Like Tree35Likes

Hobbywing xr10 pro

Reply

Old 07-02-2016, 11:59 PM
  #76  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 130
Default

got two of these bad boys, very nice! Very very smooth!
Cmgreen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2016, 02:44 AM
  #77  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (22)
 
gavaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poowong victoria australia
Posts: 439
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Mines awesome played around with the settings in 4wd mod buggy mainly the freq settings and a few others very impressed the video on YouTube is really well explained after you watch it a few times 👌
gavaust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 10:15 AM
  #78  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bondurant, IA
Posts: 492
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Medulla will there be a 1s version of this speedo? If so, any ETA on availability? Trying to get my ducks in a row for 1/12 this winter!
fenton06 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 01:38 PM
  #79  
Tech Master
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,071
Default

I am not sure about a 1s version. I am not in that loop. I will be as surprised as you when/if they announce it. You can use a XR10 with a 1s booster. Just remove the red wire from the esc plug. That way you can use it on a 12scale or TC.
Madulla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 04:19 PM
  #80  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
TeamCarnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Highland In. USA
Posts: 1,756
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Any hints on getting it to work with my program box? Just says "connecting to esc"
TeamCarnage is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 06:37 PM
  #81  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (11)
 
B. Santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 125
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TeamCarnage View Post
Any hints on getting it to work with my program box? Just says "connecting to esc"
I believe the firmware on the program box needs to be updated to the 4.0 revision.

Linking to the esc takes about 10-15 seconds for me.
B. Santos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 02:20 PM
  #82  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
TeamCarnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Highland In. USA
Posts: 1,756
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

So I updated the Program box and still the same connecting esc message. I made a harness to connect the esc to the program box. Turned the Tx and esc on and all works as should. Thanks for the help!! GoodRacing!
TeamCarnage is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 01:08 PM
  #83  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Venice Beach
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

In Mod TC, anyone try Hybrid brakes? Thoughts?
LAGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 01:14 PM
  #84  
Tech Apprentice
 
romanmotruk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 94
Default

can someone lay out the data logger? or are they only in the controller program? make a print screen please!
romanmotruk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 05:05 PM
  #85  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
SpidarX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 456
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by rekim View Post
Haha
SpidarX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 11:12 PM
  #86  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: London
Posts: 81
Default

Hi guys just a quick one I've just got my xr10 pro and on reading the manual it says about selecting the sensor mode,full sensored or sensor less/hybrid and that if the esc is used in full sensored with a non Hobbywing motor it car damage both items.

So my question is my old 3.1 never said any of this and I'm curious if anyone is running a different brand motor and if there are any issues
rossman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 02:33 AM
  #87  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,759
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rossman View Post
Hi guys just a quick one I've just got my xr10 pro and on reading the manual it says about selecting the sensor mode,full sensored or sensor less/hybrid and that if the esc is used in full sensored with a non Hobbywing motor it car damage both items.

So my question is my old 3.1 never said any of this and I'm curious if anyone is running a different brand motor and if there are any issues
The warning is only for four-pole motors. The manual states:

"Warning! Do not select the option 1 if you are using a non-Hobbywing matching motor, when it’s a 4 pole sensored motor, otherwise you may damage your ESC and motor."

If you are running a two-pole motor, any brand having the ROAR-specified sensor connector configuration should be fine.

I have no idea why there is a warning for four-pole motors. I'm also curious to hear from anyone that has tried one.
howardcano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 11:15 AM
  #88  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 285
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Dang, I had the Hobbywing WiFi express on backorder through HW NA and just got an email that my backorder was cancelled due to programming "development" with the app. Their new expected ship date is sometime in August.

I was looking forward to using this with my XR10 Pros. I'm going to have to find a way to update to the latest software using the program box w/o a Windows pc.
AMessy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 12:50 PM
  #89  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,586
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SpidarX View Post
Where are people putting the capacitors on their touring car? I cant see where Bruno has put them.
Mines sit between the Motor and ESC
Attached Thumbnails Hobbywing xr10 pro-img_3383.jpg  
dawgmeat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 11:11 PM
  #90  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: London
Posts: 81
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
The warning is only for four-pole motors. The manual states:

"Warning! Do not select the option 1 if you are using a non-Hobbywing matching motor, when itís a 4 pole sensored motor, otherwise you may damage your ESC and motor."

If you are running a two-pole motor, any brand having the ROAR-specified sensor connector configuration should be fine.

I have no idea why there is a warning for four-pole motors. I'm also curious to hear from anyone that has tried one.
Thanks for the reply I must have missed that part.

Cheers

Ross
rossman is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service