Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Sanwa/Airtronics M12S >

Sanwa/Airtronics M12S

Like Tree90Likes

Sanwa/Airtronics M12S

Old 05-21-2020, 03:55 PM
  #631  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 52
Default

New to this radio. How do I get my steering centered? My trim changes the amount of steer only.

This is a b6 buggy. Also, my throttle trim isn't working correctly and having trouble assigning in.

Any advice is appreciated.
bangit99 is offline  
Old 05-21-2020, 07:38 PM
  #632  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 419
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bangit99 View Post
New to this radio. How do I get my steering centered? My trim changes the amount of steer only.

This is a b6 buggy. Also, my throttle trim isn't working correctly and having trouble assigning in.

Any advice is appreciated.
did you purchase the radio used and someone had the trims set as something else? Try a factory reset and then re calibrate your esc with epa for throttle and brake at 100. Assuming that all of you linkages are set up and properly adjusted for zero toe and both tie rods measure the exact same length with calipers use the steering sub trim adjustment first to track straight and then set the steering end points individually left and right at proper ride height
Losiracer12 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 12:55 PM
  #633  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 52
Default

Originally Posted by Losiracer12 View Post
did you purchase the radio used and someone had the trims set as something else? Try a factory reset and then re calibrate your esc with epa for throttle and brake at 100. Assuming that all of you linkages are set up and properly adjusted for zero toe and both tie rods measure the exact same length with calipers use the steering sub trim adjustment first to track straight and then set the steering end points individually left and right at proper ride height
It was used and I had a friend calibrate it. Can you do a complete factory reset of the radio or only profiles?

I just have an intermittent issue with the throttle not spinning the tires at times. Could a bad receiver cause this? It's a RX-482. The radio shows throttle being sent.
bangit99 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 01:53 PM
  #634  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 419
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bangit99 View Post
It was used and I had a friend calibrate it. Can you do a complete factory reset of the radio or only profiles?

I just have an intermittent issue with the throttle not spinning the tires at times. Could a bad receiver cause this? It's a RX-482. The radio shows throttle being sent.
it sounds more of a sensor wire or sensor board on the motor or esc that is failing. When it does this try spinning the rear tires and see if normal operation temporary resumes. If it does it is absolutely sensor signal failure by one of the 3 above things. Start with the sensor wire and then the motor and then the esc
Losiracer12 is offline  
Old 05-26-2020, 09:35 AM
  #635  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 52
Default

Originally Posted by Losiracer12 View Post
it sounds more of a sensor wire or sensor board on the motor or esc that is failing. When it does this try spinning the rear tires and see if normal operation temporary resumes. If it does it is absolutely sensor signal failure by one of the 3 above things. Start with the sensor wire and then the motor and then the esc
I replaced the sensor wire and same issue. I'll try a motor out soon.

Thanks for the help.
bangit99 is offline  
Old 05-27-2020, 09:05 PM
  #636  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 52
Default

Cleared out all of the junk in my radio did a bind again.

For the channels do I just leave it on NOR for all four? It's an RX-482. All I got hooked up is my 510R ESC, MyLaps and Reedy digital servo. From reading around it looks like SHR would be ok. Under calibration do I just leave it at factory defaults?

Also, can you still get grips for this thing? The small grip is bowed in the middle

Thanks!

Last edited by bangit99; 05-27-2020 at 10:00 PM.
bangit99 is offline  
Old 05-30-2020, 03:56 AM
  #637  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
alecladanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Manila
Posts: 883
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

In regards to the grip, there is an official SANWA grip you may purchase from certain online stores.

A cheaper and a better version (for me at the least), is that I bought at a local sports store (pre-COVID pandemic) a grip for badminton rackets. I chose the badminton rackets grip over the tennis racket version as it was cheaper (dont ask me why).

Hope this helps.
alecladanga is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.