Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
New Spektrum Radio DX6R >

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Like Tree103Likes

New Spektrum Radio DX6R

Reply

Old 02-07-2019, 01:50 PM
  #1756  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (95)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 795
Trader Rating: 95 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SoCalSTEVE View Post
nikos2002,

I have two DX6Rís for the update. Does Spektrum charge for the Bluetooth update?
Does Spektrum charge for the update?
SoCalSTEVE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:17 PM
  #1757  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
I have not heard them charging anyone....but don't have control over that end of the business.
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 06:44 AM
  #1758  
1M
Tech Addict
iTrader: (41)
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 704
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
On the Android main screen. Go to settings, scroll down to bottom About Tablet, scroll to bottom - Build number. It should have a code in the middle it will say DX6R.2016 or .2018

The original ones will say 2016
I have a 2016, the transmitter works great. Would it still be beneficial to send in for and update?
1M is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 07:44 AM
  #1759  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 1M View Post
I have a 2016, the transmitter works great. Would it still be beneficial to send in for and update?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Mahjik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 10:11 AM
  #1760  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,895
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 1M View Post
I have a 2016, the transmitter works great. Would it still be beneficial to send in for and update?
The processor update will allow you to use Bluetooth with new Bluetooth programming options on speed controls like Tekin and Hobbywing. The update will also erase potential YouTube error. I agree that if its not broken, and working how you want it. Keep having fun!!!
1M likes this.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 10:13 AM
  #1761  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,895
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jaloos View Post
Thanks a bunch. Looks like I have the older version.
On a side question I am getting a couple of the new SR215 receivers but I do not see them on the list in the transmitter. I assume if I use the SR210 model and switch the frame rate to 5.5 that would work?
Any insight on this would be great.

John
You can just bind the receiver to the current model you are in, choosing 5.5 frame rate. You don't have to go back and choose the receiver, but if you do you can choose SR210 or SR2100,
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 10:57 AM
  #1762  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
The processor update will allow you to use Bluetooth with new Bluetooth programming options on speed controls like Tekin and Hobbywing. The update will also erase potential YouTube error. I agree that if its not broken, and working how you want it. Keep having fun!!!
Oh dam just bought the unit. Must have been old stock .Since I dont really use the controller in the summer as I just run onroad carpet would it be stull possible to send it in after the season for the update? I use all Tekin esc and being able to connect via wifi instead of through the USB and that nasty flap would be a major option I had anticipated prior to purchasing the unit .
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 03:49 PM
  #1763  
SH
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW AUS
Posts: 704
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
On the Android main screen. Go to settings, scroll down to bottom About Tablet, scroll to bottom - Build number. It should have a code in the middle it will say DX6R.2016 or .2018

The original ones will say 2016
Mine is saying 2017 and was purchased a few months back.

update,
allgood as mine is later model number.

Last edited by SH; 02-08-2019 at 06:18 PM.
SH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 03:27 PM
  #1764  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,895
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jaloos View Post
Oh dam just bought the unit. Must have been old stock .Since I dont really use the controller in the summer as I just run onroad carpet would it be stull possible to send it in after the season for the update? I use all Tekin esc and being able to connect via wifi instead of through the USB and that nasty flap would be a major option I had anticipated prior to purchasing the unit .
Did you get it from a dealer?? All the newest stock we have is updated. You can send it in when it works best for you. Nick
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 10:33 AM
  #1765  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
Did you get it from a dealer?? All the newest stock we have is updated. You can send it in when it works best for you. Nick
Yes I got it from a hobby shop, one on the Horizon list though.
ATD Hobbies in Penticton, B.C. Canada.
Must have been older stock for sure.


Quick other question though.

I see new receivers out for the air based DSMX. Why is it that the surface receivers DSMR seem to be more expensive or offer less channels for the same price?
They also have the antenna less units and why dont they adopt that for the surface receivers?


jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 12:13 PM
  #1766  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,895
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jaloos View Post
I see new receivers out for the air based DSMX. Why is it that the surface receivers DSMR seem to be more expensive or offer less channels for the same price?
They also have the antenna less units and why dont they adopt that for the surface receivers?
DSMR and DSMX are similar protocols, of course one surface and one air. The cost is really dependent on a lot of factors and the new antenna less air receivers are aggressively priced. Looking at our current line of receivers, we are at or below cost on our competitors. We do have an antenna less surface receiver SR2100, at lower price point than our competitors. We also have new receivers starting at 29.99. Always trying to fight for the lowest price I get for the products, without giving up performance or quality.

nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 12:49 PM
  #1767  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
DSMR and DSMX are similar protocols, of course one surface and one air. The cost is really dependent on a lot of factors and the new antenna less air receivers are aggressively priced. Looking at our current line of receivers, we are at or below cost on our competitors. We do have an antenna less surface receiver SR2100, at lower price point than our competitors. We also have new receivers starting at 29.99. Always trying to fight for the lowest price I get for the products, without giving up performance or quality.
I realize that your prices have become a lot more competitive as of late with the newer models.
Thats the main reason I ditched the old reliable DX3R Pro and go all DSMR and stopped using the orangerx branded stuff.

Just I figured if a 4 channel antenna free DSMX receiver can retail for 30 bucks then a 4 channel DSMR can get ya 4 channels for the same price even with the antenna LOL.
I just came across a post today somewhere that had the 4 and 6 channel DSMX and got jacked for a 4 channel with no antenna for 30 bucks then realized it wasnt a DSMR.

Don't get me wrong here though I fully support the added no bind plug and the lower cost of the simple 2 channel ones.
I like the 4 channel for the simple ease of plugging in peripherals transponders and caps.
Ever though of just adding a couple extra ports to the 2 channel just for power taps?
Even 1 extra then you would be fine for a cap and a transponder.
Who knows if you were to keep the pin count the same for a 2 and 4 channel models you may save the cash in production of 2 separate cases and possibly the actual circuit board.

I know I can just use a Y adapter but to me it means more wiring and unneeded crap in the car.
I find myself then switching over to micro deans plugs to try and save the space of 2 servo connector junctions or hard wire but not too flexible in terms maintenance.
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 12:08 PM
  #1768  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,895
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

jaloos - overall we have been working more with antenna less concepts over the last year or so. Even on the new 215, 315, 515 - we have reduced the actual antenna length, mostly from our development on the antenna less projects. Sure there will be more development in the future.

Second, with our newer generation receivers.... you don't need to worry about adding a capacitor to the receiver. That is an old school issue... not a current product issue.
Mahjik likes this.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 07:05 AM
  #1769  
Tech Initiate
 
jaloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Trail, B.C.
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
jaloos - overall we have been working more with antenna less concepts over the last year or so. Even on the new 215, 315, 515 - we have reduced the actual antenna length, mostly from our development on the antenna less projects. Sure there will be more development in the future.

Second, with our newer generation receivers.... you don't need to worry about adding a capacitor to the receiver. That is an old school issue... not a current product issue.
Well I still use a cap not to compensate for anything the receiver is in issue of because well the positive and negatives are just rails and only carry the current.
I use them to compensate the power from the BEC and the draw of some of the Savox servos.
jaloos is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service