Like Tree71Likes

Ask Team Tekin

Old 11-14-2023, 11:49 AM
  #1366  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

off road. I'm in the southern sac area.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-14-2023, 05:05 PM
  #1367  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,931
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OffRoadJunkie
off road. I'm in the southern sac area.
modesto has an outdoor track.
STLNLST is offline  
Old 11-14-2023, 05:33 PM
  #1368  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Are you talking about the Modesto RC Raceway? That's a decent track. Takes a bit to get there, a little over an hour.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-14-2023, 09:46 PM
  #1369  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,931
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OffRoadJunkie
Are you talking about the Modesto RC Raceway? That's a decent track. Takes a bit to get there, a little over an hour.
closer than Bay area🤷🏾‍♂️
STLNLST is offline  
Old 11-15-2023, 12:05 AM
  #1370  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 4
Default Ask team tekin

Originally Posted by FBJ's RDX
Hi, I have a G11 PRO, I am having problems with the batts dumping after 4 min. I need to set the LIM to 40% anything higher will surely drain my batts. I run an 8x1 Ti3 Motor (new), Promatch IB3800 (new), my gearing is correct and I cannot make 5 min unless I set it at 40% on the LIM. What is causing this? As soon as I switch to another ESC, I don't dump at all, I even make more than 5min. Is there something wrong with my ESC? My setting on the throttle freqs are at 11+khz. Please help. Thanks.
I can help
Lorreta is offline  
Old 11-15-2023, 02:19 PM
  #1371  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST
closer than Bay area🤷🏾‍♂️
that is very true. Not only that, it's much safer and not as hard to get to. Maybe I'll take a second thought about getting out there to race.
STLNLST likes this.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-20-2023, 11:03 AM
  #1372  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Posts: 7
Default

Whats a good setting for stock and 30 turn sedan
Andres L. Shaw is offline  
Old 11-20-2023, 11:10 AM
  #1373  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Which motor?
Cain likes this.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-27-2023, 10:50 AM
  #1374  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Hotwire for Apple

Hi guys

Iím looking for the Hotwire app for Apple devices but canít find it anywhere - has it been discontinued?
of not can someone please link me to it as Tekin isnít on the App Store anymore it seems
thanks!
mutley001 is offline  
Old 11-27-2023, 12:06 PM
  #1375  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mutley001
Hi guys

Iím looking for the Hotwire app for Apple devices but canít find it anywhere - has it been discontinued?
of not can someone please link me to it as Tekin isnít on the App Store anymore it seems
thanks!
I have it on my phone.

You can find the info on where to get it from here:
Tekin - HotWire Programming Device (teamtekin.com)

OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-27-2023, 12:11 PM
  #1376  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OffRoadJunkie
I have it on my phone.

You can find the info on where to get it from here:
Tekin - HotWire Programming Device (teamtekin.com)
thank you, but when I click on the Apple Store link it comes up blank- any other ideas?
mutley001 is offline  
Old 11-27-2023, 12:22 PM
  #1377  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,437
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mutley001
thank you, but when I click on the Apple Store link it comes up blank- any other ideas?

The one day I left my phone at home. I'll have to check it out when I get my phone.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-27-2023, 12:43 PM
  #1378  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OffRoadJunkie
The one day I left my phone at home. I'll have to check it out when I get my phone.
thanks - interested to know if itís just me or the same for others!
mutley001 is offline  
Old 12-04-2023, 12:59 PM
  #1379  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Still disappointing to not have access to this, it was one of the reasons I bought the esc - any news when the Apple app might be available again?
mutley001 is offline  
Old 12-05-2023, 08:43 AM
  #1380  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 62
Default

Originally Posted by mutley001
Still disappointing to not have access to this, it was one of the reasons I bought the esc - any news when the Apple app might be available again?
I have the app on my iphone but downloaded 2+yrs ago. searching app store doesn't return any results for me either. interesting.....
gotheframe is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.