Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > RC Flight
Calculating the ESC Ampere >

Calculating the ESC Ampere

Calculating the ESC Ampere

Old 09-27-2021, 02:40 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default Calculating the ESC Ampere

When we looking for an ESC, they say 20A ESC or 30A ESC. Which parameter decides this Ampere? I am looking for designing ESC, but I don't understand where this ampere came from? Is it from MOSFET's parameters? Can someone help me?
sulequler is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 05:24 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,882
Default

the motor and gearing the 20/30 is only what it can supply
the rc guy is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 07:48 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
mrreet2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 960
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the rc guy View Post
the motor and gearing the 20/30 is only what it can supply
I think the OP is trying to design an ESC and wants to know where the rating comes from.
mrreet2001 is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 09:03 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,882
Default

mosfets used.
the rc guy is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 11:35 AM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, this is what I asked exactly. Thank you for explaining my question. My English is not the best.
sulequler is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 11:36 AM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by mrreet2001 View Post
I think the OP is trying to design an ESC and wants to know where the rating comes from.
Yes, this is what I asked exactly. Thank you for explaining my question. My English is not the best.
sulequler is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 11:38 AM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by the rc guy View Post
mosfets used.
For example, now there is an ESC design with 30A, MOSFETs used are 120A. How it can turn into this? Do you know about that? And that you so much for your answer.
sulequler is offline  
Old 09-27-2021, 01:38 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,882
Default

its a compilation of the entire electrical circuit..
the rc guy is offline  
Old 09-28-2021, 04:24 PM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
Dave_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: I like things.
Posts: 6,728
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

120A might be burst current rating also. 30 amp might be continuous current.
Dave_S is offline  
Old 09-29-2021, 02:09 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,882
Default

Ive seen burst current go as high as 2.5x constant not 4x.
the rc guy is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.