Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread >

Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread

Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread

Old 09-29-2014, 12:13 AM
  #46  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default brake problem

Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
Rudyvtec is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 08:52 AM
  #47  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 203
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Hmm

Originally Posted by Rudyvtec
Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
Hmmm, are you running onroad or offroad? Carpet or asphalt?
sir_thomas is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 05:32 PM
  #48  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by sir_thomas
Hmmm, are you running onroad or offroad? Carpet or asphalt?
Onroad asphalt.... I have changed the capacitpr to 8000uf... but the braking effect still the same... I am ran out of idea... car condition ok... geardiff cond ok... everything tip top...

r10.1 real good in high speed... I like it... but braking hmmm... any advice?
Rudyvtec is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 06:22 PM
  #49  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rudyvtec
Onroad asphalt.... I have changed the capacitpr to 8000uf... but the braking effect still the same... I am ran out of idea... car condition ok... geardiff cond ok... everything tip top...

r10.1 real good in high speed... I like it... but braking hmmm... any advice?
Yeah - r10.1's don't have strong brakes.

Try setting max reverse force to 100%. It seems to improve the braking strength.
Gtr r34 m-spec is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 08:22 PM
  #50  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by Gtr r34 m-spec
Yeah - r10.1's don't have strong brakes.

Try setting max reverse force to 100%. It seems to improve the braking strength.
Ok thanks.... will do....
Rudyvtec is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 12:06 PM
  #51  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Peakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Why R10.1 is not in ROAR blinky list?
Peakki is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 08:54 AM
  #52  
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by Rudyvtec
Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
my experience is with the r10 pro,they have good brakes but it depends on motor,with a hw v10 brakes are strong,lrp x20 medium,orca strong,gm low,also depends on how much timing you use,lower timing settings for boost/turbo results in stronger brakes
chasingthepack is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 06:35 AM
  #53  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Peakki
Why R10.1 is not in ROAR blinky list?
It hasn't been submitted for testing. Do you guys require ROAR approvals in Finland?
howardcano is offline  
Old 10-09-2014, 04:51 AM
  #54  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Peakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano
It hasn't been submitted for testing. Do you guys require ROAR approvals in Finland?
We tend to follow the latest Roar list and add some ESCs available here, if needed. So kind of a mix of roar list and addons.
Peakki is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 10:17 PM
  #55  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,948
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Anybody run new software yet?
Cridd is offline  
Old 10-31-2014, 09:21 AM
  #56  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
skrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

So what I keep hearing is profiles 1-5 are the old 1-9 profiles. and 6-9 are for 17.5

Can anyone confirm?

Cav mentioned it in FB.

https://www.facebook.com/73050184030...type=3&theater

Maifields new med grip setup uses #2 profile

http://www.tlracing.com/ProdInfo/Fil...ning_Setup.pdf
skrichter is offline  
Old 03-14-2015, 06:12 PM
  #57  
Suspended
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 271
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

I bought a brand new orion vortex R10 pro esc, connected it all up and it worked fine for about 10 minutes and then for some reason all of a sudden it stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought i blew the receiver tried connecting it to another receiver with no luck so i tested the receiver on another car and it worked fine, the weird part is the esc turns on blinks and does every thing it should but won't send signal to the receiver took it back to the shop were i bought it they opened it up but couldn't find a problem so they exchanged it, got home connected the new esc up and it worked fine, but this time it ran for about 30 seconds and same again stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought it turned of had a look and the LED on the esc was still on but the LED on the receiver was off again loosing signal. Has any one experienced any thing like this or does anyone have any idea as to whats going wrong, the fact that its happened to 2 esc makes me think some one else must have experienced this as well. Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.
DREWS is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 01:56 AM
  #58  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 198
Cool Difference between R10 to R10.1

Guys

I am considering buying a used R10 or new 10.1.
One guy in the track offers his R10 in a good price.
I wonder what are the differences actually between the R10 to the R10.1?
Are they critical?


Thanks
kavee is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 02:52 AM
  #59  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 266
Default

Originally Posted by kavee
Guys

I am considering buying a used R10 or new 10.1.
One guy in the track offers his R10 in a good price.
I wonder what are the differences actually between the R10 to the R10.1?
Are they critical?


Thanks
I have both speedos and both feel the same. Same lap times as well. So my conclusion is, not much of a difference. Or simply no difference.

Just keep in mind if the used R10 "has been treated well". For instance, did the owner have good solder skills and tools and knowledge about electronics.

That's what I would keep in mind...

Another thing, does he sell it with the program box? That's one thing that's important as well.

Last edited by Govert; 03-29-2015 at 03:08 AM.
Govert is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 03:07 AM
  #60  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 266
Default

Originally Posted by DREWS
I bought a brand new orion vortex R10 pro esc, connected it all up and it worked fine for about 10 minutes and then for some reason all of a sudden it stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought i blew the receiver tried connecting it to another receiver with no luck so i tested the receiver on another car and it worked fine, the weird part is the esc turns on blinks and does every thing it should but won't send signal to the receiver took it back to the shop were i bought it they opened it up but couldn't find a problem so they exchanged it, got home connected the new esc up and it worked fine, but this time it ran for about 30 seconds and same again stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought it turned of had a look and the LED on the esc was still on but the LED on the receiver was off again loosing signal. Has any one experienced any thing like this or does anyone have any idea as to whats going wrong, the fact that its happened to 2 esc makes me think some one else must have experienced this as well. Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.
-Lipo fully charged? Did you try another lipo?
-Low voltage cut-off set too high?
-Bad connection somewhere? Power wires or servo wires coming from the esc. Wobble wires around while connected and see if you notice any loose connections.
-Servo functioning well? Did you swap servo, maybe to see if the servo was causing trouble/short circuit somewhere.
-Did you re-bind radio and receiver?
-Measure the esc output voltage from the servo wire coming from the esc with a multimeter. While this, wobble the wire around to check wire/connector failure. Do you measure 6V output?

What radio and rx are you using? Are you using Spektrum?
Radio batteries fully charged? (Just to exclude everything).

First try these things. If no success, there might be other things to think about..
Govert is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.