Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Brushless esc running from servo channel. >

Brushless esc running from servo channel.

Brushless esc running from servo channel.

Old 04-05-2014, 03:47 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Red face Brushless esc running from servo channel.

I have a brushed 4 in 1 esc could I plug a brushless esc and motor into a servo channel and get it to use that signal for its drive.

Just read somewhere saying that the throttle and servo signals are the same from the rx.
Next edition is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 04:03 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,242
Default

Assuming that's a typo in your first sentence, you mean a 4 in 1 (4 channel) receiver, then yes. The servo signals are essentially the same from receiver to ESC for brushed and brushless, and for servos.

The only exception I can think of is radio speed, some of the newer radios have higher speed modes that won't work with many older servos. Not aware of that being an issue on the ESC side.

Last edited by Dave H; 04-05-2014 at 08:20 AM. Reason: kant rite
Dave H is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 06:50 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
 
ffejrxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default

the pwm servo signals are the same

you can put a servo on throttle output (for mech speed control or gas/nitro engines)

or multiple esc on a reciever (if you cut all but one of the power leads for them, so you dont short their power circuits)
ffejrxx is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 07:55 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Default

This brushless esc has its own bec does it need its power wire cut out,since the brushed esc has its own power.
Attached Thumbnails Brushless esc running from servo channel.-image.jpg  
Next edition is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 08:24 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,242
Default

If you are using more than one esc, yes, remove the red wire from the servo plug on any extras as ffejrxx mentioned, be sure to insulate it well.

Possible tip, a short servo extension can be used, remove the red wire from it, saves the esc wiring to be used normally later for something else. Of course if you are careful the red wire can be removed, and then replaced when needed, just an option.

Last edited by Dave H; 04-05-2014 at 03:46 PM. Reason: arr? is that a word lol
Dave H is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 08:25 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
 
ffejrxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default

the escs can use their own batteries to power them
but only 1 should to give power to the reciever
ffejrxx is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 06:32 PM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks saves alot of hassle.
Next edition is offline  
Old 04-06-2014, 12:29 AM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Default

So could I use wires where brush motor power output is as servo input signal to move back and forth,though the servo has 3 wires and brushed output only 2.

This escs off a 4ch heli and I want to use the main and tail rotor motor output signals to work servos.
Next edition is offline  
Old 04-06-2014, 12:49 AM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
 
ffejrxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default

the esc motor output cannot go to the reciever

for the reciever wires
servos will need 3 wires (-,+,s)
the tail esc will need 3 wires (-,+,s)
the main rotor esc will need 2 wires (-, ,s)

the input power from both esc can run off the same battery

ex. this but dont need fuses, or rx battery if 1 esc is running power to the reciever
http://static.rcgroups.com/forums/at...Untitled-5.jpg
ffejrxx is offline  
Old 04-06-2014, 01:01 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Wait... so you want to hook up servos to the motor outputs of a BEC?

Should not work.
DirkW is online now  
Old 04-06-2014, 01:15 AM
  #11  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Here is the esc the thicker red and blue wire and the red and black right of it are the main and tail rotors 3-4ch can i get those to work servo.

If I knew which brushless converter could run it I would just use that but not sure which will work and the wait from overseas mail is slow.

So I could rig ailreon system up if not ill just use 2ch which will be ok.
Attached Thumbnails Brushless esc running from servo channel.-image.jpg  
Next edition is offline  
Old 04-06-2014, 05:32 AM
  #12  
Tech Apprentice
 
ffejrxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default

ok, thats a custom reciever/esc board for the heli

if you convert it to brushless, you will need new reciever, and escs

or for testing purposes, just hook up the ground and signal (black, ,white) from one of the servo channels to your external esc (from the connector that goes to the reciever)
and use its own battery
ffejrxx is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.