Like Tree10Likes

Futaba 4pv

Reply

Old 11-29-2018, 10:47 PM
  #136  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
performula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CO
Posts: 1,766
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Fastest/Torquiest servos to run with the 4PV? Holy cow the Futabaís are expensive and out of stock!
performula is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:12 PM
  #137  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (76)
 
1/8 IC Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North America & Europe
Posts: 3,782
Trader Rating: 76 (99%+)
Default

Torque wise the Protek 160T is a sure thing, I run it in 1/8 Truggy, 1/8 Buggy, 1/8 Onroad and 1/10 ST. Its great. If you watch tower hobbies, the OS Speed servos sometimes are on sale and are just re-badged Futabas!
performula likes this.
1/8 IC Fan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 03:37 AM
  #138  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
performula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CO
Posts: 1,766
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 1/8 IC Fan View Post
Torque wise the Protek 160T is a sure thing, I run it in 1/8 Truggy, 1/8 Buggy, 1/8 Onroad and 1/10 ST. Its great. If you watch tower hobbies, the OS Speed servos sometimes are on sale and are just re-badged Futabas!
thank you!
performula is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 05:49 AM
  #139  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
performula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CO
Posts: 1,766
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have not dug into the instructions let alone opened this, however, I will be running 6S and would like to turn the power down since apparently Iíll be rooster tailing asphalt. What adjustment should I be looking at on throttle, EPA?
performula is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 11:28 AM
  #140  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Lower values on Throttle speed and EPA. Maybe just EPA. Start around 85% and adjust from there.
performula likes this.
Evoking1230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 08:20 PM
  #141  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,897
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

How do I set the DT buttons to where they won’t change settings when accidentally touched? I can’t figure it out for the life of me and can’t find it in the manual.
rcmoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 08:40 PM
  #142  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 195
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcmoe View Post
How do I set the DT buttons to where they won’t change settings when accidentally touched? I can’t figure it out for the life of me and can’t find it in the manual.
You can go into the D/R ATL then SW/DIAL menu and for each of the switches that you want to disable, set them to 'off'. Page 72 in the manual.

Last edited by mushroomed; 01-11-2019 at 01:47 PM.
mushroomed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 09:16 PM
  #143  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,897
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Ok I see. I thought maybe it had a function like the 4pks where you could just simultaneously press the minus and plus buttons without going into the menu screen. Thanks
rcmoe is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service