Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
MMP Help-no brakes >

MMP Help-no brakes

MMP Help-no brakes

Reply

Old 02-10-2012, 10:09 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default MMP Help-no brakes

Hi all. I need some expertise. I've been using a MMP with a sensorless motor and just recently upgraded to a Novak sensored motor. I have done the manual setup and everything seems to work except when I hit the brakes it goes immediately into reverse. Again, the brakes worked fine before the motor switch and the mmp was just recently returned to me from Castle after repair. I currently use the DX2S. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Kenjim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 12:29 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (52)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 604
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Get a castle field card or USB there a must have I have the same setup
thedopeshow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:11 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
m_zaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: mary esther florida
Posts: 670
Trader Rating: 11 (93%+)
Default

You need to set endpoints for the esc and the new motor. With the esc off and the radio on hold the throttle to the full forward position, and turn on the radio. wait for the tone and then release the throttle to the full reverse postion, agian wait for the tones, and then go to full neutral. wait for the esc to show the yellow led and then turn off the esc and then motor. That should calibrate your endpoints. Hope that works for ya.
m_zaller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:34 AM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (252)
 
hotrod87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kalispell Mt
Posts: 11,090
Trader Rating: 252 (100%+)
Default

Yes making sure its calibrated to the radio is where I'd start. Then you need to check the programming whether using castle link (easiest) or by transmitter and beeps. Sounds like its in Crawler mode. Instant forward/reverse.
hotrod87 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:42 AM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for all the responses. I reprogrammed again (manually) and it appears everything is correct according to the setup guide but still the same issue. How do I get it out of crawler mode manually as I don't have the castle link yet.
Kenjim is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service