Like Tree43Likes

Ask Team Tekin

Old 05-07-2009, 06:28 AM
  #451  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Trying to do an 1/8th conversion and still looking for information. I'd like to get the RX8 in the near future but don't have the funds right now. What size BEC would I need with an RS Pro and 3s/4s? Also can I get away with running a 6.5 motor with this setup?
stiltskin is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 06:44 PM
  #452  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Yeah you can run the 6.5 on that setup. I'd recomend a BEC that can at least put out 5 amps or so. There are quite a few good bec's out there for less than $25.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:04 AM
  #453  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (138)
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

team tekin can you check on the status of an ESC sent on tuesday, i mailed it priority mail so it defintely should be there.

Sammy Zebian
12 Wyman Dr
sudbury, ma
01776
SammyZ is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 03:29 AM
  #454  
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
team tekin can you check on the status of an ESC sent on tuesday, i mailed it priority mail so it defintely should be there.

Sammy Zebian
12 Wyman Dr
sudbury, ma
01776
Hopefully you have had an answer to this already, but if not I would email Randy or the Service Desk directly for an answer.

to help avoid any spam, click this link, http://www.teamtekin.com/

then select service > contact for the email address.
tc3team is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 08:22 AM
  #455  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

anyone have a good setup for a tekin rs/ novak 6.5 velociti motor in a T4? Timing and gearing would be helpful for a large 1/8 scale track.
stiltskin is offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:13 AM
  #456  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Try running dual mode with 70 on the timing bar. Gearing would depend on the track demensions but I'd toss out 87/23 pretty easy.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:00 AM
  #457  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (29)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,458
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Try running dual mode with 70 on the timing bar. Gearing would depend on the track demensions but I'd toss out 87/23 pretty easy.
When is the JMO edition coming out See ya either Thursday or Friday. I forget which day you can't make it. Must be all the tire sauce finally getting to me
STLNLST is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 05:50 AM
  #458  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vista
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Callin out the Tekin Drivers for our Charity race at "Speed Wood" 9-12-09
"Throw Down at the "Wood" Benefitting Children's Cancer Research Fund!
No pre payment required!
Please Send Entry information to [email protected]
website for track info www.glennshobbycorner.com located in Goldsboro, NC

Racing Stimulus Plan TBA!.....
Jesse Bean is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 11:19 AM
  #459  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
When is the JMO edition coming out See ya either Thursday or Friday. I forget which day you can't make it. Must be all the tire sauce finally getting to me
Thursday. I've pushed the idea about some "limited edition" motors. Mo would certainly be on the list...
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 03:10 PM
  #460  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (29)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,458
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Thursday. I've pushed the idea about some "limited edition" motors. Mo would certainly be on the list...
Sweet. I would also like to see some Tekin motor spray with his likeness on the can
STLNLST is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 11:37 PM
  #461  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Hadi_84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Woodlands
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Dioed

Hi guys... i just bought a FX-pro..

just want to ask u guys is there any need for a dioed for the motor since its a fwd/brk speedo??

might b a dumb question but this is my 1st fwd/brk speedo

my friend was running a hara twister and fried his break function and find out that he need a dioed for the motor to prevent this from happening..

thanks in advance!!

I b running from mod to stock.
Hadi_84 is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:51 AM
  #462  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Nope, no need for a diode. It won't hurt anything but it's not needed on our FX line.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 09:28 PM
  #463  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Hadi_84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Woodlands
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default thanks

big thanks.. so i dont need to worry bout a fried break hehe..
Hadi_84 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:56 AM
  #464  
Tech Master
 
wingman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tewkesbury, UK via Plymouth, UK.
Posts: 1,259
Default

Hi guys, I have been running a FX Pro in my 1/12th car for a little under a year now with no snags. I was using it at the local track the other day and half way through a run (19t 1/12th) it stopped working. The car was going down the main straight when it just stopped! If you hold the car in your hand and put the throttle on, the motor tries to rotate, but does n't. I took the motor out and tried another one, and it does the same, so it's not down to the motor, it is the speedo. The speedo was not hot at all so did not shut down. I did also try to do a reset but it is still the same. So guys, any ideas??! Thanks vary much for your help, I really want the speedo to work again as I think it's probably the best unit I have used, apart from the Tekin keypad speedo that I had many years ago!! Cheers, Chris.
wingman2 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 06:37 AM
  #465  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vista
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Call support. info at www.teamtekin.com I've never heard of any issues like that but they'll fix u up fast!
Jesse Bean is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.