Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > International Forums > Singapore R/C Racers
Newbies Queries - Ask and you shall be answered! >

Newbies Queries - Ask and you shall be answered!

Like Tree1Likes

Newbies Queries - Ask and you shall be answered!

Old 04-19-2009, 09:38 PM
  #3076  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by Silvialite
IMHO, it should not be a problem to use any receivers with both digital and analog servos. The MX-3 receiver can take both digital and analog servos.

Just my $0.02. Kindly correct me if I'm mistaken.

Thanks,

Then can a HRSS receiver use a anologue servos?
great_scott is offline  
Old 04-19-2009, 10:50 PM
  #3077  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
lamboza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodlands
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by grategenin
Look in your manual or read the description. And when your motor starts losing power fast, not preforming normally.
Motor starts losing power meaning ? cos after like 30-45 mins of run time,
the motor area would be hot and the motor too.

Cheers
lamboza is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 05:27 AM
  #3078  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default

hi,i've looked around the forum and see that some charger have ac/dc
may i ask whats the difference between ac/dc?like charging directly from the socket or charging from socket extension
ruein is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 05:36 AM
  #3079  
Nov
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Nov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,038
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ruein
hi,i've looked around the forum and see that some charger have ac/dc
may i ask whats the difference between ac/dc?like charging directly from the socket or charging from socket extension
Wall sockets provide AC power...
Chargers require DC power input...

There are some chargers that come with the AC/DC converter, so you need not purchase an additional AC/DC converter...Chargers like EX15, T15, etc...

The higher end chargers do not come with AC/DC converter, hence you need to get one...You can find them at Sim Lim Tower...Chargers like LRP Pulsar, Orion Advantage, Muchmore CTX, etc...
Nov is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:23 AM
  #3080  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
lamboza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodlands
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default newbie

I did some search on the types of servo and found there are quite alot of types. such as metal gear, digital servo(low-profile), mirco servo, high speed servo and brushless servo.
Any helps from bros? cos i am confuse for their functions.

Cheers

E10 Rtr
3PM-FS 75mhz
lamboza is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:36 AM
  #3081  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Dear all,

i was unable to fix the HPI T-Drift with rims (brought from winnie ,that 4 for SGD2 type)

i had try all the possible way to get them fix to my rims and below are the way i use

1. i use hot water(just boil) n put these tires in for 3 min
2. use hair dryer....and blow till the tires reli soft
3. microwave....2minutes...

okay...all of the above are able to make the tires soft...but when i try to fix it....it just cant fix it accurately. my hand is red n pain...even i step on it also cant.

is that any other way??? or the Rims not match that tires???
Thank you very much for your answer......very very appreciate.....
sprig is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:52 AM
  #3082  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 474
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sprig
Dear all,

i was unable to fix the HPI T-Drift with rims (brought from winnie ,that 4 for SGD2 type)

i had try all the possible way to get them fix to my rims and below are the way i use

1. i use hot water(just boil) n put these tires in for 3 min
2. use hair dryer....and blow till the tires reli soft
3. microwave....2minutes...

okay...all of the above are able to make the tires soft...but when i try to fix it....it just cant fix it accurately. my hand is red n pain...even i step on it also cant.

is that any other way??? or the Rims not match that tires???
Thank you very much for your answer......very very appreciate.....
1. Hair-dryer method - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpnT6SNdQcM

2. Hot water method - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BJeBOQiRs54

and also please make sure that the rims are 26mm in width.
psychophant is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:22 AM
  #3083  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Originally Posted by Nov
Wall sockets provide AC power...
Chargers require DC power input...

There are some chargers that come with the AC/DC converter, so you need not purchase an additional AC/DC converter...Chargers like EX15, T15, etc...

The higher end chargers do not come with AC/DC converter, hence you need to get one...You can find them at Sim Lim Tower...Chargers like LRP Pulsar, Orion Advantage, Muchmore CTX, etc...
thanks for the info,my main charger recently spoiled and i bought this BC-40 slow charger to sustain my batt,it says ac input and dc output,so i'll plug it directly to the main socket right?
ruein is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:50 AM
  #3084  
Nov
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Nov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,038
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ruein
thanks for the info,my main charger recently spoiled and i bought this BC-40 slow charger to sustain my batt,it says ac input and dc output,so i'll plug it directly to the main socket right?
If your charger looks like a power plug, why not try pluggin in?
If its just 2 wires for input, then most likely its DC input...
Nov is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:53 PM
  #3085  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by psychophant
1. Hair-dryer method - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpnT6SNdQcM
2. Hot water method - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BJeBOQiRs54
and also please make sure that the rims are 26mm in width.
Hi psychophant, thank for your suggest, i do try that also
but it seen not working. i think i will go home measure my rims again.
how much for those type t-drift +rims
sprig is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 12:32 AM
  #3086  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 474
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sprig
Hi psychophant, thank for your suggest, i do try that also
but it seen not working. i think i will go home measure my rims again.
how much for those type t-drift +rims
HPI T-Drifts are 26mm in width. your rims have to be same width too.

You can either buy the T-Drifts and rims seperately or buy a pre-installed set of T-Drifts + rims which costs approx $50 for a set of 4.
psychophant is offline  
Old 04-25-2009, 12:23 AM
  #3087  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jurong West
Posts: 3
Red face New New Bird............

Hi All, New Bird here izzit ok to buy 2nd R/C Car to start?? or i just go n buy new One? i more like to DRIFT Style Need alot of advices from Old bird here.....oops Btw any Bro wanna sell TT01 model with full set??? cos i seach alot of forum All Bro sayin TT01 is Good for beginner like mi so i duno wherether izzit
NicesDrift is offline  
Old 04-25-2009, 12:33 AM
  #3088  
Tech Adept
 
Movi$tar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SingKaPor
Posts: 229
Default

Originally Posted by NicesDrift
Hi All, New Bird here izzit ok to buy 2nd R/C Car to start?? or i just go n buy new One? i more like to DRIFT Style Need alot of advices from Old bird here.....oops Btw any Bro wanna sell TT01 model with full set??? cos i seach alot of forum All Bro sayin TT01 is Good for beginner like mi so i duno wherether izzit
im same like u,so i bought a second handed TL01 to play...
but mayb the chassis has already has some slight cracks on it,so it breaks down now,supporting on glue n cable tie now...

so it all runs down to ur pocket,if it allows it,get a new one,fix it up urself...
anyway a normal drifiting car doesnt cost much,try the place i PM u,quite alot of stuffs over there...cheers n upzzz for ur new hobby!!!
Movi$tar is offline  
Old 04-25-2009, 01:54 AM
  #3089  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
lamboza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodlands
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Neon lights

Jus wondering y my neon light won't light up when i insert the 9v in.. however when i bought from the uncle. he tested and it lighted up.. Wad could be the possible reason ? Thx alot. Jus 2 connections..
lamboza is offline  
Old 04-25-2009, 03:02 AM
  #3090  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 46
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Hotwheels 1:18 F1 Car (Year 2000)

Got 4 of Year 2000 1:18 scale Hotwheels F1 die cast still in box. The 4 cars are

1) Mika's McLaren
2) Eddie Irvine's Jaguar
3) Michael Schumacher's Ferrari
4) Ralf Schumacher's Williams

and another Jordan Mugen Honda (Damon Hill)

Each selling $15, self collect at Toa payoh. SMS 92707279
Attached Thumbnails Newbies Queries - Ask and you shall be answered!-img_0144.jpg  
Markovich is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.