Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > RC Boating
DUMAS Scarab build >

DUMAS Scarab build

DUMAS Scarab build

Reply

Old 12-05-2013, 10:01 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Questions?? DUMAS Scarab build

any input would help guys as you can see from my photos i cannot get these anti vibration mounts to work the holes drilled in the stringers seem to be to far apart unless im just not seeing it... Possible but if you guys can send me a link to solid motor mount for g230pum between 5" stringers gotta get this figured out my stinger will be here soon thank you for any input.
Attached Thumbnails DUMAS Scarab build-unnamed-1.jpg   DUMAS Scarab build-unnamed-2.jpg   DUMAS Scarab build-unnamed-3.jpg   DUMAS Scarab build-unnamed-4.jpg   DUMAS Scarab build-unnamed.jpg  

DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 02:08 PM
  #2  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Are you installing new strings in the boat, I take it?

I would go with these mounts:
http://zippkits.com/~zippkits/index....roducts_id=224

Just drill new holes.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 02:49 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

No new strings the ones in the hull are good is the spacing standard
DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 04:55 PM
  #4  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

you might need different mounts then with those rails.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 08:06 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 512
Default

Yup, those are really bad motor mounts as somebody cheaped out! They used a standard Zenoah rear plate which most people toss in favor of a better mount. It's probably what they might have used back in the day when that Zenoah 230/231 came out.
Ditch the velocity stack as most of them will make you lose speed, it's more cosmetic than anything.
Ron Olson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 10:11 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Ron yea I just picked this winter project up all for dirt cheap thank yall for your input greatly. Appreciated
DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:46 PM
  #7  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

you could use the back mounts, just flip them 180. I will take a picture of mine once the camera is charged.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:49 PM
  #8  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

otherwise you could go with these and get some new rubber blocks. Just not very big stringers. Fyi, if it is an older zenoah 230, new heads will not fit.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:13 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Did you happen to snap a pic of those mounts
DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 03:25 AM
  #10  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

sorry forgot, I will in a few hours.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:58 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 512
Default

That mount is a little messed up after giving it another look. That bracket on the front should be mounted upside-down on the top of the block. Use a washer if you need to to fill in the gap, preferably on the port side to offset the engine to the starboard side.
Ron Olson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 01:47 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Ahah thanks Ron I do have a second question what should I run on the end of this carb rather than the velocity stack?
DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 02:01 PM
  #13  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

nothing, just bolt it on, hear is a picture I found of my old motor with the mount you might need.
Attached Thumbnails DUMAS Scarab build-100_4038.jpg  
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 05:08 PM
  #14  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
DirtTrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: lynnwood Wa
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Is that the zip kits mounting plate kit? also how far apart are those holes drilled in your stringers? thanks for all your help Greatly Appreciated!
DirtTrixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 05:09 PM
  #15  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,075
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

I know the back mount is bonzi, I'm not sure about the front.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service