Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
My laps transponder & spektrum rx help >

My laps transponder & spektrum rx help

My laps transponder & spektrum rx help

Old 12-22-2013, 01:07 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (73)
 
RcChef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central, Florida
Posts: 792
Trader Rating: 73 (99%+)
Default My laps transponder & spektrum rx help

I am about to purchase a my laps transponder for my buggies, but I am running spectrum SR300 & SR3000 receivers in my buggies. I am running savox SC 0254MG and Savox SC 1258tg servos so I use glitch busters to prevent brown outs. So my question is my rx has 4 inputs throttle, steering, aux, and battery/tel. The only input open is the batt./tel. is this where my transponder plugs into or do I need to remove the glitch buster from the aux input.
RcChef is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 02:16 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
ReneT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 99
Default

Transponder in batt works just fine.
ReneT is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 02:22 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

If you are thinking of getting the newest 3 wire RC4, not the hybrid 2 wire, this thread is worth reviewing:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...ansponder.html

Also perhaps try the glitch buster in the bind port if the transponder causes a bind issue, maybe that will work? If all else fails a Y servo harness in the aux port should work.
Dave H is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 02:45 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (73)
 
RcChef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central, Florida
Posts: 792
Trader Rating: 73 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
If you are thinking of getting the newest 3 wire RC4, not the hybrid 2 wire, this thread is worth reviewing:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...ansponder.html

Also perhaps try the glitch buster in the bind port if the transponder causes a bind issue, maybe that will work? If all else fails a Y servo harness in the aux port should work.
I bought the RC4 2 wire hybrid from a seller here, is there a huge difference between the hybrid 2 wire and 3 wire this is all new to me.
RcChef is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 02:59 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Originally Posted by RcChef View Post
I bought the RC4 2 wire hybrid from a seller here, is there a huge difference between the hybrid 2 wire and 3 wire this is all new to me.
The hybrid is probably the better one to have, as it works with both the old and new track decoder. Should work fine in the bind port.

If I remember correctly the 3 wire has an extra digit so you can have multiple transponders with the same base number and just the extra digit different. And is capable of measuring temperature I think. But only works with the new RC4 decoder, which all tracks may not have. There is a sticky at the top of this section that explains most of it correctly I believe.
Dave H is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 03:04 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (73)
 
RcChef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central, Florida
Posts: 792
Trader Rating: 73 (99%+)
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
The hybrid is probably the better one to have, as it works with both the old and new track decoder. Should work fine in the bind port.

If I remember correctly the 3 wire has an extra digit so you can have multiple transponders with the same base number and just the extra digit different. And is capable of measuring temperature I think. But only works with the new RC4 decoder, which all tracks may not have. There is a sticky at the top of this section that explains most of it correctly I believe.
Thanks a lot for the expert tutelage...
RcChef is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.