R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions

Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2009, 01:26 PM   #2101
Tech Master
 
drperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to drperry Send a message via MSN to drperry Send a message via Yahoo to drperry
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychophant View Post
hi guys,

does the MM Pro use the same USB cable as the MM? coz i realized that the USB link is optional for MM Pro.

cheers!
I hope they use the castle link cable...

It would be another kick in the pants if they release another ESC that had no 64 bit driver support from Castle.
__________________
RC18MT - Tekin FX/Stock motor
Yokomo MR-4TC SD CM Novak GTB/LRP X-11 13.5 brushless
E-Jato - Diff still unloads in corners, with 100k weight oil in it!
drperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 05:32 PM   #2102
Tech Master
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Castlelink plugs into rec cable just like the Sidewinder does, recieved my backorder from tower yesterday! Great so far with the 13.5 well once ifigured out how to get the MASSIVE unit into the Lazer SP!
ABBOTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 09:53 PM   #2103
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugle View Post
Any motor will work on it. SP competition series, LRP X11 and Novak Velociti have been fine for me so I can't see why their latest motors would be any different.
thanks for the info i thought that some motors only run sensored while others can run both sensored and sensorless esc's

im thinking of getting the novak ballistic or LRP x12 5.5 to run on my trusty old mamba max
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 09:21 AM   #2104
Tech Initiate
 
ksipes1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle Rock CO.
Posts: 48
Default Glitching

I recently purchased castle creations 4600 sidewinder package and at the same time a Spectrum dx2 and spectrum650 servo .After setup everytime I turned right to left the motor will glitch and the stearing servo starts acting funny . I have tried other spectrum servos at my local dealer but the only one that does not cause the glitching in the motor is the stock sc10 servo. Any help on this
ksipes1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 07:19 PM   #2105
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksipes1 View Post
I recently purchased castle creations 4600 sidewinder package and at the same time a Spectrum dx2 and spectrum650 servo .After setup everytime I turned right to left the motor will glitch and the stearing servo starts acting funny . I have tried other spectrum servos at my local dealer but the only one that does not cause the glitching in the motor is the stock sc10 servo. Any help on this
Sounds like you need the receiver capacitor.. here When you turn the servo the voltage in the rx drops. The cap prevents voltage drops.

The spektrum servos draw more than your rtr servo, thats why they cause the issue and not the stock servo.
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 07:31 PM   #2106
Tech Initiate
 
ksipes1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Castle Rock CO.
Posts: 48
Default hmmm

Theres got to be something else because i have the same setup in my mod slash . Dont know why i would have to change anything. CASTLE YOU OUT THERE call you a couple of days ago and your qoute was it works or it wont work
ksipes1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 09:34 PM   #2107
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksipes1 View Post
Theres got to be something else because i have the same setup in my mod slash . Dont know why i would have to change anything. CASTLE YOU OUT THERE call you a couple of days ago and your qoute was it works or it wont work
Same setup including the DX2.0?

Tell me this.. When you turn the servo, does the light on the receiver go out, dim or flicker? If it does, then the cap will solve your problem. When the servo turns, the voltage drops, and this causes a signal loss in the rx, and it failsafes, what you are seeing as a "glitch". The cap. stores energy, so when you turn the servo, the voltage doesnt drop, and everything functions as normal
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 07:47 AM   #2108
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,142
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksipes1 View Post
Theres got to be something else because i have the same setup in my mod slash . Dont know why i would have to change anything. CASTLE YOU OUT THERE call you a couple of days ago and your qoute was it works or it wont work
I ran the Sidewinder and MM in many different cars that I have. Even though I have two exactly the same setups sometimes I need a studder stopper (capacitor that was mentioned above) in one and not the other. No sure on why but not big deal because the capitor fixes the problem. I ran into this with a few other brands of speedos but its normally a simple fix.

It could be even though you run the same setup the servo could still draw a touch more current than the one you run even though they are identical units. The receiver could also be asking for a touch more power or so could the speedo for that matter but still all be the same brands.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 02:33 PM   #2109
Tech Master
 
drperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to drperry Send a message via MSN to drperry Send a message via Yahoo to drperry
Default

I think the problem only happens on speedo's where the BEC voltage is only 5 volts...

I have a duratrax brushed ESC that did the the same thing.
Lower voltage = more current draw
__________________
RC18MT - Tekin FX/Stock motor
Yokomo MR-4TC SD CM Novak GTB/LRP X-11 13.5 brushless
E-Jato - Diff still unloads in corners, with 100k weight oil in it!
drperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 07:17 AM   #2110
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,142
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

For that have not tried the new Mamba Max Pro if you get a chance to run one try it out. We have 3 guys are are shop using them in 13.5 sprint and 3.5 mod sprint and they work great. The 13.5 looks like a 6.5 it is so fast with the new software package Castle has for the MMP. The guys that bought them so far just say WOW!!!!!!!!!! It is very adjustable and with the new sensor mode you can run any brushless motor you already have. Bang for the price is tough to beat.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 08:55 AM   #2111
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

For all those using this ESC for on-road racing I started a thread in the on-road section. I did this to hopefully help with exposure as not many people look at "Team and Cmpny" section.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...sored-esc.html
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 02:30 PM   #2112
Tech Regular
 
freelife04239's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I just wanted to put a big thanks out to joe at castle creations support I gave him a call today and he went above and beyond to help me. This is great support. way better support than i have had from other places.


THANKS JOE YOUR GREAT
freelife04239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 08:05 PM   #2113
Tech Regular
 
marine6680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 465
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Is there any plans to release a new MMM with sensored operation like the MM pro? Several people are using the MM pro for 1/8 buggy, but I would prefer a dedicated 1/8 ESC. It will be a few months until I get a new ESC so its no big deal to me if its not being released very soon.
marine6680 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 06:19 AM   #2114
Tech Master
 
gtsakiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Demolished Shore, NJ
Posts: 1,078
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Fan not working?

I heard when you power up the MMM 1/8 the fan should kick on for a second. I have two MMM and neither of the two fans kick on during start up programming??????

2nd question is, on friends MMM 1/8 when using the castle link, I changed the lipo cutoff to 12v, then logged out to try and now my fan is on all the time and no throttle.? Going back to defaults fixes but why is this happening???

thanx
gtsakiris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 01:08 PM   #2115
Tech Regular
 
freelife04239's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

yea the fan should come on at power up if they are neew give them a call they are great about this stuff. If they are old or you got them used you can buy new fan with new esc case right on there home page. just ask to talk to joe he is a cool guy
freelife04239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Castle Creations Appreciation Thread TeckLancer Electric On-Road 2 08-12-2008 03:16 AM
FS: Castle Creations Sidewinder with Mamba 5700 Brushless setup with Castle Link salteen R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 06-24-2008 06:51 AM
castle creations Mamba BL ESC and Trinity cobalt "B" BL motor , castle link USB vintagetamiya R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 01-14-2008 05:25 PM
Castle Creations Mamba Max paul73rc Australia Wanted to Buy 6 01-04-2008 03:41 PM
FS: Castle Creations Mamba Max ESC Mustangz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 12-16-2007 07:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:24 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net