Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! >

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Old 08-23-2007, 04:51 AM
  #781  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Phroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 159
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does any one know the brushed turn values of the mamba motors?

IE.

4600 = XXturns
5700 = XXturns
6900 = XXturns
7700 = XXturns

Cheers,

Ben
Phroz is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:24 PM
  #782  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

check out their website and view each motor. it will tell u what ur lookin for.

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 09:42 AM
  #783  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,559
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have a 4600 or 5700 motor they want to sell?
Scrad is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 03:13 PM
  #784  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

5700 work for ya?

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 07:51 PM
  #785  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

ROAR regiona 2 touring race is in the books. My Mamba Max pushed my car up to the front with a 3rd place finish in stock touring and ended up running along with my Express Motorsports teammates running some of the fastest times of the night. The power the Mamba Max provided was excellent. Couldn't of ask for it to do anymore than it did.

Great speedo. The only car in the field with the Mamba Max in the car. Sometimes size does matter.

Last edited by wyd; 08-26-2007 at 06:00 AM.
wyd is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:22 PM
  #786  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surrey British Columbia Canada
Posts: 304
Default

Originally Posted by wyd
ROAR regiona 2 touring race is in the books. My Mamba Max pushed my car up to the front with a 3rd place finish in stock touring and ended up running along with my Express Motorsports teammates running some of the fastest times of the night. The power the Mamba Max provided was excellent. Couldn't of ask for it to do anymore than it did.

Great speedo. The only car in the filed with the Mamba Max in the car. Sometimes size does matter.
do you run high power brushed mode or standard?
C_Suzuki is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 06:05 AM
  #787  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by C_Suzuki
do you run high power brushed mode or standard?
I run the high powered brushed mode. It has some dead band at the initial part of the throttle but it works great. Very smooth and it takes nothing away from the topend and smoothness of the throttle.

Been running 100% brushed mode since i have been running the Mamba with zero problems. My motors and comms run and look the same as when I ran any of the top leading speedos from KO, LRP or Tekin. Been a great speedo for me overall. Never have any problems.
wyd is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 06:59 AM
  #788  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

i'm really lookin forward to the idea of a stock equiv piece from castle. i dont wanna go and plop 1 of the other sensorless jobs in with the speedo, but then again offroad isnt over til oct. this option might make me consider running TC this winter, something i had initially passed on b/c i dont wanna buy more nimh's after offroad is over (not to mention ROAR and '08 looming).

gj brian on ur result. need to get more folks racing w/this very nice controller. i'm sure u were very cozy on temps vs those 'mini' controllers out there.

still out in front on pts here in 2wd mod, complete w/the highest trap speed of buggies. yes thats with the 4600 folks!

it'd be too much to ask if castle has a speedo thats 1/12 friendly in the works?

i'm lookin at usin this speedo with perhaps a f103GT (if the track runs the class) , they usually run a 540 but tamiya does allow lipo. (thus the max is a logical choice)

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 07:53 AM
  #789  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Can always run offroad at Bumps and Bruises during the winter and keep running your brushless setup. You could run a 6900 or 7700 since traction is so freaking off the charts you can practicing doing wheelies all the time.

Other than the Max being a little large it works great and at least in offroad cars they fit easily. In touring I creative wiring and they fit in most cars. Works well in my MI3.
wyd is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 08:03 AM
  #790  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

i do not like 2wd at bumps. yes 1 set of tires all season is nice, but the track has become too hairy for my taste as they try to cater to that 1/8th nitro crowd that otherwise sits dormant during winter. i'd rather be doin somethin onroad this winter, dirt oval is just too much $ to startup.

hope against hope that some type of tamiya/basic class starts at C. CK is almost ready, but lookin for somethin else as well.

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 07:14 PM
  #791  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,559
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ultegrasti
5700 work for ya?

R
Check your pm...
Scrad is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:55 AM
  #792  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
yodace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,596
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I run a 6900.. Anyone having any (cogging*) problems with the stock connectors.. Have any suggestions on what to replace them with... Thats better.... There are 3 other local drivers that dont have this problem..I run the default setting on my radio and braid the wires on the speedo and motor and still get coggin.

Also seems like my system will over heat in Mod SedanTC4,I run on medium size track 85X22 am guessing..I have it geared(14pinx75spur) pretty low to avoid* thermal
yodace is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 11:20 AM
  #793  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

bullet connectors must go. hardwire!

gearing low to prevent thermal is old world. if i read u right, ur goin small on ur pinion in the theory that ur goin easier on ur motor. Ur not! the motor and/or the speedo are likely runnin hotter than they should. gear car appropriately for ur combination, just like u would for a brushed motor (albeit diff ratios).

if it cogs late in race. check ur temps/gearing/drivetrain/radio settings

if it cogs at random early or late- check/remove ur connectors, batteries, radio settings and radio communication.

good luck (go for the connectors 1st and get that gear ratio where it needs to be)

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 05:35 PM
  #794  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yodace, when you say it will overheat, what temps are you seeing on a temp gauge?
-Adam
adamge is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 06:34 PM
  #795  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
yodace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,596
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

180deg....

New Brushless

I but a call into CC to see if they could hlp... How do u gear a motor like the 6900... I gear low because, where I live the temps have been avg 104degs..

Speedo was set to default all but drag brake - 40 and timing was set to low...
Radio was set to default before the race...

Sometimes if I move the connectors it stops cogging...May try a different connector. How do I hardwire....? Do u guys have pics.? There arent any taps on the motor...
yodace is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.