Like Tree71Likes

Ask Team Tekin

Old 07-11-2023, 04:18 AM
  #1336  
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,981
Default

Dear Tekin:
Could you tell me if "old" Hotwire Interface could use on a Windows tablet called "MICROSOFT Surface Go 3"?https://www.microsoft.com/en-hk/surf...ot:overviewtab
Best regards
mac853 is offline  
Old 07-11-2023, 09:41 AM
  #1337  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,180
Default

Unfortunately no. It is not windows based operating system.
mac853 likes this.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 07-11-2023, 11:01 AM
  #1338  
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,981
Default

Thanks for clarifying
Then about this, I guess this works, right?
https://www.asus.com/laptops/for-hom...-go-14-e1404f/

Last edited by mac853; 07-11-2023 at 11:21 AM.
mac853 is offline  
Old 07-11-2023, 01:45 PM
  #1339  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 63
Default

Originally Posted by mac853
Thanks for clarifying
Then about this, I guess this works, right?
https://www.asus.com/laptops/for-hom...-go-14-e1404f/
Here is a link to the Tekin Website for the Hotwire. Scrolling down you can compare system requirements to see if the Vivobook is compatible.
gotheframe is offline  
Old 07-11-2023, 02:43 PM
  #1340  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,180
Default

As long as it runs windows it should be fine.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 08-22-2023, 10:28 AM
  #1341  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (110)
 
InsaneRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NH
Posts: 3,561
Trader Rating: 110 (99%+)
Default

OK I just got my new Tekin HotWire 3.0. But having a problem. I have connected it to my computer and it runs fine but when I try to do the Bluetooth to my Android phone (Moto G Pure/Samsung Galaxy Tab S2) it connects but I can't edit the settings. Every tab is blank (white) & I can't edit the settings in Bluetooth mode. I have updated to the newest version for the Device and ESC. But don't know why I cannot edit settings in Bluetooth mode. It connects to the ESC no problem (Bluetooth wise) but I can't edit any settings. Any help or ideas what my problem is? thanks
InsaneRC is offline  
Old 08-22-2023, 02:50 PM
  #1342  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,378
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Does it throw an error message after connecting or just acts like its not there?
Cain is offline  
Old 08-22-2023, 05:12 PM
  #1343  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (110)
 
InsaneRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NH
Posts: 3,561
Trader Rating: 110 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
Does it throw an error message after connecting or just acts like its not there?
No error messages but it does show its connected but every tab is blank so there is nothing I can click on to make adjustments
InsaneRC is offline  
Old 08-23-2023, 12:01 PM
  #1344  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,378
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by InsaneRC
No error messages but it does show its connected but every tab is blank so there is nothing I can click on to make adjustments
hmm strange, usually if mine doesn't go into the right mode it goes to demo mode. You may want to give them a call direct.
Cain is offline  
Old 09-24-2023, 01:02 PM
  #1345  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 1
Default

I have an issue with hotwire 3.0 after updating to version 2.95 on my RX8 hotwire tells me to update my app because my software is not compatible yet It will not let me update the app. Can anyone help me with this?
Good2seaya is offline  
Old 09-25-2023, 06:44 AM
  #1346  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
TonysScrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,790
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Good2seaya
I have an issue with hotwire 3.0 after updating to version 2.95 on my RX8 hotwire tells me to update my app because my software is not compatible yet It will not let me update the app. Can anyone help me with this?
Is your RX8 a GEN3?
TonysScrews is offline  
Old 09-25-2023, 07:59 AM
  #1347  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,180
Default

Are you using Android or IOS? V295 only works with Android App.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 11-01-2023, 05:48 PM
  #1348  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,297
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have a Redline G3 17.5 Spec that I would like to rebuild. Can I replace the rotor and bearings with the G4 components?
OffRoadJunkie is offline  
Old 11-02-2023, 07:22 AM
  #1349  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 63
Default

Originally Posted by OffRoadJunkie
I have a Redline G3 17.5 Spec that I would like to rebuild. Can I replace the rotor and bearings with the G4 components?
According to the website, the bearings are the same between the two. Looks like the rotors could be different since they dont share part numbers and there's no mention of cross compatibility.
gotheframe is offline  
Old 11-02-2023, 09:47 AM
  #1350  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
OffRoadJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4,297
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gotheframe
According to the website, the bearings are the same between the two. Looks like the rotors could be different since they dont share part numbers and there's no mention of cross compatibility.

I noticed the same thing, The bearings are the same size, but the part numbers are different. I'm wondering if that is the same case with the rotors.
OffRoadJunkie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.