Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! >

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Old 10-18-2008, 09:57 PM
  #1696  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jawa
I can't program my Mamba Max anymore because the Castle Link software does not see it on the PC. I checked everything and tried a different USB cable without success. Anybody has an idea of the Pb?

Have you tried pluging in the battery and then the caslte link and then turn the esc on?
t9dragon is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 02:18 PM
  #1697  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

you shouldnt have to turn the esc on, because when you plug it into the comp via usb, its getting its power from the PC to light up the LEDs. You could always try it, but i doubt thats going to help ya out, i could always be wrong too!!!
Drift Demon is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 03:15 PM
  #1698  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drift Demon
you shouldnt have to turn the esc on, because when you plug it into the comp via usb, its getting its power from the PC to light up the LEDs. You could always try it, but i doubt thats going to help ya out, i could always be wrong too!!!
I have used that method several times on the Mamba 25 and Mamba Max esc's. For some unknown reason the PC wouldn't reconize the ESC's but once I pluged the battery in the software would reconize the ESC's............
t9dragon is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 04:16 PM
  #1699  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

thats really strange, maybe some PCs need esc's power source in order to recognise it, ive never had to do that with my MM though...
Drift Demon is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 04:19 PM
  #1700  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I have only done it that way when the computer wouldn't reconize the link or the esc.....................
t9dragon is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 07:47 AM
  #1701  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
rockstar81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Anybody have any suggestions for running a 5.5 on a MM? Currently when I run it it runs great and smooth (even from take off) until about 3-4 mins into a run then if you stop it most likely will not start moving again (gets progressively worse) temps aren't 150-160 range. Any help would be appreciated
rockstar81 is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 04:53 PM
  #1702  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rockstar81
Anybody have any suggestions for running a 5.5 on a MM? Currently when I run it it runs great and smooth (even from take off) until about 3-4 mins into a run then if you stop it most likely will not start moving again (gets progressively worse) temps aren't 150-160 range. Any help would be appreciated
To me that sounds all like the battery cannot put out the power to the motor and speedo after it runs for for that 3 or 4 minutes. I don't think the battery is strong enough.

I would try a good lipo pack if you have a buddy or someone that has a good highend matched NIMH pack. I would try this first and see what happens for you.
wyd is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 05:43 PM
  #1703  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rockstar81
Anybody have any suggestions for running a 5.5 on a MM? Currently when I run it it runs great and smooth (even from take off) until about 3-4 mins into a run then if you stop it most likely will not start moving again (gets progressively worse) temps aren't 150-160 range. Any help would be appreciated
What battery are you using? brand, mah, lipo, nimh, nicad
t9dragon is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:22 AM
  #1704  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

2 things.

1 - battery plug, when it starts doing it, check to see if the plug is warm or not. exact same thing happened to me, i was using venom 'deans style' plugs & found them to be the problem, they would heat up, resistance.

2 - check your on/off switch, i cut mine off because it was not making proper contact, meaning id have it in the on position & the slightest 'tap' would trigger it to turn off, cutting the switch off & soldering the wires together certainly fixed that problem...
Drift Demon is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 05:59 AM
  #1705  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
rockstar81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by t9dragon
What battery are you using? brand, mah, lipo, nimh, nicad
I have tried most of my batteries, Reedy 5000 lipo, Losi 5000 lipo, Venom 5000 lipo, and others. I am using real deans, I have ran a Tekin 2.5r with no issues. Wires get a little warm but not particularly the connector. I also tried reflowing all my solder joints. Any other ideas or suggestions? Thanks for your input guys.
rockstar81 is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:40 AM
  #1706  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have a suggestion for you When your car stops look at the speedo, are there any LED's on or flashing ??? If the LED's are flashing it's telling you whats wrong. I don't have the flashing code with me now but you can look it up on the Castle site.

Last edited by Lazer Guy; 10-23-2008 at 08:23 AM.
Lazer Guy is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:52 AM
  #1707  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rockstar81
I have tried most of my batteries, Reedy 5000 lipo, Losi 5000 lipo, Venom 5000 lipo, and others. I am using real deans, I have ran a Tekin 2.5r with no issues. Wires get a little warm but not particularly the connector. I also tried reflowing all my solder joints. Any other ideas or suggestions? Thanks for your input guys.
Do you have the LVC set for the lipos you are using?
t9dragon is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:14 PM
  #1708  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
rockstar81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I have the cutoff set to auto lipo and it always seems to detect them properly.
rockstar81 is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:33 PM
  #1709  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

1 flash = Start failure
2 flash's= low voltage cut off
3 flash's =Over current
4 flash's =prop strike or some thing locked up
5 flash's =poor radio signal

I've found this helpful if my car stops.

Last edited by Lazer Guy; 10-23-2008 at 08:27 AM.
Lazer Guy is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 07:51 PM
  #1710  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

just got my mamba max back from its 'winter cleaning' and lemme just say that the 'N' brand woulda charged me 75bux for the service that this setup got. i even tried to supply them with a new rx connector which is what i sent it in for, but they returned it to me and told me to keep it lol.

thx again, 1 more reason that my m18 wont use anythin else again.

R
UltegraSTI is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.