Is my Radio broken?

Old 08-25-2016, 04:17 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 237
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Unhappy Is my Radio broken?

Hi,

Here is a link to video showing how my radio has started to operate.
https://youtu.be/tOuN8Mm5f1s

Your can see that throttle hover on brake/reverse and steering input seems to affect it. Notice also that I do not get full throttle. Also notice that steering left does not get full extension however right does.

I have reset the model and removed the module in case it was interfering.

My question is, is my radio stuffed or is there something I am overlooking?

I will be forever grateful if someone can help me as I like this radio and do not have the cash to replace it with anything similar.

Thanks in advance for any help.
BluWhale is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 06:05 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,236
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I don't know the details of this particular model, but some radios support mixing channels together that behaves similarly to that. One use case would be using two steering servos for 4 wheel steering. Perhaps you've accidentally enabled this?
gigaplex is offline  
Old 08-25-2016, 06:09 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 237
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

Hi gigaplex,

Thanks for the response

I did think of that and checked to confirm no channel mixing is happening and to ensure that I reset the model to confirm that it is back to defaults.

Thanks,
BluWhale is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 04:01 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Select a new model, create a new default model regardless of binding to a receiver and see if it still does it.
B16A2 is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 06:19 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 237
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

Originally Posted by B16A2
Select a new model, create a new default model regardless of binding to a receiver and see if it still does it.
Just tried it and no difference, not looking good for getting my radio back
BluWhale is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 08:18 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (97)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,812
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

No. I'm seeing the nitro idleup function active and the steering/throttle mix active.
whitrzac is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 08:24 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 237
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

So I just pulled it apart, figured I'd check contacts on the pots etc and it's all good.

Not sure f there was a pinched wire somewhere or what but she's good as gold.

Thanks for everyone's input.
BluWhale is offline  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:22 PM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 46
Default

good to hear.
morryeclipse is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.