Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Futaba 4PK Throttle Adjustment >

Futaba 4PK Throttle Adjustment

Futaba 4PK Throttle Adjustment

Reply

Old 03-30-2015, 06:29 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
cdkm jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Futaba 4PK Throttle Adjustment

Have a 4pk and I am trying to get the neutral throttle to set at 0% on the adjustment screen. I've been trying following the instructions in the manual but it always resets to 35% brake for the neutral setting. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
cdkm jr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 06:51 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

check sub trims
ATXPro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 07:13 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
cdkm jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

All the subtrims are zeroed. It's a brand new radio. Just seems odd the steering neutral is at 0% but the throttle is at 35%.
cdkm jr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 07:35 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Try doing a throttle calibration. Its described in the manual under Adjuster ADJST

Also be sure idle up is not enabled and check the THMOD setting (Throttle Mode) it could be 70/30
B16A2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 07:54 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
cdkm jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I've tried the ADJST in the following sequence

Barely pull throttle then let back to neutral
Press Jog
Pull full throttle slowly
Pull full break slowly
Press Jog
Press +/-

It says successful after this but never reverts the neutral to true 0% when I turn the radio off then go back into the ADJST screen. Am I not performing the Adjustment right?
cdkm jr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 08:12 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

what about idel up , did you check that ?
B16A2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 08:34 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
cdkm jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Did a complete model reset on everything. Guess I'm just wondering if the 35% for the neutral is acceptable and if after performing the ADJST why the neutral doesn't go to 0%.
cdkm jr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 08:38 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

neutral position should be at zero
B16A2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 04:30 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (31)
 
Dark_gouki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Durham N.C
Posts: 348
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Any more info on this topic
Dark_gouki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 04:57 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (254)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,885
Trader Rating: 254 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dark_gouki View Post
Any more info on this topic
Thread is over 2 yrs. old, maybe got it or gave up.
Andy Koback is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service