Integy Dyno

Old 02-16-2004, 08:32 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
SlickZero.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 110
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Integy Dyno

I was thinking of buying an Integy dyno. Fantom Facts machine a little out of my price range. Does anyone have one or used one? If so what are your opinions?

Thanks Mike Martin
SlickZero.com is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 07:05 AM
  #2  
Tech Rookie
 
jwillman74w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Birdsboro,PA.
Posts: 14
Default INTEGY DYNO

I just got a used one about 1 1/2 weeks ago and it works fine, it's not a Fantom. It works great for breaking in brushes and running my tire truer. I had no way of comparing the motors I had and it helped me find out what I had. I have been racing on & off for a long time, so I kind of know what to do to get a fast motor, but the dyno made my motors faster. The good thing with it compared to using a turbo 30 or LRP charger to just do amp draw is the com. condition feature, because you can have a motor that draws real good amps, but if the com condition # is real high the motor sucks.(I found that out this past weekend)
jwillman74w is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:26 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,200
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

i have a similar unit (speed lab motor checker) that has an LCD display for amps, RPM, and condition, but no voltage readout. i use a separate voltmeter for that. does anyone know if i there is a formula to determine torque numbers based on the above info?
marvi is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:37 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ballston Spa, NY
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I also have the integy dyno and love it. Like jwilliam said its not a true dyno but being new to the racing seen it has helped me out a lot. Its nice to see after you cut the comm or replace/recut brushes what kind of improvement it made. It also will break-in motors, and run my lathe and brush serrator. The "experts" seem to brush it off but for me it was a godsend.
Razoo is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 02:34 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
SlickZero.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 110
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Thumbs up Integy Dyno

Thank you for your reply's. They were helpfull.

Mike Martin
SlickZero.com is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.