Like Tree59Likes

Team ORCA USA Discussion Thread

Old 06-02-2021, 01:31 PM
  #1111  
OVA
Tech Lord
iTrader: (86)
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 10,091
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

Hi
anyone got an extra EO1 program box to sell or no need ?
Please PM
Thanks
OVA is offline  
Old 07-05-2021, 08:15 AM
  #1112  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Trying to update the firmware on my OE1 program card. reason i got a new 2s ORCA BP1001 Blinky Pro but my program card will not link to it. just keeps saying linking.
Any help
anythinggas is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 01:05 AM
  #1113  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by anythinggas View Post
Trying to update the firmware on my OE1 program card. reason i got a new 2s ORCA BP1001 Blinky Pro but my program card will not link to it. just keeps saying linking.
Any help
You need to update the program card first if you want to program your ESC with the program card. Upload the latest firmware onto an SD card and insert it to the program card. Use a USB cable to provide power to the program card and update it. You should be able to link to the Blinky Pro ESC after that.
disaster999 is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 03:12 AM
  #1114  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by disaster999 View Post
You need to update the program card first if you want to program your ESC with the program card. Upload the latest firmware onto an SD card and insert it to the program card. Use a USB cable to provide power to the program card and update it. You should be able to link to the Blinky Pro ESC after that.
been trying to do that. saved the lasted update, put the card in and i got hold down, the i get load file, then tells "file not exist" current version on pragrammer is 3.0
anythinggas is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 05:52 AM
  #1115  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by anythinggas View Post
been trying to do that. saved the lasted update, put the card in and i got hold down, the i get load file, then tells "file not exist" current version on pragrammer is 3.0
Make sure the files are all in the folders with the correct names. Sounds like it’s looking for something not there, the box only knows to look in a folder with a certain name
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 07:42 AM
  #1116  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
Make sure the files are all in the folders with the correct names. Sounds like it’s looking for something not there, the box only knows to look in a folder with a certain name
what should the folder be. When I open the Sd card the .bin file is there.not sure what’s it looking for
anythinggas is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 09:11 AM
  #1117  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by anythinggas View Post
what should the folder be. When I open the Sd card the .bin file is there.not sure what’s it looking for
the firmware files need to be in folder named “Firmware”, this is what the box looks for
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 10:40 AM
  #1118  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
the firmware files need to be in folder named “Firmware”, this is what the box looks for
ok I’ll give it a try
anythinggas is offline  
Old 07-07-2021, 01:32 PM
  #1119  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Thanks geeunit1014
for the assistance, got to update the programmer, now time to update the ESC.
anythinggas is offline  
Old 07-21-2021, 01:16 PM
  #1120  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

I recently bought an ORCO bl
+inky Pro ESC and a program card. BUT no way to link the ESC to the program card. I am missing the 4 wire cable and don't have the correct connector to make one. Who do I go to for get the missing wire?

Last edited by mediumquick; 07-21-2021 at 04:48 PM. Reason: spelling
mediumquick is offline  
Old 07-21-2021, 10:08 PM
  #1121  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mediumquick View Post
I recently bought an ORCO bl
+inky Pro ESC and a program card. BUT no way to link the ESC to the program card. I am missing the 4 wire cable and don't have the correct connector to make one. Who do I go to for get the missing wire?
You should contact whoever you bought the program card from and let them know you are missing the connector wire as it should come with the program card.
disaster999 is offline  
Old 07-22-2021, 04:52 AM
  #1122  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,809
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

If you have an extra sensor cable, you can cut it so it is 4 pins wide and that will work
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 07-22-2021, 03:27 PM
  #1123  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

Yeah, that's what I ended up doing. It had the correct pin spacing & ended up working just fine.

Last edited by mediumquick; 07-23-2021 at 10:36 AM. Reason: spelling
mediumquick is offline  
Old 07-29-2021, 01:06 PM
  #1124  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

Originally Posted by disaster999 View Post
You need to update the program card first if you want to program your ESC with the program card. Upload the latest firmware onto an SD card and insert it to the program card. Use a USB cable to provide power to the program card and update it. You should be able to link to the Blinky Pro ESC after that.
So where do ypu get the upgrade file? I went to team orca but haven't been able to find anything to file to download or upload


mediumquick is offline  
Old 07-29-2021, 01:09 PM
  #1125  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ovilla, tx
Posts: 57
Default

Originally Posted by disaster999 View Post
You need to update the program card first if you want to program your ESC with the program card. Upload the latest firmware onto an SD card and insert it to the program card. Use a USB cable to provide power to the program card and update it. You should be able to link to the Blinky Pro ESC after that.
Okay, so where do I find the the file to update my program card?????????????????????????
mediumquick is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.