Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
Questions about glitching >

Questions about glitching

Questions about glitching

Old 07-26-2004, 07:10 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Questions about glitching

Can putting a receiver too close to the steering servo cause glitching?

Can putting a receiver too clost to the speed contoller cause glitching?

Are certain types of motors more likely to cause glitching?

Are certain raido systems more likely to glitch than others?

Has anyone tried RF filters?


Thanks in advance.
StewartFan20 is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 07:48 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
ctardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In my house
Posts: 524
Default

yes,
yes
yes
yes
no
ctardi is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 08:35 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

That's about what I expected. Now lets go a step futher....

Does anyone know how close you can put the receiver to a steering servo or Speed controler and still be a "safe" distance away?

Does anyone know which motors are less likely to cause glitching?

Does anyone know which radio systems are less likely to glitch?


Thanks in advance.
StewartFan20 is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:55 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
ctardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In my house
Posts: 524
Default

FM 75 Mhz radios are least likely to glitch, then FM 27 MHZ (i think) then 75 Mhz AM then 27 Mhz AM

I put my receiver half way between each, and have not had any problems. Usually the stock posistion is good.

as for motors, if you have caps on it, it should be fine
ctardi is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 12:54 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
rice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: racing is my life
Posts: 2,501
Default

StewartFan20,

what kit are you runing? so dat i can understand where the problem came from. try checking your antenna wire if its not touching a graphite part of the car and check also if der r cut wires in your esc this can coz glitching. try another receiver for you to know that your receiver is working fine.

rice is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:47 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rice
StewartFan20,

what kit are you runing? so dat i can understand where the problem came from. try checking your antenna wire if its not touching a graphite part of the car and check also if der r cut wires in your esc this can coz glitching. try another receiver for you to know that your receiver is working fine.

Here is a list of my equiptment...

Pro4
Epic 19 turn (with novak schottkey diode)
GM V8 with power cap
JR radio (the receiver is on it's side on 4 peices of servo tape.
The antenna is running through fuel tubing to the top deck
( it does not seem to be touching any graphite)

I have read just about every post in this forum that talks about glitching. I still get glitched.

Last weekend, I borrowed a 12x2 mod motor, did not put the schottkey diode on and the car did not glitch. Until the main, and then it was only a couple of times and not every lap.
StewartFan20 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:02 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I'm not familiar with the Pro4, but on my Sport2, I had gliutch problems a few time, when I used AM radio. On the Sport2, the arieal is mounted close to the motor. But moving the arieal to the front of the car (throgh the front wind screen on the body) solved the problem.

The mod motor pull more amps, thus generating more power full noise.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:16 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If I am to understand...More amps drawn, more noise, the greater the potential for glitching. I this is the case, I my try my stock motor outside and see if I get glitched.

I am using a 75 Mhz FM radio. the problem only seems to be outside on the larger asphalt track running 19t. Don't have any issues on the indoor smaller carpet track running a stock motor.

I anyone familliar with JR? I have read posts where people are having glitching problems with the JR, the switch radios and the problem goes away. Are JR radios know to have glitch issues?
StewartFan20 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:18 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

FM should be pretty glitch free. The few I know with JR/Sanwa, are happy with them.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:34 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

As somebody else said, the small noise capasitors on the motor is important. Have you ensured they are connected properly on the motor which gives problems?
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:36 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
 
ctardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In my house
Posts: 524
Default

Originally posted by StewartFan20
did not put the schottkey diode
that could easily be the problem. Check with your radio manual to see if you should have one If you do not have reverse, you need one, if you do, do not put one on
ctardi is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 08:49 AM
  #12  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Should noise capacitors be installed in conjunction with the Schottky diode?

I was my understanding the the circuit boards on the end bells contained the noice capacitors.

What is the difference between a noise capacitor and a shottky diode?

Don't mean to ask so many questions. I am a newbie when it comes to electrics.

How does the power capacitor play into this? Does it help reduce glitching? This is the capacitor I have installed http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXEWT9&P=7

Thanks for all the help, the info all of you have given me is great.
StewartFan20 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 02:14 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Schotky: Prevents the electricity generate when the car is freewheeling, from go backwards to the ESC.

Noise capasitors: Suppres the noise generate between brush and comm. There should be three on the motor; One from plus to can, one from minus to can and one between plus and minus. Some motors have them built in in the endbell, check the specs for your motor.

Power cap: As far as I know, they only improve punch / acceleration. They have nothing to do with noise. correct me somebody, if I'm wrong here.

I would start with noise capasitors. And if you aint having a reverse ESC, mount a schotky now, before the ESC blow up (check the ESC manual, some ESC's dont need them.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 12:54 PM
  #14  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Try putting some capacitors on your epic 19. At my track, many people have had glitching problems, and one guy has found that the epic endbells cause the glitching, which leads me to think that something is wrong with the capacitors.
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 04:21 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
Wency_TA03R-PRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The so called planet EARTH !!!
Posts: 1,087
Exclamation




Cole trickle is also right FM radios are more glitch free..
Wency_TA03R-PRO is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.