Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
New Spektrum Radio DX6R >

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Like Tree99Likes

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Reply

Old 02-02-2016, 02:00 PM
  #46  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (300)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 10,400
Trader Rating: 300 (100%+)
Default

Hey Ryan,
Would one be able to install say Tekin's Hotwire on the DX6R ? and does it have a Micro USB jack and supports OTB (i.e for Tekin HW)..Just a thought..cheers.
tobamiester is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 02:24 PM
  #47  
mkl
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 939
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tobamiester View Post
Hey Ryan,
Would one be able to install say Tekin's Hotwire on the DX6R ? and does it have a Micro USB jack and supports OTB (i.e for Tekin HW)..Just a thought..cheers.
This would be awesome! On location ESC adjustments without extra tablets etc.
mkl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 03:23 PM
  #48  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,549
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tobamiester View Post
Hey Ryan,
Would one be able to install say Tekin's Hotwire on the DX6R ? and does it have a Micro USB jack and supports OTB (i.e for Tekin HW)..Just a thought..cheers.
We have certainly considered this
hacker07 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 03:26 PM
  #49  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,549
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
I assume by "neutral" you mean some preset intermediate value. But that's not how my DX4C operates with the SR410 and SR2000. Most times the servo will simply not receive any signal. Sometimes it receives a signal that drives it against its stops. The first situation is a bother; the second situation will burn out a servo if I don't notice in time. I've already lost an A5040 that way.

Copied from the DX3C manual:
"Failsafe positions are also set during binding. In the unlikely event that the radio link is lost during use, the receiver will drive the servos to their pre-programmed failsafe positions (normally full brakes and straight steering). If the receiver is turned on prior to turning on the transmitter, the receiver will enter the failsafe mode, driving the servos to their preset failsafe positions. When the transmitter is turned on, normal control is resumed. Failsafe servo positions are set during binding."
The last sentence implies that failsafe positions for both channels depend on what comes from the transmitter, and that was the case for my DX3C when using the SR300.
An A5040 should never be used with a vehicle and the Air radios handle failsafe different so they are set up properly to handle air servos. Air servos have different dead band and other values. Regardless of this, I cannot imagine failsafe driving a servo to any position other than neutral for steering as it is setup to do. As the manual states, after you setup the radio, it is necessary to rebind after to set your fail safe points.
hacker07 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 03:26 PM
  #50  
mkl
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 939
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

you are such a tease! (he said in a good natured jovial manner).
mkl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 05:04 PM
  #51  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hacker07 View Post
An A5040 should never be used with a vehicle
Airplanes, helicopters, boats, and cars are all vehicles. But I'll assume by "vehicle" you mean "car". Exactly which specification for the A5040 am I exceeding by using it in my 1/12 scale car?

Originally Posted by hacker07 View Post
Air radios handle failsafe different so they are set up properly to handle air servos.
Okay, let's explore this a little further:

What is the acceptable pulse width and frame rate for the A5040, or any other "air" servo?

What is the acceptable pulse width and frame rate for a Spektrum "car" servo?

What is the output pulse width and frame rate of a failsafe signal from a Spektrum "air" radio?

What is the output pulse width and frame rate of a failsafe signal from a Spektrum "car" radio?

Originally Posted by hacker07 View Post
Regardless of this, I cannot imagine failsafe driving a servo to any position other than neutral for steering as it is setup to do. As the manual states, after you setup the radio, it is necessary to rebind after to set your fail safe points.
It doesn't require imagination. It only requires that you use input from your customers to improve your products.

Is there a reason the DX4C/SRS410 combo provides a failsafe signal only for the throttle, but provides absolutely no failsafe signal to the steering (which is correctly stated in the manual)? And will the DX6R fix this problem?

Last edited by howardcano; 02-03-2016 at 04:42 AM.
howardcano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 06:31 PM
  #52  
Tech Regular
 
JimmyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Taylor, MI
Posts: 471
Default

I have always used "A" servos on ground vehicles vs "S" for 2 reasons. 1: The cord is longer on A vs S, and I need this for my Slash specifically, and 2: I can "feel" the difference in the servos. I dont use failsafe, I personally dont need it.
JimmyG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 08:35 AM
  #53  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,549
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
Airplanes, helicopters, boats, and cars are all vehicles. But I'll assume by "vehicle" you mean "car". Exactly which specification for the A5040 am I exceeding by using it in my 1/12 scale car?



Okay, let's explore this a little further:

What is the acceptable pulse width and frame rate for the A5040, or any other "air" servo?

What is the acceptable pulse width and frame rate for a Spektrum "car" servo?

What is the output pulse width and frame rate of a failsafe signal from a Spektrum "air" radio?

What is the output pulse width and frame rate of a failsafe signal from a Spektrum "car" radio?



