Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! >

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Old 02-12-2008, 02:33 AM
  #1231  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

DARKWAV - i had the same problem, & it turned out to be the on/off switch, yep, thats right...

It seemed that when in the 'on' position, it was not making proper contact/connection. when it first happened i fiddled with the switch to get it in a position where it wouldnt do it, but where i drift is a little bumpy so the switch moved & started glitching again, so my fix was simple, remove the on/off switch & solde the wires together!!
Drift Demon is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 08:53 AM
  #1232  
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ROAR HAD ME BANNED FROM RC TECH.
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I'm thinking about getting a sidewinder combo for my B4. Whats this i hear about how you can program it without actually needing the PC cable? Manual programming or something?
You technically can, but it's a pain in the rear to do and in some instances can be flawed. We bought a Sidewinder ESC yesterday to run in a crawler and we cannot get it to go to the step where you select the motor type, so you cannot change it from brushless to brushed mode making the ESC useless until we get a castle link or find someone local with one.

It's worth every penny to get the castle link and avoid the headache of having to do it manually.
Desolas is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 09:06 AM
  #1233  
Tech Master
 
DARKWAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,301
Default

Originally Posted by Drift Demon
DARKWAV - i had the same problem, & it turned out to be the on/off switch, yep, thats right...

It seemed that when in the 'on' position, it was not making proper contact/connection. when it first happened i fiddled with the switch to get it in a position where it wouldnt do it, but where i drift is a little bumpy so the switch moved & started glitching again, so my fix was simple, remove the on/off switch & solde the wires together!!

The sidewinder does come with a rather wimpy on/off switch. I have thought about replacing it with something more substantial. However I don't think that is the problem.

I had almost two full good high power runs yesterday. Jumping and tumbling and whatnot. Just before these runs I had removed the barrel spring from the suspect connector to make it wider in the center and narrower at the ends in hopes of improving contact on the male and female connectors. So that helped quite a bit but only temporarily. By the 3rd run, even after time for a cool-down the car didn't have quite as much punch, and evenually was glitchy again.

My last effort after that was to put some solder around the base of the spring. I only had time to see if the car would run up and down the street...it did and was fast but it didn't feel like it was really getting full power..that's not really a great test though as I need to bang it around in the dirt. Still I'm hoping at least this will work as an interim solution

I'm going to try the CC Bullets next. Have to order them first though.
DARKWAV is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 09:14 AM
  #1234  
Tech Master
 
DARKWAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,301
Default

Originally Posted by Desolas
You technically can, but it's a pain in the rear to do and in some instances can be flawed. We bought a Sidewinder ESC yesterday to run in a crawler and we cannot get it to go to the step where you select the motor type, so you cannot change it from brushless to brushed mode making the ESC useless until we get a castle link or find someone local with one.

It's worth every penny to get the castle link and avoid the headache of having to do it manually.

I haven't tried stick programming with the Sidewinder yet. I noticed that the firmware updates on Castle's site indicate that the newest firmware (1.17) fixed this defect in addition to a few other items:

"Bug: stick programming would not allow you to change the motor type"

I did get the Castle Link and found that my Sidewinder originally had 1.15 firmware on it before I used the Castle Link to update it to the 1.17 version.
DARKWAV is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 11:26 AM
  #1235  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joe Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 287
Default

Originally Posted by Desolas
You technically can, but it's a pain in the rear to do and in some instances can be flawed. We bought a Sidewinder ESC yesterday to run in a crawler and we cannot get it to go to the step where you select the motor type, so you cannot change it from brushless to brushed mode making the ESC useless until we get a castle link or find someone local with one.

It's worth every penny to get the castle link and avoid the headache of having to do it manually.
Shoot me an email with your full name, mailing address, and phone # and we'll get a replacement Sidewinder out to you. [email protected]
Joe Ford is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:30 AM
  #1236  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
RAP66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm moving my MMax system to my 4wd buggy. As a precaution I would like to add a cooling fan to the speedo. Does anyone have pics of a MMax with a cooliing fan attached?? and where is a safe place to get 5v to power it?

Thanks
RAP66 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:38 AM
  #1237  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
stickman310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Townsville, QLD (TMORC)
Posts: 869
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Whats the lowest turn motor the Sidewinder can run for both brushed and brushless? If this can run and stay cooler than my Sphere (heats up like crazy for some reason) then I might switch that with my Sidewinder when i get it and run it with my Novak 6.5 with bonded rotor in my BJ4WE. Would that work?
stickman310 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:03 AM
  #1238  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RAP66
I'm moving my MMax system to my 4wd buggy. As a precaution I would like to add a cooling fan to the speedo. Does anyone have pics of a MMax with a cooliing fan attached?? and where is a safe place to get 5v to power it?

Thanks
You really don't need a fan on a Mamba Max as it is more durable and can take more heat than anything on the market. It is designed to be overkill, which isn't a bad thing at all. If you feel the need for a fan I normally run mine thru the receiver in the open 3rd channel slot.
wyd is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:40 AM
  #1239  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
RAP66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wyd
You really don't need a fan on a Mamba Max as it is more durable and can take more heat than anything on the market. It is designed to be overkill, which isn't a bad thing at all. If you feel the need for a fan I normally run mine thru the receiver in the open 3rd channel slot.
Thanks! I just want one there as a security measure.
RAP66 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:46 PM
  #1240  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RAP66
Thanks! I just want one there as a security measure.
No problem. Go for it then.
wyd is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:55 PM
  #1241  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

so any release dates for the monster max? im dieing to get my hands on one! do yall have one that will be setup to run good on a 3s?
streetracer745 is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:28 PM
  #1242  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

well at least its friday, big race 2mrw and as luck would have it, my replacement speedo came in the mail. i just thrashed for the last 2hrs installing, wiring, and preppin car to at least run b4 puttin it on the board for 2mrw. and thank you castle...




FOR ANOTHER DEAD SPEEDO!!!!!!!!!!!!




What is the deal man, did u send some other person's warranty unit, this thing does the same thing mine does!!! i then tried to plug it into castlelink to see if there was a parameter that was a miss or backwards, and surprise, i cant get in - comm error. your gettin both of them back, when i get a 'working' unit back, it will be for sale at a bargain price for the 1st lucky buyer. My mamba max will be sold off asap as i do not want to deal with this crud any longer.

-Disgruntled
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:52 PM
  #1243  
Tech Adept
 
mooony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Originally Posted by ultegrasti
well at least its friday, big race 2mrw and as luck would have it, my replacement speedo came in the mail. i just thrashed for the last 2hrs installing, wiring, and preppin car to at least run b4 puttin it on the board for 2mrw. and thank you castle...




FOR ANOTHER DEAD SPEEDO!!!!!!!!!!!!




What is the deal man, did u send some other person's warranty unit, this thing does the same thing mine does!!! i then tried to plug it into castlelink to see if there was a parameter that was a miss or backwards, and surprise, i cant get in - comm error. your gettin both of them back, when i get a 'working' unit back, it will be for sale at a bargain price for the 1st lucky buyer. My mamba max will be sold off asap as i do not want to deal with this crud any longer.

-Disgruntled
If I was you I would check the computer.

Ronald
mooony is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:55 PM
  #1244  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

like i said, it didnt work before it saw my PC. the same PC that has no issues w/my Max's.
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 03:50 PM
  #1245  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

my apologies in advance for the abrasiveness of the post, just tired from a long wk and i wasnt prepared to deal with this added frustration.

R
UltegraSTI is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.