Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
LOSI 8IGHT-E 3.0 - parts needed to finish. >

LOSI 8IGHT-E 3.0 - parts needed to finish.

LOSI 8IGHT-E 3.0 - parts needed to finish.

Old 09-10-2021, 09:24 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 1
Default LOSI 8IGHT-E 3.0 - parts needed to finish.

New to hobby grade RC. Picked up a good deal on an almost complete car. But needs a few little things and not sure exactly what works with this.

Pinion of some sort (2200kv motor, run on 4-6s)
Screws to attach motor to motor mount.
Set screw for motor mount.
Servo horn?, 23T
Screws to attach servo horn to steering linkage.
Screws to attach servo to chassis.
Body clips. Should I have body washers too?
Wing and clips.

anyone point me to the things I need to purchase?

DonutHands is offline  
Old 09-11-2021, 07:06 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
GerryH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Do you have a copy of the manual? Inside there are detailed pictures on how to assemble along with part numbers and screw sizes.

Here's what I found:
Pinion of some sort (2200kv motor, run on 4-6s): Start with a 16T, Mod1, 5mm bore pinion
Screws to attach motor to motor mount.: 2 x M3 x 8mm cap head screw
Set screw for motor mount: M3 x 12mm cap head screw + M3 washer
Servo horn?, 23T: You have to match your servo. Look up the model online and it should tell you the spline count. Get a generic aluminum clamping servo horn.
Screws to attach servo horn to steering linkage.: Depending on what servo horn you get above, you'll need a screw to match, probably a M3 x 14mm button head screw
Screws to attach servo to chassis.: 4 x 4-40 x 1/2 cap head screws + washers (got to love the mix of metric and SAE screws on this kit)
Body clips. Should I have body washers too? Search for 1/8 body clips, lots of options. Just need something bigger than 1/10 scale clips. I've never used body washers.
Wing and clips: Lots of options here. Just search for 1/8 buggy wing. The 3.0 wing is discontinued, but you can find the 4.0 ones.
GerryH is offline  
Old 09-13-2021, 07:08 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The States
Posts: 1,796
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Servo to chassis bottom hardware is 5-40-1/2
Servo top side is 4-40-1/2 or slightly longer
Bottom hardware is, 8-32-1/2 center, 5/8ths gearboxes
losi servo linkage is sae with 4-40, 4-40 aluminum nut. LOSA6045, LOSA6306, LOSA9168, LOSA6256, LOSA6271, stock.
Juglenaut is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.