R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2010, 10:13 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
el_Fernando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NorCal USA
Posts: 378
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Spektrum DX3E / BND / Losi Micro crawler / Slash

Whats up everybody. Looking to get a Losi Micro Crawler in the next day or so. I want the BND version. I'm also going to get a Spektrum DX3E radio and this comes with SR300 DSM 3-channel receiver. I want to install this in my Slash to upgrade it to 2.4Ghz.

From everything I read I should be able to use the radio for both the Slash and the Losi micro crawler correct? I know I have to use the cars one at a time. I wonder what will happen if they are both turned on at the same time! I read all about BND and specifically about the DX3E but I just want to be real real sure.
__________________
------------
Don't underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups
------------
el_Fernando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 05:50 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 389
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I've got an Airtronics controller with the Spektrum module in it and I had no problem binding it to the Losi Slider of mine. Should work great for you.
__________________
Bob

LOSI 22, LOSI 22T, LOSI 22-4, MST FXX-D drift, Axial Crawler
bobsavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:51 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: At a computer!
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by el_Fernando View Post
From everything I read I should be able to use the radio for both the Slash and the Losi micro crawler correct?
No, the dx3e is a 1 model memory. SPEKTRUM 2.4 ghz is alot different than AM,FM or other 2.4 systems in the fact that each reciever must bind with the transmitter seperately. You need a different radio if you want to run 2 rigs. each model memory in a radio can only store 1 reciever bind. For example, I have a dx3r. Model 1 is my truggy, 2 is my buggy, 3 is my touring car, etc and if I my radio is on model 1 and I turn on my touring car, nothing will happen until I switch to model 3.

I would recomend spending a little more on a radio with a little more memory like this one:
http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...iver-No-Servos
__________________
Jeff Reinhart
Team losi 8ight-t 2.0 Team Losi 10 SCTE
RcPro Series Alberta 2013 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2012 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2011 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 3rd place
JReinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:02 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
el_Fernando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NorCal USA
Posts: 378
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JReinhart View Post
No, the dx3e is a 1 model memory. SPEKTRUM 2.4 ghz is alot different than AM,FM or other 2.4 systems in the fact that each reciever must bind with the transmitter seperately. You need a different radio if you want to run 2 rigs. each model memory in a radio can only store 1 reciever bind. For example, I have a dx3r. Model 1 is my truggy, 2 is my buggy, 3 is my touring car, etc and if I my radio is on model 1 and I turn on my touring car, nothing will happen until I switch to model 3.

I would recomend spending a little more on a radio with a little more memory like this one:
http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...iver-No-Servos
It is a little misleading reading the BND literature. That dx3.0 is a sweet looking radio at a great price. I'm gonna jump on that! Its goes for about 175 at my LHS. It is a little more hardcore for my rookie bashing self but I'm going to be getting another car in the future. Thanks man.
__________________
------------
Don't underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups
------------
el_Fernando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 03:17 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: At a computer!
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Not a problem, Good luck
__________________
Jeff Reinhart
Team losi 8ight-t 2.0 Team Losi 10 SCTE
RcPro Series Alberta 2013 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2012 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2011 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 3rd place
JReinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:18 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
el_Fernando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NorCal USA
Posts: 378
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Ha ha!

Oh well I went with the RTR. The wife put the kabosh on me getting the radio! I'll get it after TAXES are in.

BTW, the Micro crawler is friggin AWESOME. Who knew you could have so much fun with bashing around in your own living room!
Attached Thumbnails
Spektrum DX3E / BND / Losi Micro crawler / Slash-losi-micro-crawler-001.jpg  
__________________
------------
Don't underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups
------------
el_Fernando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:43 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Bryan Kendall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Dx3e is better and would have definitly worked
Bryan Kendall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:47 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
el_Fernando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NorCal USA
Posts: 378
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default What?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Kendall View Post
Dx3e is better and would have definitly worked
DX3e? now I'm confused. It says that it is only a 1 model memory. Can you tell me why that radio is better than the DX3.0?
__________________
------------
Don't underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups
------------
el_Fernando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 09:47 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: At a computer!
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Kendall View Post
Dx3e is better and would have definitly worked
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_Fernando View Post
DX3e? now I'm confused. It says that it is only a 1 model memory. Can you tell me why that radio is better than the DX3.0?
I'd like to know that as well
__________________
Jeff Reinhart
Team losi 8ight-t 2.0 Team Losi 10 SCTE
RcPro Series Alberta 2013 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2012 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 2nd place
RcPro Series Alberta 2011 4X4 Pro Mod Short Course 3rd place
JReinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net