Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Team Powers USA - Product Support >

Team Powers USA - Product Support

Like Tree6Likes

Team Powers USA - Product Support

Old 03-22-2016, 04:05 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
TeamPowersUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Team Powers USA - Product Support

Hello Everyone. I would like to start this thread for all Team Powers product. I know we have a couple threads here on RCtech. I thought I would just make one that I can monitor consistently. Please let me know if you have any questions, or comments. Hopefully I can help with anything anyone might need.
allrc likes this.
TeamPowersUSA is offline  
Old 03-22-2016, 05:50 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mendota,IL
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default need help

I recently acquired a team powers radon pro v2. Im running it in stock buggy. It didnt come with a bec wire and I cant do any of the programming can you help find a place to get a new I seem to be having trouble getting one. Thanks in advance
Badcompny44 is offline  
Old 03-23-2016, 08:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
TeamPowersUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Badcompny44 View Post
I recently acquired a team powers radon pro v2. Im running it in stock buggy. It didnt come with a bec wire and I cant do any of the programming can you help find a place to get a new I seem to be having trouble getting one. Thanks in advance
Hey BadCompany. Did you also email me about this? I replied to an email yesterday about this topic. I can get you setup either way. Shoot me an email. [email protected]

Thanks,
JimmyD
TeamPowersUSA is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 12:58 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Default Radon V2 95a firmware 2.1

Any setups for 13.5 boosted .

Normally run gearing of 6.38 FDR with a hobbywing 3.1

Now switched to radon v2 95a with firmware 2.1

Thanks in advance
rharris72 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:18 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
fat500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, florida
Posts: 1,810
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

what size rotor comes in 21.5 motor
fat500 is offline  
Old 04-07-2016, 11:27 PM
  #6  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
TeamPowersUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rharris72 View Post
Any setups for 13.5 boosted .

Normally run gearing of 6.38 FDR with a hobbywing 3.1

Now switched to radon v2 95a with firmware 2.1

Thanks in advance
rharris,

We don't really run the 13.5 boosted under ROAR rules in the states. I have this setup from Asia. Maybe try to use slightly lower settings to start as this is for the Pro speedo. Of course make sure you pay attension to motor and speedo heat. Always run the fan.

TH1: Punch Rate A: 15
TH2: Punch Rate B: 20
TH3: TH SW Poiint: 50%
TH4: Slope: Linear
T1: Timing Boost: 38
T2: BT Start RPM: 6000
T3: BT End RPM: 17000
T4: Boost Slope: Linear
T5: Power Saving Mode: No
T6: Turbo Boost: 23
T7: TB Activation: TH
T8: Turbo Delay: 0.1s
T9: TB Start RPM: ---
T10: TB on slope: 24eg/0.1s
T11: TB off slope: Instant
T12: Turbo K LVL: 10
T13: Turbo T LVL: 0
TeamPowersUSA is offline  
Old 04-07-2016, 11:28 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
TeamPowersUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fat500 View Post
what size rotor comes in 21.5 motor
The 21.5 motor comes with a 12.5mm rotor in the states.
TeamPowersUSA is offline  
Old 04-07-2016, 11:32 PM
  #8  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
TeamPowersUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The Radon 1S speedo has now been Roar Approved!
Attached Thumbnails Team Powers USA - Product Support-1s_facebook.jpg  
TeamPowersUSA is offline  
Old 04-08-2016, 08:26 AM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Cool.
Tony Vega is offline  
Old 04-08-2016, 11:38 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
angrymelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 955
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hmm, guess a 1/12th scale might be in my future
angrymelon is offline  
Old 04-17-2016, 11:28 AM
  #11  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Default Thanks for the settings

I'm struggling with the braking effect on the radon v2 firmware 2.1

You can only set initial to 1% so I have and drag brake is set to 0 but the car still when coasting applies alot of brake .

Is it a software issue or am I missing something in the settings really struggling as it makes lap times so in consistent due to the wierd braking issue. And advice helpful
rharris72 is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 01:48 AM
  #12  
Tech Master
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,022
Default

Originally Posted by rharris72 View Post
I'm struggling with the braking effect on the radon v2 firmware 2.1

You can only set initial to 1% so I have and drag brake is set to 0 but the car still when coasting applies alot of brake .

Is it a software issue or am I missing something in the settings really struggling as it makes lap times so in consistent due to the wierd braking issue. And advice helpful
Rich, if you're running the Turbo Off Slope set to 'instant' as in the settings given above, this will give a massive drag-brake feel at high speed. Try around 6-12 instead.
daleburr is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 05:55 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,466
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

what's the difference between plutonium and actinium motors?
phatboislim is offline  
Old 04-26-2016, 04:23 AM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,466
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

no one?
phatboislim is offline  
Old 04-26-2016, 12:01 PM
  #15  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (269)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,734
Trader Rating: 269 (100%+)
Default

I got a team powers motor checker here, can it be used as much as possible (I know it doesn't have timing feature) to check motor performance like the G-Force Analyser? I figure I could look for similar RPM and Amp draw that someone recommends to see, and in theory it appears to work.
Cain is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.