is still doing nothing. So this two problems seem not to correlate to each other. I will try to update the software. Honestly I have also no other ideas anymore. Thank you for the tip.
Sabatatsch is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 09:16 AM
  #1140  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sabatatsch View Post
Hi,
I got the calibration now with the transmitter. It was definitely my own stupid mistake. But the setup card is still doing nothing. So this two problems seem not to correlate to each other. I will try to update the software. Honestly I have also no other ideas anymore. Thank you for the tip.
I think if you update the firmware for the box, then it will work with the esc. Depending what firmware version your box is, if the esc has a newer version than the card, that could be why it wonít work, but does work for your older escís.
geeunit1014 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.