Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
New Spektrum Radio DX6R >

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Like Tree112Likes

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Reply

Old 08-01-2019, 01:47 PM
  #1846  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Utah
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Knockoffracer View Post
Does it work with the HobbyWing Bluetooth as well?
Yes
Knockoffracer likes this.
MADHAT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 04:49 PM
  #1847  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

Originally Posted by MADHAT View Post
Yes
awesome. Thanks.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 09:50 AM
  #1848  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

I just finished reading the entire thread. I've must say I'm impressed a lot of the major issues have been dealt with since the DX6Rs release. I'm seriously excited for it to show up on Wednesday at the LHS. I was particularly excited to see one of the updates included DSM2 compatibility as this saves me a ton of up front cost in receivers.

The few days wait is gonna kill me.... Lol!
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 11:13 AM
  #1849  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,936
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

So many fun little things that can be done with the radio. Knockoffracer - glad you took the time to see that all the early issues have been put in the past. It amazes me how many don't like/want to realize it. The case is the same... but its a different machine today than it was at release.
Knockoffracer likes this.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:49 PM
  #1850  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

So far I love it. The Tekin Hotwire 3 works well with it, unlike on my Pixel3, so no need to bring my laptop to the track next time. The amount of of adjustment, and how easy it is with the touch screen is unreal to me, I never thought this kind of stuff would happen with an RC transmitter. This Saturday night will be my first outing with the DX6R, so I'm excited.

The only disappointment was my own fault. Originally I had 20 Spektrum Receivers. 2 SR310, 2 SR201, 1 SR410, and 15 SR301. I didn't realize the 201, and 301 units where not compatible. I had just assumed they would work. Oh well, they are huge anyway. Plus I like the bind button on the SR215 so much more than the easy to lose bind plug.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:11 AM
  #1851  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

Saturday night was the first outing with the DX6. Man what a transmitter. Not one hiccup. It's very impressive. I did notice my cars seem a whole lot more.... Hyper with the 6R compared to my previous 4C. Is this normal? The only settings I changed where trim, and endpoint settings. Those are things I had set on the 4C and the cars just didn't react like they do with the 6R. It's kind of weird to me, not a bad thing, just need to adjust to it.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:31 AM
  #1852  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 30
Default

Originally Posted by Knockoffracer View Post
So far I love it. The Tekin Hotwire 3 works well with it, unlike on my Pixel3, so no need to bring my laptop to the track next time. The amount of of adjustment, and how easy it is with the touch screen is unreal to me, I never thought this kind of stuff would happen with an RC transmitter. This Saturday night will be my first outing with the DX6R, so I'm excited.

The only disappointment was my own fault. Originally I had 20 Spektrum Receivers. 2 SR310, 2 SR201, 1 SR410, and 15 SR301. I didn't realize the 201, and 301 units where not compatible. I had just assumed they would work. Oh well, they are huge anyway. Plus I like the bind button on the SR215 so much more than the easy to lose bind plug.
The older DSM receivers should work on the DX6R after the last update as it included support for the older DSM receivers.
nikos2002 should be able to shed some light on this further.
Knockoffracer likes this.
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 12:07 PM
  #1853  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

Be nice to see if he responds as I'm curious. Sold some, and donated some to friends who needed them.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:28 PM
  #1854  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 30
Default

Originally Posted by Knockoffracer View Post
Be nice to see if he responds as I'm curious. Sold some, and donated some to friends who needed them.
If I am not mistaken I believe I already had it bound to one of my older DSM receivers.

On the bind menu where it says protocol there is a way to change that from DSM2 to DSM.
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:23 AM
  #1855  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

I tried tapping the Protocol indicator thinking it was what I needed to do to enable DSM, unfortunately this did nothing. I'm fine with upgrading to current spec receivers to be honest. The SR301 is rather large for things like my F104, and RB6. The minute size of the SR215/315 enables me to clean up the way the chassis looks. Plus I can help out some friends who still use DX4S/R/C transmitters to get more of their RCs usable.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 10:31 AM
  #1856  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,936
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Guys, its DSM2/DSMR receivers for the 6R and that does go back a pretty long ways. Worst case if you need a newer unit - SR215 is $30, you don't have to break the bank to get a new receiver.
Knockoffracer likes this.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 05:03 AM
  #1857  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
Guys, its DSM2/DSMR receivers for the 6R and that does go back a pretty long ways. Worst case if you need a newer unit - SR215 is $30, you don't have to break the bank to get a new receiver.
This is exactly what I'm doing. Once I saw the size of the 215/315, said forget it. I'm getting all new. All of mine are DSM protocol save for 2, so it's no big deal, gotta move forward. Thanks for responding nikos, most appreciated.

Two weekends in, and I've come across one issue.
My buddies keep taking the radio. If I put it down on the table, one of them picks it up immediately... Lol. GO GET YOUR OWN DAMMIT! 😁
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 09:14 PM
  #1858  
Tech Addict
 
TurnNBurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 514
Default

Hi, just curious - is the resolution of the screen decent enough to say, consult pdf setup sheets on it? I mean, being an Android device, I assume you can store some data on an SD card (such as the aforementioned setup sheets) canít you?

Last edited by TurnNBurn; Yesterday at 07:29 PM.
TurnNBurn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:32 AM
  #1859  
Tech Adept
 
Knockoffracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 146
Default

Originally Posted by TurnNBurn View Post
Hi, just curious - is the resolutionof the screendecwnt enough to say, consult pdf setup sheets on it? I mean, being an Android device, I assume you can store some data on an SD card (such as the aforementioned setup sheets) canít you?
I haven't tried it yet, but I sure will. Can't see why not. I've read emails on the thing, Soo.. it's a good possibility.
TurnNBurn likes this.
Knockoffracer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service