Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
spektrum dx3s help travel adjustment >

spektrum dx3s help travel adjustment

spektrum dx3s help travel adjustment

Old 12-21-2013, 05:44 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (64)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default spektrum dx3s help travel adjustment

hey guys I have 4 dx3s radio's

on 3 of them when I go into menu and select travel and then goto throttle when I click the scroll button and then turn it both forward and brake change % together if I push the throttle forward or back it then stays on either one depending where last pushed so you can just change the one not both.

the problem I have on the 4th radio is I have to pull the throttle down a bit before the square around the numbers will goto forward and allow me to wind it down or up its annoying as if I am slowing down a car for my son to use the car moves as I am trying to wind it down hope you all know what I mean I can't work out why it is like this.

michael
gnatsum69 is offline  
Old 12-21-2013, 06:18 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
Jerm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The 405
Posts: 3,243
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Check your trim step setting. It may be too high. Also make sure you have the throttle trim at zero when you bind the RX. This will make sure you have it right in the middle.

What kind of speed controller are you using?
Jerm13 is offline  
Old 12-21-2013, 06:33 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (64)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

hey there the trim is set at 0 the sub trim is fw 18. the esc shouldn't make a difference as it does it on all model choices in the memory and doesn't matter if the car is on or off.

in saying that it is a 45amp hobbywing esc on one car and the other is the std esc on mini 8ight
gnatsum69 is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 08:38 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

the sub trim is fw 18.

There is your problem. All throttle trims need to be at zero
kidcotton is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 01:25 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (64)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kidcotton View Post
the sub trim is fw 18.

There is your problem. All throttle trims need to be at zero
have have tried changing the sub trim to 0 and to 100 it makes no difference.
gnatsum69 is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 07:25 PM
  #6  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,225
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

You need to recalibrate the radio.

My 3R did the same thing.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 12-22-2013, 08:14 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (64)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
You need to recalibrate the radio.

My 3R did the same thing.
how do I do that?
gnatsum69 is offline  
Old 12-24-2013, 09:30 AM
  #8  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,225
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Scroll down the main menu to where it says calibrate, click on it. Then cycle the steering and throttle, all done.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 12-24-2013, 04:18 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (64)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
Scroll down the main menu to where it says calibrate, click on it. Then cycle the steering and throttle, all done.
your dx3r might have calibrate are u sure dx3s does? I cant find it in the menu.
gnatsum69 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.