Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
New Sanwa MT-44 4-channel 2.4GHz radio system >

New Sanwa MT-44 4-channel 2.4GHz radio system

Like Tree126Likes

New Sanwa MT-44 4-channel 2.4GHz radio system

Reply

Old 12-10-2018, 01:23 AM
  #751  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Hang_TiMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vetting View Post
Hi, I just bought the MT44, and like it alot. I drive Nitro (1/10) offroad and gas (1/5) offroad. I have little knowledge of elctric cars.

I have an old HPI Wheely King, that I thougt my son could mess around with. The original ESC and recevier on the Wheely King is not working, so I have to buy a new set. Is there a cheap ESC and reciever combo that will work with my MT44? I don't want to spend $200 on the Super Vortex, since it is an old Wheely King that my 5 year old son should play with Also, this is the only electric car I have, so I will not use the ESC and reciever on any other cars.

All help is much appriciated.

PS, sorry for my bad english, I'm from Norway
Practically any ESC will work with it. For the receiver, either go with the official sanwa ones, you can see the list here or search the net for the 3rd market ones. The 3rd market ones are cheaper so if it's just bashing then it'll work.
Hang_TiMe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 08:02 AM
  #752  
JC3
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hang_TiMe View Post
Did you track the hours?
No, I don't even know where to look to see the hours. Will look later however I don't think I ever reset it when I put the Lipo in. We'll see.
JC3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 12:21 PM
  #753  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: easton, pa
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i just picked up an mt44 on black friday and was finally able to sort out what i needed to do to update the firmware. The micro SD card that I have is a 128gb sandisk card that has been reformatted to 64gb fat32. i was able to use this card to update the firmware to the current revision.

However the main reason that I upgraded from a mt4 to this transmitter is the 250 model memory when using an sd card.

i followed the instructions from the link below and was not able to copy a model to the sd card. I downloaded the file that your supposed to and the extracted the data from the card. I created the Model folder (also tried all caps and all lower case), and then put the modelex.dat file in the model folder.

When i went to go copy a model that I had already changed the name on to the micro sd card, it would go to the micro sd screen but would then go back to the transmitter model list. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

SANWA
c0bra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 03:11 PM
  #754  
JC3
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by c0bra View Post
i just picked up an mt44 on black friday and was finally able to sort out what i needed to do to update the firmware. The micro SD card that I have is a 128gb sandisk card that has been reformatted to 64gb fat32. i was able to use this card to update the firmware to the current revision.

However the main reason that I upgraded from a mt4 to this transmitter is the 250 model memory when using an sd card.

i followed the instructions from the link below and was not able to copy a model to the sd card. I downloaded the file that your supposed to and the extracted the data from the card. I created the Model folder (also tried all caps and all lower case), and then put the modelex.dat file in the model folder.

When i went to go copy a model that I had already changed the name on to the micro sd card, it would go to the micro sd screen but would then go back to the transmitter model list. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

SANWA
I've never tried this but can offer a comment. The thing that comes up over and over when it comes to sd cards is the format on them. I think it needs to be FAT32 as mentioned by an earlier poster.
JC3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 04:06 PM
  #755  
bl4
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
bl4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 509
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I am also having this same issue trying to update the code 10 templates firmware. Previously using the same SD card(class 6) to update the firmware got no issue.
bl4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 05:24 PM
  #756  
JC3
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hang_TiMe View Post
  1. Go to clock menu in system
  2. Scroll down to system 1 or 2, whichever you wanna reset.
  3. Hold down scroll wheel then select yes.
I used these steps to reset the battery life timer - ON TIME1.

The second selection ON TIME2 can not be changed. The manual says that ON TIME2 is a "guideline for overhaul of the main body unit." Whatever that means! Right now my ON TIME2 shows 0084:11. Before I reset ON TIME1, it was showing the same thing 0084:11. Resetting ON TIME1 did not change ON TIME2. Also, there is no "system 1 or 2" available in this menu.
JC3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 05:50 PM
  #757  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Hang_TiMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JC3 View Post
I used these steps to reset the battery life timer - ON TIME1.

The second selection ON TIME2 can not be changed. The manual says that ON TIME2 is a "guideline for overhaul of the main body unit." Whatever that means! Right now my ON TIME2 shows 0084:11. Before I reset ON TIME1, it was showing the same thing 0084:11. Resetting ON TIME1 did not change ON TIME2. Also, there is no "system 1 or 2" available in this menu.
My bad. I meant on time 1 or 2 / Yes, it won't change on time 2. Only on time 1 can be changed.
JC3 likes this.
Hang_TiMe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 12:41 AM
  #758  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by Hang_TiMe View Post
Practically any ESC will work with it. For the receiver, either go with the official sanwa ones, you can see the list here or search the net for the 3rd market ones. The 3rd market ones are cheaper so if it's just bashing then it'll work.
Thank you
vetting is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 03:52 PM
  #759  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: easton, pa
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JC3 View Post
I've never tried this but can offer a comment. The thing that comes up over and over when it comes to sd cards is the format on them. I think it needs to be FAT32 as mentioned by an earlier poster.
As I mentioned, the sd card already is formatted to FAT32.
c0bra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 09:03 AM
  #760  
JC3
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by c0bra View Post


As I mentioned, the sd card already is formatted to FAT32.
Did not see that, my bad.
JC3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 09:47 AM
  #761  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: easton, pa
Posts: 64
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JC3 View Post
Did not see that, my bad.
Its alright. I am going to try and mess with it again tonight and try and figure out what is causing the problem. If i figure it out, i will let everyone know what I had to do in case somebody has a similar problem
c0bra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 02:04 PM
  #762  
Tech Regular
 
lexusbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 284
Default


JC3 likes this.
lexusbest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 05:26 PM
  #763  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,446
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lexusbest View Post
You put a female charge port across the battery plug? I was working on that so I could run the plug through the rubber grommet which would enable the battery to charge without taking it out of the radio? You follow?
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 10:37 PM
  #764  
Tech Regular
 
lexusbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 284
Default

Originally Posted by Bubonic-X View Post
You put a female charge port across the battery plug? I was working on that so I could run the plug through the rubber grommet which would enable the battery to charge without taking it out of the radio? You follow?
haven't put any plug yet, will check that
lexusbest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 11:06 AM
  #765  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,446
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lexusbest View Post
haven't put any plug yet, will check that
Just got the battery should have it done by this weekend. Only thing that I'm concerned about is what if you turn the radio on while its charging? Will it go poof!
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service