It doesn't require imagination. It only requires that you use input from your customers to improve your products.

Is there a reason the DX4C/SRS410 combo provides a failsafe signal only for the throttle, but provides absolutely no failsafe signal to the steering (which is correctly stated in the manual)? And will the DX6R fix this problem?
While I am more than ok talking about anything anywhere, this is the DX6R forum and failsafe is part of the receiver, not the radio. I ALWAYS take feedback to our group for discussion and have already spoken about this with our engineers. Please feel free to email me at [email protected]

Originally Posted by JimmyG View Post
I have always used "A" servos on ground vehicles vs "S" for 2 reasons. 1: The cord is longer on A vs S, and I need this for my Slash specifically, and 2: I can "feel" the difference in the servos. I dont use failsafe, I personally dont need it.
A servos are for AIR applications and the dead band is very wrong for surface applications and typically results in much more premature failure of a servo. As long as you are OK with this, then its all good.
hacker07 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 09:46 AM
  #54  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

How many instances does your car go into failsafe mode? If you set your car up right, It should never go into failsafe I.E. The trans battery is low or using some goofy ass setup on your 12th scale.

If it does go into failsafe what would likely be the reason it did? Operator error Teddy Brosevelt....

And if it does go into failsafe the car goes straight or turns left what difference does it make. You Will crash. If the expectation is, or as was said "imagine", that the car is gonna just stop. That's not happening. There isn't any reason the engineers have to address your concern . Ultimately it is you that sets the car up to NOT fail
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 10:34 AM
  #55  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bubonic-X View Post
How many instances does your car go into failsafe mode? If you set your car up right, It should never go into failsafe I.E. The trans battery is low or using some goofy ass setup on your 12th scale.

If it does go into failsafe what would likely be the reason it did? Operator error Teddy Brosevelt....

And if it does go into failsafe the car goes straight or turns left what difference does it make. You Will crash. If the expectation is, or as was said "imagine", that the car is gonna just stop. That's not happening. There isn't any reason the engineers have to address your concern . Ultimately it is you that sets the car up to NOT fail
The system goes into failsafe whenever the receiver is on, but the transmitter is not, or is on the wrong model. For me, this happens on the bench, not on the track. Yes, that is operator error, and is something I do quite regularly. It's nice to know that no one else ever does this, but I'm certain I will continue to make the mistake.

I am a Spektrum customer. Failsafe is important to me. If I am the only one that values it, fine. I'm not asking about it for your benefit, I'm asking about it for my benefit.

Hacker07 has asked me to send my questions via email, and I have done so.

Last edited by howardcano; 02-03-2016 at 10:48 AM.
howardcano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 10:51 AM
  #56  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
sakadachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,324
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bubonic-X View Post
How many instances does your car go into failsafe mode? If you set your car up right, It should never go into failsafe I.E. The trans battery is low or using some goofy ass setup on your 12th scale.

If it does go into failsafe what would likely be the reason it did? Operator error Teddy Brosevelt....

And if it does go into failsafe the car goes straight or turns left what difference does it make. You Will crash. If the expectation is, or as was said "imagine", that the car is gonna just stop. That's not happening. There isn't any reason the engineers have to address your concern . Ultimately it is you that sets the car up to NOT fail
Easy there tiger, howard is my friend.. and he has a lot of experience with RC. No need to sound so disrespectful. As much as steering spring not breaking is important to me, the failsafe is important to him.
sakadachi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 10:58 AM
  #57  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (34)
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,865
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Guys this does not have to be a heated and attacking.

Ryan does care deeply about making customers happy. His involvement on this forum is a sign of that. He reads this stuff and wants it to be right. He is listening and gave out his work e-mail because he cares. He will work see what he can do to address this issue. Does not need to be done on the forum for what seems to be an issue with an individual. Again he is listening and working to incoroporate feedback and requests. Again with this new radio updates and adding features will and new software upgrades will be easier than ever. This radio is going to amazing and create amazing value to the end users.
Casper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 12:05 AM
  #58  
Tech Fanatic
 
vandalzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: somewhere near Japan
Posts: 761
Default

Is it possible to make selfie with this radio and post it to Instagram?
vandalzzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 07:09 AM
  #59  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (300)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 10,400
Trader Rating: 300 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vandalzzz View Post
Is it possible to make selfie with this radio and post it to Instagram?
When its released yes. You'll hold the radio in one hand, and your smartphone in the other with the camera facing you, and bam!, you gotta selfie, post it up on Instagram.
tobamiester is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 07:45 AM
  #60  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 489
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tobamiester View Post
Hey Ryan,
Would one be able to install say Tekin's Hotwire on the DX6R ? and does it have a Micro USB jack and supports OTB (i.e for Tekin HW)..Just a thought..cheers.
Just that alone would make me buy this radio
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service