Like Tree71Likes

Ask Team Tekin

Old 09-27-2011, 10:22 PM
  #631  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by smilekt
tekin rs pro with 212 software still fast ?.. coz now so many other brand like Orca MkII 2.1 , hobbywing , Sp the are so fast now with new Software ... hope tekin will have good news ///
We'll find out at the IIC...
Still Bill is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:32 AM
  #632  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (-2)
 
playtime1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: mi
Posts: 94
Default tekin????

i have a ? why do all tekin speed contors blow up dont get me wrong i like the way they run when they run and half the time they dont

i had onr for a week and it went up in smoke so i sent it in but while im waiting for mine to come back i buy another one and yes blew up
playtime1981 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:37 AM
  #633  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (28)
 
fordmike65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES. CA
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

??Huh?? Two esc's in a row is pretty rare. Maybe it has something to do with your set-up,gearing,or something binding. Have you checked motor/esc temps?
fordmike65 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:46 AM
  #634  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (-2)
 
playtime1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: mi
Posts: 94
Default tekin????

temp is around 130
the second 1 never made it a full lap
im not the only 1 with that problem it has happen to at lest 6 ppl at my local track

then when i call tekin i get no help just attitude it seems like they dont stand behind there product or they think your telling them a lie
im just going back to castle like the rest of the ppl at my track
playtime1981 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:07 AM
  #635  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by playtime1981
temp is around 130
the second 1 never made it a full lap
im not the only 1 with that problem it has happen to at lest 6 ppl at my local track

then when i call tekin i get no help just attitude it seems like they dont stand behind there product or they think your telling them a lie
im just going back to castle like the rest of the ppl at my track
How much you want for it??
lidebt2 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:48 AM
  #636  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (103)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,437
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

how much for the second one
20 SMOKE is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:57 AM
  #637  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (-2)
 
playtime1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: mi
Posts: 94
Default right

what i paid for it im not stupid sell it to chep you send it in my feedback may say 0 but have been rc for about 20 years go find you a dumb guy
playtime1981 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 11:15 AM
  #638  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,576
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I own 8 Tekins, a mix of RS and Pro. Bought 4 of 'em used, 2 look beat to death. NEVER a hitch with ANY of them. Must be something you and everyone at your track is doing? Seems strange that 6 other people at your track have had the same problem! YIKES, either you or I should play the lottery!

Post more of your set up and perhaps we can help you.

Last edited by Buckaroo; 09-28-2011 at 11:30 AM.
Buckaroo is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 04:54 PM
  #639  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by playtime1981
what i paid for it im not stupid sell it to chep you send it in my feedback may say 0 but have been rc for about 20 years go find you a dumb guy
lol
JamesL_71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:44 PM
  #640  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,940
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Please post your settings and what application you were using them in and hopefully we can get you pointed in the right direction. No one is questioning your 20yrs in the hobby. Most people run their settings on the edge and dont take into consideration that they may have a heavy throtle finger. If 6 guys are having the same issue are all 6 running the same settings? Give us a chance to correct your problem before you jump ship.
STLNLST is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:47 PM
  #641  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,940
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by smilekt
tekin rs pro with 212 software still fast ?.. coz now so many other brand like Orca MkII 2.1 , hobbywing , Sp the are so fast now with new Software ... hope tekin will have good news ///
No one has caught up yet
STLNLST is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:28 PM
  #642  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,538
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST
No one has caught up yet
tekin still the leader ?
smilekt is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:48 PM
  #643  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by smilekt
tekin still the leader ?
For onroad carpet...You will know after the IIC...
Still Bill is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:17 PM
  #644  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,636
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default Tekin RS, Hotwire, & new 212 software

Got my RS back from Tekin on an exchange program. Thanks.

Went to the computer to set the it up for non-boosted. Noticed that the new software is 212 instead of 208. I downloaded it and plugged my new speed control. Immediately it told me that the software on it are outdated and must be updated immediately before I can eve go to the control panel. What if I didn't have the Hotwire?

After it updated I was allowed in the control panel. It looks different. When I started to adjust it, a pop up said to right click for more info on the settings. That was fine until I tried right clicking the "Timing Profile" slider. Nothing. I looked at the manual from the Tekin site and there is no mention on it about "Timing Profile". Then again there's no mention in the manual about "boost" or "turbo".

Really, the manual should be updated or at least there should be an addendum explaining all the adjustments available on the Hotwire. Eventually I played around with the "Timing Profile" while checking back on the "Dashboard" and saw what was going on. I also had to dig through the forum on the Tekin site and found out that "Timing Profile" "1" is for non-boosted "blinky" class.

Are there any plans at Tekin for a "Program Box" that can do everything the Hotwire does without the need of a computer? I don't have a laptop to bring to the track but if there was a "Program Box", I can dowload the updates on my desktop computer and do changes at the track with the box.
YR4Dude is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 09:06 PM
  #645  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by YR4Dude
Got my RS back from Tekin on an exchange program. Thanks.

Went to the computer to set the it up for non-boosted. Noticed that the new software is 212 instead of 208. I downloaded it and plugged my new speed control. Immediately it told me that the software on it are outdated and must be updated immediately before I can eve go to the control panel. What if I didn't have the Hotwire?

After it updated I was allowed in the control panel. It looks different. When I started to adjust it, a pop up said to right click for more info on the settings. That was fine until I tried right clicking the "Timing Profile" slider. Nothing. I looked at the manual from the Tekin site and there is no mention on it about "Timing Profile". Then again there's no mention in the manual about "boost" or "turbo".

Really, the manual should be updated or at least there should be an addendum explaining all the adjustments available on the Hotwire. Eventually I played around with the "Timing Profile" while checking back on the "Dashboard" and saw what was going on. I also had to dig through the forum on the Tekin site and found out that "Timing Profile" "1" is for non-boosted "blinky" class.

Are there any plans at Tekin for a "Program Box" that can do everything the Hotwire does without the need of a computer? I don't have a laptop to bring to the track but if there was a "Program Box", I can dowload the updates on my desktop computer and do changes at the track with the box.
Have you read this yet ?

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire_rs.html
RedBullFiXX is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.