Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! >

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Old 09-07-2008, 06:52 PM
  #1636  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ATLdriver
Nevermind fellas, I just did a search and found a post by Joe with CC that says splicing wires WILL NOT void the warranty. For those with the same question see his response below:
All the new stuff from Castle comes with the updated bullets. I think if you change them you will be ok. If you still have a problem try a different battery or try a buddies if they have one.
wyd is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 08:16 PM
  #1637  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Flying Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 4,442
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

any more word on the sensored version from castle? In the on road class I run if i want to run BL/lipo im restricted to 1 motor and its a 21.5 sensored. But I want to run a castle speedo if possible. I use 1 for off road and love it.
Flying Monkey is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:06 AM
  #1638  
Tech Master
 
DARKWAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,299
Default

Ha! I think the "Control Freak" design is awesome. Any thoughts of having that T-shirt design available on a Dickies Workshirt?
DARKWAV is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:54 PM
  #1639  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
t9dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,197
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

What does Castle charge to work on their ESC? I just smoked a Sidewinder. I was hooking everything up and turned on the radio and the the Sidewinder and "POOF" there she went. It got so hot so fast that the negative wire on the battery came off of the deans plug. Before it smoked the the motor made a funny sound like it was stuttering. I have since hooked up a Mamba Max ESC and the motor works just fine. So what could have caused the Sidewinder to go "POOF"............................

Here was my setup:

Stampede
87 tooth spur
18 tooth pinion
Sidewinder ESC
Mamba 4600kv
GP3300mah battery
t9dragon is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 01:59 PM
  #1640  
Tech Regular
 
Low_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 361
Default

castle charge for repairing?
Just look on their website. They have a sheet mentioning all prices.
(http://www.castlecreations.com/support.html)


I had some other another problem lately.
I was running my 1/10 electro Predator X10 (off-road), spektrum radio and receiver, Mamba Max and CC 5700Kv-motor, EP4600-battery.

I tuned the MambaMax with the help of my laptop yesterday.
1. when trying to link with the MambaMax from my Win Vista-pc (which worked fine previously), the Castle Link-program kept crashing whenever I tried saving a setup, or loading one.
I looked around for some info and fould the advice about updating .net.
I was not able to find any link to the previously versions of .net, previously installed on my PC, but did install the latest version 3.5 over it. I restarted the pc ... but still the same probs. ... uninstalled Caslte link, restarted, re-installed Castle Link ... same probs over and over.

I then connected the MM to my WinXP-laptop and everything went fine there.

2. Amongst some settings I chose a 50%-brake setting on the MambaMax.
But during the day I discovered I needed more brake-power and tried to tune the MM with the help of my receiver, as described in the little manual.
I did get 4 "rings" (translmitter on, full throthle, then switching on the ESC) but then, instead of the two confirming beeps, I got a continous beeping ... and could not set anything up.
Where did I go wrong? I followed the manual step by step but was not able to get the MM into setup-mode, since not having my laptop at the track. Very inconvenient!

Last edited by Low_E; 09-14-2008 at 02:10 PM.
Low_E is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 02:51 PM
  #1641  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Tony_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Stock equivalent brushless motor

Forgive me if this question has been asked and answered already. I did a quick thread search and I didn't see it....

I've heard that there are brushless motors that are wired to be an equivalent to a stock motor. Does the Mamba Max have the capability to run one of these motors if it exists?
Tony_B is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 03:01 PM
  #1642  
Tech Regular
 
Low_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 361
Default

AFAIK, the MM can run ANY 1/10 elctro BL motor.,

so a stock-performance BL motor will certainly not be a problem, I guess, as stock-motors are usually of a restricted power. The MM will run it with ease
Low_E is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 04:20 PM
  #1643  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Tony_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Is this true of the sidewinder too? I guess I am leaning toward the mamba max anyway, but what I've read about the sidewinder is that it is really good, too.
Tony_B is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 04:57 PM
  #1644  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tony_B
Is this true of the sidewinder too? I guess I am leaning toward the mamba max anyway, but what I've read about the sidewinder is that it is really good, too.
The MM and Sidewinder can run brushed stock motors but don't run sensored brushless motors well at initial start up so they don't work to well from a standing start.

Sensorless motors run the best with the Castle systems at this time and brushed motors. Sensored motors work best on Sensored systems. Castle is working on a sensored type speed control but no time table has been posted at this time.
wyd is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:03 PM
  #1645  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Tony_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Sorry!!!

I hadn't realized that I was in the on-road section. Even though.....

what brushless, sensorless, stock-equivalent, 1/10 scale (540) off-road (or on-road) motors are available that would run with the MM? I would like to run in the stock class, but want the ease of use of a brushless motor.
Tony_B is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:12 PM
  #1646  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Flying Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 4,442
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

7700=4t
6900=6t
5700=9t/10t
4600=12t
Flying Monkey is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:32 PM
  #1647  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Tony_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Flying Monkey
7700=4t
6900=6t
5700=9t/10t
4600=12t

isn't a stock motor 27 turns? is there a BL motor out there that is "slow" enough to be ran in stock class?

Tony_B is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:38 PM
  #1648  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Flying Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 4,442
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

depends on the class. a 21.5 with a restricted fdr is run in VTA which is a 27t class. a 17.5 is used but with 4 cell batteries only. ive looked and had no luck looking for a 27t equivalent SL BL motor. so i run brushed in those classes cause i like my CC set ups too much to switch now.
Flying Monkey is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:51 PM
  #1649  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Tony_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

being that the MM is sensorless, is it allowed in ROAR races or is it up to the consensus at club races? I just to make sure that I get a esc that I will be able to use for many classes. It p*sses me off that I have 2 perfectly fine Novak GT7's, a LRP quantum and a GM esc in my "inventory" which now that I coming back into racing after 2 years.... are somewhat obsolete!
Tony_B is offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:55 PM
  #1650  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Flying Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 4,442
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tony_B
being that the MM is sensorless, is it allowed in ROAR races or is it up to the consensus at club races? I just to make sure that I get a esc that I will be able to use for many classes. It p*sses me off that I have 2 perfectly fine Novak GT7's, a LRP quantum and a GM esc in my "inventory" which now that I coming back into racing after 2 years.... are somewhat obsolete!
I am 99.99% sure they are not allowed in roar races...unsure as to why but is enough to keep me from wanting to run in a roar race.
Flying Monkey is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.