R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions

Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2010, 02:46 AM   #2221
Tech Apprentice
 
bodymot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Ford View Post
bodymot...this is where mathematical computation comes into play. It's just not possible to punch in any number. The numbers you see are the only ones that will work unfortunately. The motor will not operate with numbers in between what you see. I wish! Was the first thing I asked when alpha testing the ESC...
Shame but still a great Speedo, I was just being greedy .
Thank you for replying so quickly.
Ben
__________________
TC .UK. Tamiya M05, X-ray T3-09, GM Genius 120, MAMBA MAX PRO.
Member of T.M.F.F.R
bodymot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 01:28 AM   #2222
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

I have two suggestions for the Castle people out there.

1.Power wires on MMP are to short.You should have them a little longer (2cm more should be perfect)

2.For outside US customers you charge a lot on shipping for the "free Castle Link". I paid $16.95USPS First Class Mail International for my MMP 6900 combo on ebay and now you ask me to pay $ 28.00 US shipping just for the castle link adapter and you call it "free"?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:27 PM   #2223
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

my mamba max pro will run for about 3 to 4 second at any speed and will shut down but i have to wait about ten minutes until it will turn back on but them does the same thing again??? what is most-likely my problem
vanderham21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:34 AM   #2224
Tech Apprentice
 
bodymot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Default castle link

Just wanted to know about when you use castle link for Mamba max pro to computer, you have to make sure the Speedo battery wires +/- do not touch or they get warm (power from computer). Some of us usually run extra capacitor on these wires, could it harm the Speedo or link (just want to make sure).
Ben
__________________
TC .UK. Tamiya M05, X-ray T3-09, GM Genius 120, MAMBA MAX PRO.
Member of T.M.F.F.R
bodymot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:55 AM   #2225
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Hi Joe,
You have a PM.
-Wayne Gerber
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 05:10 PM   #2226
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

ok need some help here guys,,am trying too install the castle creations softwarte on my pc running vista ,,im the owner/administrator logged on ,,but i still cant seem too install correctly ,,telling me that " there is a with this windows installer package.a program required for this install to complete could not be run . contact your support personel or package vendor ." anyone know whats wrong ?
__________________
e maxx 16.8
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 05:30 PM   #2227
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vic2367 View Post
ok need some help here guys,,am trying too install the castle creations softwarte on my pc running vista ,,im the owner/administrator logged on ,,but i still cant seem too install correctly ,,telling me that " there is a with this windows installer package.a program required for this install to complete could not be run . contact your support personel or package vendor ." anyone know whats wrong ?

wow finally figured it out
__________________
e maxx 16.8
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 01:09 AM   #2228
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

guys ran the ESc the other night and all I can say is its FAAAAST. loads of power, cant wait to use it outside, its gonna rip.

however I find that I cannot adjust the drag brake on the handset? well if I do and the car is already powered on its fine, but if I leave the neutral point on the radio at say -10, power the ESC back up. it complains that the MMP cannot find neutral from the radio and does not work. so basically I will have to set the trim to 0, switch on, then set the trim to -10 again.
never had this issue on any other esc.
i suspect the ESC requires to find neutral on the radio before it will run?
cheers
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 10:47 AM   #2229
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoopass View Post
guys ran the ESc the other night and all I can say is its FAAAAST. loads of power, cant wait to use it outside, its gonna rip.

however I find that I cannot adjust the drag brake on the handset? well if I do and the car is already powered on its fine, but if I leave the neutral point on the radio at say -10, power the ESC back up. it complains that the MMP cannot find neutral from the radio and does not work. so basically I will have to set the trim to 0, switch on, then set the trim to -10 again.
never had this issue on any other esc.
i suspect the ESC requires to find neutral on the radio before it will run?
cheers
It's a built in safety feature. The same happens if you set the trim foreward.

It's there just in case you power up with the wrong model memory or something.

It's best to set the drag brake close on the speedo and just fine tune with the radio. If you use the radio only it will have a big dead band before the throttle kicks in.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 11:32 AM   #2230
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

cheers fred, thought that was the case, when I adjusted the trim back to 0 or neutral the MMP worked fine. also the switch oon the MMP is huge!
any chance the guys at castle can opt for a smaller switch? I am thinking of cutting it off and solder the wires together as it is huge!
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:18 PM   #2231
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

i just boughta mamba max pro for my tc4 i need help settingit up. i have a final drive ratio of 5.2 im running a 13.5 trinity brushless. i amrunning it on a high traction carpet oval with 43 foot straightawas. ineed help bad on the setup
ralph wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:58 PM   #2232
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

anyone know how too connect these motor wires on the mamba monster esc ? have a red ,white and a black wire ...does it matter where the wires are connected to in this esc ?

__________________
e maxx 16.8
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 02:22 PM   #2233
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

also my esc wont program into forward,,is it because im using the traxxas stock emaxx radio and has no throttle endpoint ?
__________________
e maxx 16.8
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:22 PM   #2234
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

found it
__________________
e maxx 16.8

Last edited by vic2367; 03-15-2010 at 03:37 PM.
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 01:16 PM   #2235
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: blackpool,uk
Posts: 235
Default

hi guys,ive got a hyper 9e with a mamba monster esc,and a 2200 motor.running it on a 15t pinion and a reedy 4s 14.8v 5000 40c lipo what would be a good,safe running temp for the esc and motor.
jon9e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Castle Creations Appreciation Thread TeckLancer Electric On-Road 2 08-12-2008 03:16 AM
FS: Castle Creations Sidewinder with Mamba 5700 Brushless setup with Castle Link salteen R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 06-24-2008 06:51 AM
castle creations Mamba BL ESC and Trinity cobalt "B" BL motor , castle link USB vintagetamiya R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 01-14-2008 05:25 PM
Castle Creations Mamba Max paul73rc Australia Wanted to Buy 6 01-04-2008 03:41 PM
FS: Castle Creations Mamba Max ESC Mustangz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 12-16-2007 07:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:58 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net