Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
orion r10pro 1s-2s issues please help >

orion r10pro 1s-2s issues please help

orion r10pro 1s-2s issues please help

Old 10-30-2013, 07:03 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Smile orion r10pro 1s-2s issues please help

i just got the r10 pro 1s version for my 1/12 and i installed everything correctly ,calibrated the speedo with my transmitter and all seemed fine during bench test. i went to the local track to test last night and after approx 1-1 1/2 laps the speed light starts blinking and the car looses almost all power if you hold the throttle down after a 2 second delay the motor will kick in about 75% i cant figure this issue out if anyone can help that would be awesome thanks in advance..
AEcarpetracer is offline  
Old 10-30-2013, 07:08 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

and also the brakes are very very weak
AEcarpetracer is offline  
Old 10-30-2013, 08:40 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (21)
 
MarkA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 9,161
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The default brake setting is only at 75% - you will need to turn that up on the ESC.

For the other issue, what color is the light flashing? As well, did you try a different sensor cable? Most issues with the R10 will relate to it not getting a "clean" sensor signal.
MarkA is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 05:13 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

I tried new sensor cable (2 of them) keep in mind I am running 1s and after 2 laps the light blinks green rapidly .. I got the brakes to work tho .. I need help
AEcarpetracer is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 05:14 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

Bench testing speedo is fine only has issue once I putit on the track
AEcarpetracer is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 11:02 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (18)
 
BadPanda818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Camp Pendelton
Posts: 349
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AEcarpetracer View Post
I tried new sensor cable (2 of them) keep in mind I am running 1s and after 2 laps the light blinks green rapidly .. I got the brakes to work tho .. I need help
turn the thermal protection off. some motors makes the esc thermal protection feature to act differently compared to other motors. hope this helps
BadPanda818 is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 11:27 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BadPanda818 View Post
turn the thermal protection off. some motors makes the esc thermal protection feature to act differently compared to other motors. hope this helps
I tried this same result I'm gonna try a diff motor and hopefully it works
AEcarpetracer is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.