Like Tree71Likes

Ask Team Tekin

Old 10-29-2019, 06:06 AM
  #1171  
Tech Fanatic
 
KE4PJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbia,Tn.
Posts: 858
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J



i was stating that his set up was a good starting point and after minor changes and judging from the lap times and motor performance , it turned out pretty good. the esc is super easy to set up from those settings for 17.5 TC. took me about 2 packs to get it sorted out. there’s always the hobbywing just stock esc .

You have completely missed the point of the original question.
Marcos.J likes this.
KE4PJO is offline  
Old 10-29-2019, 10:18 AM
  #1172  
Tech Fanatic
 
KE4PJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbia,Tn.
Posts: 858
Default

Tekin Prez:
I think people would like to see videos more related to on-road racing as well. The videos of the speedo settings always seem to lean to off-road or crawling. Which is great, I can usually gain some knowledge from them.
Marcos.J, dawgmeat, RacinJ and 4 others like this.
KE4PJO is offline  
Old 11-22-2019, 11:32 AM
  #1173  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
MaxRain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 576
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KE4PJO
Tekin Prez:
I think people would like to see videos more related to on-road racing as well. The videos of the speedo settings always seem to lean to off-road or crawling. Which is great, I can usually gain some knowledge from them.
In response to this request, I have posted topics on my Facebook page @rcracingguide.
I plan to post more in the future..
MaxRain is offline  
Old 11-29-2019, 07:26 PM
  #1174  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Rs gen 3

So what are the actual differences between the gen 2 &.3 in both the standard & the spec versions?
Rayz is offline  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:24 AM
  #1175  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,183
Default

Better components and software. We are always making improvements...
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 12-02-2019, 12:37 PM
  #1176  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (51)
 
trilerian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lexington KY
Posts: 2,257
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

I asked this in the electronics forum under an ESC specific thread, but hasn't been answered.
Is it possible to add amp draw to the data logging? Not sure if this requires any extra hardware than what is there with the speedo, or if it is just a programming thing.

Second,
I know apple can be difficult, but can we please get the data logging to work on the ios app? It is annoying to have to take an android device to the track to see data logs when I have a $1000 Iphone. And I get it, like I said, apple can be quite annoying. I only switched because the apple watch can integrate with my golf app and show yardages to the green.

Third,
How does the new RS Spec compare to the RS Pro BE? I didn't see on board resistance numbers in the description like it is on the BE. Just curious if you will really see a performance difference if the hottest motor you run is a 21.5 (onroad).
trilerian is offline  
Old 12-02-2019, 04:14 PM
  #1177  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (239)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 32,993
Trader Rating: 239 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trilerian
I asked this in the electronics forum under an ESC specific thread, but hasn't been answered.
Is it possible to add amp draw to the data logging? Not sure if this requires any extra hardware than what is there with the speedo, or if it is just a programming thing.

Second,
I know apple can be difficult, but can we please get the data logging to work on the ios app? It is annoying to have to take an android device to the track to see data logs when I have a $1000 Iphone. And I get it, like I said, apple can be quite annoying. I only switched because the apple watch can integrate with my golf app and show yardages to the green.

Third,
How does the new RS Spec compare to the RS Pro BE? I didn't see on board resistance numbers in the description like it is on the BE. Just curious if you will really see a performance difference if the hottest motor you run is a 21.5 (onroad).
i run the RS Pro Black ad for Spec racing i think is by far the best ESC out there
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:25 AM
  #1178  
Tech Fanatic
 
KE4PJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbia,Tn.
Posts: 858
Default

"We are currently performing some scheduled maintenance.
We will be back as soon as possible. Please check back soon."

Come on, I need to place an order...
KE4PJO is offline  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:15 AM
  #1179  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,183
Default

Should be back online start of next week. We are doing final setup and testing now.
KE4PJO and Buckland like this.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 01-12-2020, 02:39 PM
  #1180  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: se michigan
Posts: 77
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tekin Prez
Your throttle profile is corrupted. I am guessing if you connect the Hotwire and go look at the throttle profile you will see a big weird sidways S and the throttle is following that curve.

There are 2 easy ways to fix it.
1. Change the throttle profile to any other setting, 1,2 4,5 and apply. Then change it back to Throttle profile 3(linear) and apply. This can be done on PC, Android, or IOS
2 . Update the software on a PC. This also will reinstall the correct throttle profile.

I am curious what you were doing when this happened, because it is very rare and really should not be able to happen. I assume it was driving fine and the next time you turned it on it started driving like this, or you made some change to a setting with the buttons or connected to the Hotwire.
I had this issue twice with my rsx pro. Happened after checking and clearing data. changing the throttle profile did fix it. Thanks Ray @ tekin. The hotwire may not have had the latest update.ive since updated my pc and hotwire. My question is, is there a way to reset without hotwire. There is no throttle profile in quick tune
ragerc92 is offline  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:14 PM
  #1181  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,183
Default

We have indentified the issue and working on a solution currently. We should have a new Android App available soon.

We have never heard of this happening with a PC or using buttons. It only happens with Android and BLE connections. Android and Apple keep us hoping sometimes to keep up with their updates....
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:37 PM
  #1182  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,978
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

Just wondering if the ability to adjust throttle profiles will be made available via IOS or android app anytime soon (I am using RS Pro BE and Hotwire 3.0 with IOS)?

Thanks in advance.

Leonard.
DirtyDog3375 is offline  
Old 01-17-2020, 11:47 AM
  #1183  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,183
Default

Funny you should ask that. We are beta testing a new Android version that allows you to adjust the preset throttle profiles, but not make the custom ones like the PC does. We will be adding it to IOS also the next update.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 01-18-2020, 11:45 PM
  #1184  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,978
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tekin Prez
Funny you should ask that. We are beta testing a new Android version that allows you to adjust the preset throttle profiles, but not make the custom ones like the PC does. We will be adding it to IOS also the next update.
Great minds think alike!

Will keep an eye out for the IOS update. TIA, Leonard.
DirtyDog3375 is offline  
Old 01-21-2020, 04:24 PM
  #1185  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,183
Default

The Android Beta test version is available to the public in the Play store if you choose to join the test group.
Tekin Prez is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.