Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! > Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!
Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!


Old 05-22-2008, 02:12 PM
  #1471  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

theprocess - try red wire A, white wire B, black wire C. Ive run white wire A, black wire B, red wire C for quite a while now, little over 6 months with no problems whatsoever.

if you get cogging with the above mentioned wire setup, maybe change back to firmware 1.09 & see how that goes for you. it could also be the quality of the motor wires, are they brand new or have you used the motor wires that came with mm?
Drift Demon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 02:41 PM
  #1472  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

here are my settings, & my motor wiring



everything is basically stocko



it could also come down to what type of batt, batt plugs, etc. i had a problem with my mamba max where the switch would not engage to the on position properly, which would cause cogging, simple solution for that was to cut the thing off & solder the wires together.

I also had a problem with what batt plugs i was using. for the esc i was using a deans, but on the batt i was using a venoms style 'deans'. i noticed after a full run the venom plug would be very hot, & the esc was not getting the full power of the batt (orion carbon 3200). i since changed to real 'deans' for the batts & that fixed the problem...
Drift Demon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 03:11 PM
  #1473  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

ok so i know yall say dont use the 6900 or 7700 motors on 3s lipo. but why? i was thinking put a 6900 with 3s in my TC. swap my old LRP system into my buggy or something probably. i think that be sick fast.
streetracer745 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:48 PM
  #1474  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

3s lipo w/6900/7700 exceeds the max rpm the motors can withstand, you could go ahead & try it, just at your own risk!!

I've seen some ppl running 4s lipo with the 4600...
Drift Demon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 06:11 AM
  #1475  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
theprocess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Drift Demon.

Checked all the things you mentioned. Ive given up on trying to mate the MM esc with Orion motors. Just cant get it to work at all.
theprocess is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 07:50 AM
  #1476  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,194
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theprocess View Post
Thanks Drift Demon.

Checked all the things you mentioned. Ive given up on trying to mate the MM esc with Orion motors. Just cant get it to work at all.
Mine worked running Orion 13.5 but not perfectly. It would cogg for a split second but once it started to move it ran them fine but it would always hesitate off the starts.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 10:31 AM
  #1477  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
rockstar81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wyd View Post
Mine worked running Orion 13.5 but not perfectly. It would cogg for a split second but once it started to move it ran them fine but it would always hesitate off the starts.
Had any luck w/ Trinity Duo or Novak 13.5?
rockstar81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 01:33 PM
  #1478  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,194
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rockstar81 View Post
Had any luck w/ Trinity Duo or Novak 13.5?
We do have a guy racing dirt oval in the 13.5 class using MM and the Duo 13.5. It only hesitates on ake off bu like my Orion once rolling it works great. The guy don't mind because he burned up a few other brand speedos and so far the MM has been the only one he didn't mess up (Sooner or later I imagine he will though)
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 01:46 PM
  #1479  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

yeh i was worried about the RPMs.... and yeh i dont have 4s lipo. do have 3s though
streetracer745 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 02:13 PM
  #1480  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
rockstar81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wyd View Post
We do have a guy racing dirt oval in the 13.5 class using MM and the Duo 13.5. It only hesitates on ake off bu like my Orion once rolling it works great. The guy don't mind because he burned up a few other brand speedos and so far the MM has been the only one he didn't mess up (Sooner or later I imagine he will though)
I wonder how he has such good luck, I tried it with horrible results. When it would start it would take a minimum of 2 seconds to move sometimes as long as 5 seconds I tried all different settings with nothing really changing on either motor I tried.
rockstar81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 02:51 PM
  #1481  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,194
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rockstar81 View Post
I wonder how he has such good luck, I tried it with horrible results. When it would start it would take a minimum of 2 seconds to move sometimes as long as 5 seconds I tried all different settings with nothing really changing on either motor I tried.
He might of had a second delay but that was about it. I have roughly the same type delay as well. I don't think I had anything special done as it worked about the same with my IB4200 packs and with my 4900 Trakpower packs.

Righ now I run offroad mod and it isn't a problem since I use Castle moors or I could use the Tekin Sensorless motors as well with no problems. I don't really go to ROAR races so running other motors at this time is not a problem but I know for some alot of touring car and dirt oval tracks run 13.5 classes so I see it would be a problem.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 03:50 PM
  #1482  
Tech Regular
 
Low_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 357
Default

just an idea I had:

Why not making the software in the MM (of sidewinder) in such a way that you can actually tune up, not one but several personal programs.
Then you would only need a small button on the ESC with which you can the personal program you need.

This way, you would have the advantages of the very nice Castle Link-software (easy to use and program) ... and the advantage that you do not need to take a laptop to the competition, just in case your ESC needs some adjusting (as do LRP, Novak ... ESC's do)

Would be a great system I think.


Also, one other personal note: I prefer the linking via the servo-wire (through a small adaptor), which is very easy, over the use of a USB-port.
I know that I can use something as Velcro to attach the ESC and by so, making it easy to take out of my buggy (as I do with my receiver) but I prefer attaching it in a solid and permanent way. Also, my MM is attached to a little Aluminiumplate (*) and this helps cooling my MM by conducting the heat. The use of Velcro, which insulates the ESC, would prevent this.

(*) I made a little mod to my X10. (pic here
Low_E is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 09:11 AM
  #1483  
Tech Fanatic
 
trailranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 946
Default

Just a question,

I have a MM, and I haven't updated the software(fear of the dreaded BIOS lock). Does the software installed have reactive timing? where the timing advances as the RPM of the motor advances?

Also, will CC join the ranks of the Sensored clan?
trailranger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 04:12 PM
  #1484  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,194
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trailranger View Post
Just a question,

I have a MM, and I haven't updated the software(fear of the dreaded BIOS lock). Does the software installed have reactive timing? where the timing advances as the RPM of the motor advances?

Also, will CC join the ranks of the Sensored clan?
IF you look at downloading and decide to do that it shows you all the new updates before it updates so you can easily decide to not do the update if you don't want to.

As for the speedo you never know what Castle has up their sleeve. All I know for sure is they are always working on updating and new products overall.

Normally Castle won't promote stuff until it is very close to coming out as not to have people wait 6 months to a year like some companies like to do. If and when a product is very close to completion they will let everyone know for sure.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 09:18 AM
  #1485  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

is that why we waited so long for the MMM??? haha.
streetracer745 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service